IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology
19Camera Icon
IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Kanpur BTech Courses & Fees 2024: Admission Dates, Placements & Seats

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1959

IIT Kanpur B.E. / B.Tech
What’s new?

IIT Kanpur BTech Highlights 2024

iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • JEE Main
  • JEE Advanced
  • +1 more
  • 10+2 score75%
    iconReturn on Investment
    Total Tuition Fees 8L
    Average Package 22.1L
    iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
    NIRF '23#4
    India Today '23#3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights

    Q:   Can I get admission for BTech at IIT Kanpur without JEE?

    A: 

    Admission to the BTech programme at IIT Kanpur is entrance exam-based, i.e., based on JEE Main followed by JEE Advanced scores. Candidates seeking admission to BTech can not get admission to IIT Kanpur with only the scores of JEE Main. JEE Advanced followed by JoSAA counselling is the final selection criteria followed by the institute. However, to be eligible for the BTech programme, students are required to have passed their Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate with Science subjects (i.e., Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics). Read on to know more around IIT Kanpur BTech course

     

    Q:   What is the total 4 year fees of IIT Kanpur BTech?

    A: 

    The total fee ranges from INR 8 lakh. However, this fee is sourced from unofficial sources. Hence, is indicative. For the exact fee, students can reach out to the admission office. Other than this, students are required to pay the JEE Main application fee which is INR 625 (for boys) and INR 325 (for girls). For JEE Advanced, the application fee ranges from INR 1,400 to INR 2,800 for different category students. Read more around IIT Kanpur BTech course, fee & eligibility here

    Q:   Can I get admission in IIT Kanpur in BTech if my JEE Advanced rank is between 10000 and 15000?

    A: 

    The cut off rank in Round 6 for B.Sc. in Chemistry is 11824 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology.

     

    Q:   Can I get admission in IIT Kanpur in BTech if my rank is between 0 and 5000?

    A: 

    The cut off rank in Round 6 for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering is 238 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology.

     

    Q:   How is the overall infrastructure of IIT Kanpur?

    A: 
    [Source: B.E. / B.Tech students & alumni]. Here's my answer based on the provided reviews:

    * The overall infrastructure of IIT Kanpur is good to excellent, with modern amenities and high-tech gadgets inbuild.
    * The college has a well-maintained campus with five GHz Wi-Fi connectivity throughout.
    * Classrooms are equipped with high-quality ACs, projectors and comfortable chairs for students and professors.
    * The hostels are luxurious and have high-speed Wi-Fi connection, playgrounds and indoor game rooms.
    * The mess food quality is average and could be improved. However, students have the option to eat in the canteen instead.
    * The college has a huge sports stadium and multiple sports complexes with dedicated courts for various sports.
    * The institute also has an Olympic-size swimming pool and a health center providing 24X7 services.
     

    IIT Kanpur B.E. / B.Tech
    Popular courses

    FilterFilter Icon
    StreamsDown Arrow Icon
    Mode of StudyDown Arrow Icon
    SpecializationDown Arrow Icon
    Course LevelDown Arrow Icon
    +4 More
    Showing 8 Courses
    69
    22.07 LPA
    149
    22.07 LPA
    192
    22.07 LPA
    53
    22.07 LPA
    129
    22.07 LPA
    148
    22.07 LPA
    104
    22.07 LPA
    85
    22.07 LPA

    IIT Kanpur BTech Admission Dates 2024

    DatesUpcoming Events
    25 Apr '24
    JEE Main 2024 Result Session 2
    27 Apr '24 - 7 May '24
    JEE Advanced 2024 registrations for Indian Nationals
    17 Apr '24 - 7 May '24
    JEE Advanced 2024 registrations for foreign nationals
    25 May '24
    JEE Advanced 2024 Choosing of scribe by PwD candidates
    26 May '24
    JEE Advanced 2024 Exam
    17 May '24 - 26 May '24
    JEE Advanced 2024 Admit Card available for downloading
    9 Jun '24
    JEE Advanced 2024 final answer key and result declaration
    10 Jun '24
    JoSAA 2024 starts
    DatesPast Events
    4 Apr '24 - 12 Apr '24
    JEE Main 2024 Exam Date Session 2
    31 Mar '24
    JEE Main 2024 Admit Card Session 2

