Ravenshaw University
Video Play Icon1 Video,
11 Photos
Ravenshaw University Logo

Ravenshaw University Cuttack Online Courses 2026

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 2006
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 24 Jun '26

Ravenshaw University Cuttack
All About Courses & Platform

Accordion Icon V3

Ravenshaw University Cuttack
All courses

Filter Icon6
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 1 Course
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   What is the highest package offered during Ravenshaw University placements?
A: 

Ravenshaw University has not released its the highest package as of now. However, as per the NIRF Report 2026, the median package recorded for UG 3-year and PG 2-year stood at INR 6.89 LPA and INR 4.56 LPA, respectively. The table below states the same:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2025)
Median Package

INR 6.89 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 4.56 LPA (PG 2-year)

Q:   What are PGs and hostels available close to Ravenshaw University?
A: 
PG are called paying guest and there are many such hostels for both boys and girls are available near University. Specifically for girls there are also hostel available and inside revenue University also there are more than five hostels inside the campus so both inside and outside campus hostels are available.
Q:   How successful are the placements at the Ravenshaw University?
A: 

Ravenshaw University has been providing good placements to its students from various courses. Check the table below which provides the Ravenshaw University placement highlights:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Total Students

1,557 (UG 3-year)

1,076 (PG 2-year)

1,383 (UG 3-year)

1,010 (PG 2-year)

1,204 (UG 3-year)

823 (PG 2-year)

Students Placed

574 (