    IIT Kanpur B.E. / B.Tech
    Admission cutoff 2024

    B.E. / B.Tech Cut Off 2023 for JEE Advanced: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
    JEE Advanced Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
    Course202120222023
    B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering380946834027
    B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering406346494344
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering216237238
    B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering129713681349
    B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering282331552940

    IIT Kanpur B.E. / B.Tech
    Curriculum

    IIT Kanpur BTech Placements 2023

    View placement detailsRight Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Placements

    Q:   How are placements for B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering at IIT Kanpur college?

    A: 
    {Source: B.Tech students & alumni}

    Here's the answer based on the provided reviews:

    * Placements at IIT Kanpur are excellent, with a high percentage of students getting placed every year.
            • According to Anonymous% of students got placed in mechanical engineering, with the highest package of INR 2.25 crores and an average package of about lacs.
            • Anonymous states that above 90% of students got placed, with many software companies visiting the college for recruitment.
            • Padma mentions that 80% of students got placed, with the highest package of INR 2.25 crores and an average package of about INR 15 lacs.
            • Raunak states that almost 90% of students got placed, with a high placement rate across India.
            • Sourit highlights that more than 98% of students got placed in the 2022-23 placement drive, with a total of 181 recruiters visiting the campus and offering 918 job opportunities.
    * The top recruiting companies for mechanical engineers at IIT Kanpur include Amazon, Flipkart, Goldman Sachs, Quadeye, etc., with some students also getting internships in these companies.
            • Anonymous, Anonymous, Padma mention Amazon, Flipkart and Goldman Sachs as top recruiters.
            • Raunak states that more than 75% of students got internships in companies such as Amazon, Flipkart and Quadeye.
            • Sourit adds that Jaguar Land Rover and Bajaj are also among the top recruiters.
    * The highest salary package offered is INR 1.9 CPA, according to Sourit, with a median salary package offered of INR 15 LPA.
            • Anonymous mentions a the highest package of INR 2.25 cr, while Anonymous states that the average package is about lacs.
            • Padma reports a the highest package of INR 2.25 crores and an average package of about INR 15 lacs.
            • Raunak states that the salary packages are decent, but does not provide specific figures.
     

    IIT Kanpur BTech Ranking 2023

    IIT Kanpur B.E. / B.Tech
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    4.7/5
    Verified Icon189 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements4.6
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.7
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.5
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.8
    Money Review IconValue for Money4.7
    What students say about IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology
    Placements
    Infrastructure
    Faculty
    Other
    LikesView All
    Top recruiters are Microsoft, Oracle, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Ola, Morgan, Stanley, JPMC SDE, Grow, and SRID.
    Based on 80 Reviews
    A
    AnonymousVerified Icon
    B.Tech. in Biological Science and Bioengineering - Batch of 2026
    4
    4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    Absolutely tough grading, excellent infrastructure, placements are okay.
    Placements: 70% of the students got placed during the placements drive. The lowest offer was 10 Lacs and the highest was 1crore with an average of around 20 LPA by Microsoft, Goldensachs and others. From our course, 30% students got internships. HR, intern, consultation, financial manager, and cyber security were the roles offered.
    Infrastructure: 24*7 Wi-Fi service is available in the college. The labs are properly structured. The classrooms have Wi-Fi accessibility. The library is open till 12 in the night, and during the exams, it is open 24*7. The facilities are also good. The quality of food is pretty good but south Indians have to adjust with North Indian food. Canteen service is available from 2 PM till 2 AM in every hostel. There is a health centre open 24*7 for students and staff free of cost. Sports and games facilities are also good. There are so many games available like hockey, foot ball, volleyball etc.
    Faculty: The teachers are very helpful and highly qualified. They have completed their Masters from foreign countries. The teaching quality is also good. English is used as the medium of study. The course curriculum is relevant, it is very useful for the students to survive in the industries. Compared to other colleges, IIT Kanpur has tough syllabus and exams. Passing percentage is based on the students scoring as it is relatively grading.
    Other: I have chosen this branch because I am interested in this course. There are so many events like freshers day, open house, and others happening every now and then. There are also many scholarships available.
    Reviewed on 4 Apr 2024Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    AnonymousVerified Icon
    B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2027
    5
    5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    IIT Kanpur can be a good option.
    Placements: Over 80 percent of total students were placed. The highest package is around 1.9 crore rupees, and the lowest is around 12 lakhs per annum. The average package is 15 lacs per year. Some of the top recruiters are Goldman Sachs, Reliance, ICICI Bank, Samsung, Qualcomm, Texas Instruments, etc.
    Infrastructure: As one of the oldest Indian Institutes of Technology's (IIT's), it has good facilities and infrastructure available for any course that has been chosen. The facilities of the hostel and mess are also good and well maintained. The quality of the food is also good, but one who is not used to the north Indian style of food may find it difficult, like me.
    Faculty: Here, the faculty, including teaching staff and non-teaching staff, are helpful and supportive. The teachers have plenty of knowledge and experience. They teach in a very good manner, encourage students to ask questions and help them understand the concept in a different way.
    Reviewed on 30 Mar 2024Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    AnonymousVerified Icon
    B.Tech. in Materials Science and Engineering - Batch of 2026
    3.6
    3Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
    College culture is good.
    Placements: 75% of the students were placed in my course. The highest package was 55 lakh, the average package was 20 lakh, and the lowest package was 12 lakh. Tata Steel, Microsoft, and Raymond's are the top recruiters. 70% of the students got internships from the course at companies like Tata Steel and Raymond. Core management positions are offered.
    Infrastructure: The facilities provided are extremely efficient, as we have separate labs for particular courses and separate buildings for our departments, for example, the TA 211 lab and the TA 212 lab. Wi-Fi provided is wonderful. The labs are clean and the library is also very clean. The facilities in our hostel are average; everything is good except for the laundary system.
    Faculty: Teachers are extremely qualified in their fields. They teach with efficient methods and the quality is top-notch. IIT Kanpur is known for its academics. I think the curriculum is okay. And it does make the student industry ready. The exams are quite difficult but it mostly depends on the professors. Pass% is 60%.
    Other: It is a very interesting branch. The labs are quite interesting. Everything is good. We have ANTARAGNI our cultural fest and TECHKRITI our technical fest. And the annual sports fest UDGHOSH.
    Reviewed on 10 Dec 2023Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    K
    KILARI RITHWIK Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2027
    4.2
    4Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    Review of IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology.
    Placements: The placement percentage of my course is around 80%. The top recruiting companies are Microsoft, Tech Mahindra, and many more. The highest package in my course is generally around 50-60 LPA, the lowest was around 7 LPA, and the average package was around 15 LPA.
    Infrastructure: My college has unlimited Wi-Fi services, and there are 20 air-conditioned lecture halls. There are separate department buildings for each department. There is an air-conditioned library on the campus, which has a high variety of books. The hostels are very spacious and clean. There are 14 hostels with increasing capacity. The quality of mess food is also good. There is a health center on the campus. Sports facilities are very vast on the campus.
    Faculty: The teachers here are Ph.D. scholars and have a very nice experience in their respective domains. The professors always try to provide all the important and needful things to the students. They make the students ready for industrial work. Yes, I felt that the course curriculum was perfect and up to the mark. The semester exams are mostly based on conceptual things. There is a policy of relative grading in the exams.
    Other: This course was of personal interest to me as I find it very interesting and fun. The best part of the course is in the domain of mechatronics and robotics. As I am currently in my first year, I cannot suggest any changes in the course teaching. There are three main fests on the campus, i.e., Techriti - Technical fest, Udghosh - Sports fest, and Antaragni - Cultural fest. There is a wide variety of events conducted on the campus. The campus is very wide and large, with a green and clean environment. The total number of students is nearly 9000.
    Reviewed on 22 Mar 2024Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    AnonymousVerified Icon
    B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2027
    4
    4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    IIT Kanpur - The Dream College.
    Placements: In my course, around 95 percent of students are placed every year. The batch size in Electrical Engineering is around 192 students, and the highest package offered in 2023 was 2.1 crores. Average package goes around 27 LPA. The top recruiters are Google, Facebook, Mera, Goldman Sachs, TCS, Amazon, and quant companies. Almost 70 percent of students get internships in reputed companies like Wipro, Infosys, TCS, etc. The major roles offered are Consultant, Software Development Executive, Data Scientist, etc.
    Infrastructure: The hostel is pretty good, and all the basic facilities are available here, just the quality and taste of the mess food is something that could be improved upon. Also, medical facilities are readily available here and that too of good quality. A number of sports events and competitions are conducted frequently to keep the students energetic and cheerful.
    Faculty: Faculty of my course is pretty well-versed with their subjects, and they know what they are teaching. Also, exams are conducted on a given time schedule and are of a pretty good level; the pass percentage is usually around 10 to 12 percent owing to the difficulty of the paper.
    Other: It was the best course and college combination that I was able to achieve by dint of my JEE Advance Rank. I wish that the Department of Electrical Engineering had a new building because it is a very old constructed building and it would be much better. The fests of IIT Kanpur are one of the best fests in India. And campus community is amazing, and everyone is always ready to help others. Also, a number of scholarships are also awarded.
    Reviewed on 5 Mar 2024Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    View All 219 ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

    IIT Kanpur B.E. / B.Tech FAQs

    Q:   Is it difficult to get into IIT Kanpur for BTech?

    A: 

    IIT Kanpur is ranked 4 for Engineering by NIRF 2022. Considered under the top 5 eminent institutes in the country for Engineering education, the cutoffs are comparatively higher. In JoSAA Round 6 of 2022, BTech CSE was the top course with the highest cutoff score of 237. For other courses, such as Aerospace Engineering, the cutoff score stood at 4683 in the R-6. Hence, it is true that it is difficult to get into IIT Kanpur. However, with the right preparation and study strategy, it is never impossible to achieve the goal. 

     

    Q:   How can I get admission to IIT Kanpur for BTech?

    A: 

    Admission to the BTech programme is completely entrance exam-based, i.e., based on JEE Main followed by JEE Advanced scores. Candidates seeking admission to BTech can not get admission to IIT Kanpur with only the scores of JEE Main. JEE Advanced followed by JoSAA counselling is the only selection criteria followed by the institute. However, to be eligible for the BTech programme, students are required to have passed their Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate with Science subjects (i.e., Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics). 

     

    Q:   What is the fee for BTech at IIT Kanpur?

    A: 

    IIT Kanpur BTech course fee is INR 8 Lakhs. However, this fee is sourced from unofficial sources. Hence, is indicative. For the exact fee, students can reach out to the admission office. Other than this, students are required to pay the JEE Main application fee which is INR 625 (for boys) and INR 325 (for girls). For JEE Advanced, the application fee ranges from INR 1,400 to INR 2,800 for different category students.

     

    Q:   How can I prepare for BTech admission to IIT Kanpur?

    A: 

    The right approach and a preparation plan for admission to BTech at IIT Kanpur is all that is needed to ace JEE Main. While students who are serious about getting into an IIT start preparing from Class 11, a prep strategy for the exam is mentioned below:

    • Choose the reference books wisely
    • Solve as many Mock Tests as possible. Shiksha.com is providing FREE Downloadable JEE Main Mock Test Paper (with Solutions)
    • Revise as much as possible
    • Cross-check section-wise weightage & syllabus for all subjects covered in JEE Main
    • Solve previous year’s NCERT question papers there are high chances of getting questions from there
    • To secure admission into prestigious institutions such as the IITs, NITs and IIITs, it is essential for the aspirants to have a strong command on the material taught in their class 11 and class 12. Shiksha is offering free NCERT questions and solutions to aid JEE candidates in excelling in these classes. To access the NCERT solutions, click on the below links:
    NCERT Class 11 Physics SolutionsNCERT Class 11 Chemistry SolutionsNCERT2 Class 11 Maths Solutions

    While the short-term goal must be to clear JEE Main, the ultimate objective must be to qualify JEE Advanced exam, check out the Downloadable8 strategy for JEE Advanced

     

    Q:   How can I apply for BTech at IIT Kanpur?

    A: 

     The application process for all the courses offered at IIT Kanpur is different. For BTech and BSc/ BS, aspirants must fill out the application form for JEE (Main) through the official website of the National Testing Agency (NTA) (nta.ac.in). The application fee for boys is INR 625 and INR 325 for girls. Read more. Further, JEE Advanced form can be filled by candidates who qualify the JEE Main cutoff, only such candidates can register for JEE Advanced. All the steps of JEE Advanced registrations are as follows:

    1. Login with JEE Main 2023 application number and password.
    2. Furnish the details in the registration form. JEE Main details in the form will be prefilled from its database.
    3. Fill out the complete application form, upload the required documents and pay the application fee. 
    4. Download and print the registration receipt.
     

    Q:   Can I get admission to IIT Kanpur for BTech in Biological Science and Bioengineering if my rank is between 5000 and 10000?

    A: 

    The cut off rank in Round 6 for BTech in Biological Science and Bioengineering is 8031 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in IIT Kanpur.

     

    Q:   Which is the best BTech branch at IIT Kanpur?

    A: 

    For Computer Science and Engineering (General category), the cutoff has seen a fluctuating trend over the past three years. While in 2019, the closing cutoff rank of last round stood at 217, the closing rank for 2020 was a little less competitive (stood at 239). But in 2021, it again became more competitive and stood at 216. Alternatively, for Chemical Engineering, the cutoff has seen a deteriorating trend for the past three years. For more details regarding IIT Kanpur cutoff,  check out this link. Additionally, based on the data collated from some unofficial sources, the 2022 average package was the highest for the BTech CSE branch among overall and EEE specialisations. The same can be checked in the below table:

    Course

    IIT Kanpur Placements 2022 - Average Package

    BTech (overall)

    INR 33.53 LPA

    BTech CSE

    INR 42.89 LPA

    BTech ECE

    INR 29.57 LPA

     

    Q:   What is the highest salary offered for IIT Kanpur BTech programme?

    A: 

     IIT Kanpur has not released course-wise placements information so far for 2022-23 Phase-I placements (which got over in December).  According to media reports, phase 1 of the placement session 2022-23 concluded with 1,200 job offers received from over 250 companies. IIT Kanpur the highest package (domestic) stood at INR 1.9 crore per annum. The recruitment drive witnessed 74 international offers and 208 PPOs and a total of 1,198 students accepted the job offers. Further, 33 students received packages of above INR 1 crore per annum during IIT Kanpur placements 2023. For more details on IIT Kanpur placements,  click here

     

    Q:   What is the JEE Advanced cut off for BTech in Mechanical Engineering at IIT Kanpur?

    A: 

    For 2023, cut off was 2940 for General category candidates in All India quota for B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering in IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 6999 was the closing rank. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.

     

    Q:   What is the opening and closing rank for BTech in Electrical Engineering at IIT Jammu?

    A: 

    The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For general category under All India, opening rank was 1305 and closing rank was 1349. Cut off are differant when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 718 and 3460. Admission to B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering in IIT Kanpur is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE Advanced. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.

     

    Q:   How many entrance exam cutoffs will be released for admission to BTech in Civil Engineering at IIT Kanpur?

    A: 

    IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology will release 6 rounds of JEE Advanced cutoffs for admission to BTech in Civil Engineering. The cutoffs will be released on a rolling basis, and the seats will be filled on a first-come, first-served basis. The cutoffs will be based on the following factors:

    • The JEE Advanced score of the candidate
    • The category of the candidate
    • The number of seats available in the course

    Candidates must visit the official website of entrance exam to read clear instructions on how to proceed with the counselling process, once the round is released.

     

    Q:   What has been the trend for cut off in BTech in Chemical Engineering in IIT Kanpur?

    A: 

    The cutoff trend for BTech at IIT Kanpur has been decreasing in the recent years. In 2022, the closing rank for BTech under General category for all India quota was 4649. In 2023, it decreased to 4344. Likewise, the cut off ranks have changed from 2034 to 2208 for OBC, 1281 to 1139 for SC, 678 to 706 for ST, 762 to 758 for EWS. This trend is likely to continue in the coming years, as the demand for engineering education in India continues to grow. Similar cut off trend can be seen for female candidates under all categories however the ranks are slightly different.

     

    Q:   Is there a provision of pursuing an integrated BTech degree at IIT Kanpur?

    A: 

    Yes, IIT Kanpur also offers an option of a dual degree, i.e., Bachelors-Masters Dual Degree to the students. A student earns both a bachelor’s and a master’s degree at the end of this five-year course. The dual degree programme has three categories:

    • Category A: In this case, both degrees are in the same discipline/department. Example: BTech-M Tech.
    • Category B: This is a two-discipline/ department programme where the bachelor’s degree is in the parent discipline/ department and the master’s degree is in a different discipline/ department. Thus, three combinations are possible in this category, ex: BTech-M Tech, BTech-MS and BTech-MDes. Students can choose any one of the aforementioned combinations. 
    • Category C: In this case, the bachelor’s degree is in the parent discipline/ department and the master’s degree is MBA. Ex: BTech-MBA.
     

    Q:   How is the quality of food in the hostel mess of IIT Kanpur?

    A: 
    {Source: B.Tech students & alumni}


    * According to Anonymous, the food quality in the hostel mess is "hygienic" and "of high quality."
    * Anonymous mentions that the mess food quality is "good," but notes that some dishes may be "average."
    * Anonymous states that the mess food is "not good" and that some dishes are better than others.
    * Based on Padma, the food quality in the hostel mess is "good" and students have the option to eat in the canteen if they prefer.
    * Sourit mentions that the food quality in the mess is "average" and could be improved.

    Overall, the quality of food in the hostel mess at IIT Kanpur seems to be mixed, with some reviews praising the food as "hygienic" and "of high quality," while others describe it as "average" or "not good."
    qna

    IIT Kanpur

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered 2 weeks ago

    IIT Kanpur is famous for its academic excellence, research prowess, and strong industry connections. Established in 1959, it is renowned for being the first institution in India to offer computer Science instruction. The institute offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs in various

    ...more

    P

    Parv Nanda

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 2 weeks ago

    When comparing IIT Kanpur and IIT Delhi for BTech programs, both institutions are highly respected in the field of engineering and technology. However, based on opinions and reviews, IIT Delhi is often considered better than IIT Kanpur due to its good infrastructure and course offerings. Additionall

    ...more

    P

    Parv Nanda

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    The straight answer to this would be No, IIT Kanpur does not offer direct admission to any of its courses; instead, it strictly follows a merit-based admission process. For BTech courses, admission is based on JEE Advanced scores. Similarly, other programs like MTech, MSc, MBA, and MDes have specifi

    ...more

    13029295
    Adv. Ved Vinayak

    Contributor-Level 9

    Answered a month ago

    Situated in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India, the Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IIT Kanpur) is a public technical institute. The Institute of Technology Act was used by the Indian government to proclaim it an Institute of national importance. One of the first Indian Institute of Technology, the

    ...more

    N

    Nidhi Prasad

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    A student generally cannot get admission into IITs for M.Tech. or Ph.D. programs through GATE if their CPI falls below the minimum eligibility criteria set by the specific department/program.

    • GATE Qualification is Just One Step: While qualifying GATE is a crucial step for admission into M.Tech. and P

    ...more

    A

    Arastu Thakur

    Contributor-Level 9

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Mani Khanna

    Updated on Apr 12, 2024

    IIT Kanpur
    Take a look at Campus

    IIT Kanpur Cafeteria / Mess(3)Boys' Hostel Mess
    IIT Kanpur Cafeteria / Mess(2)Food joints
    IIT Kanpur Cafeteria / Mess(1)Mess
    IIT Kanpur Others(1)
    IIT Kanpur Others(2)

    IIT Kanpur
    Contact Information

    Address

    Indian Institute of Technology, Kalyanpur
    Kanpur ( Uttar Pradesh)

    Phone
    05122597200

    (For general query)

    05122590151

    (For admission query)

    Email
    jee@iitk.ac.in

    (For general query)

    registrar@iitk.ac.in

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->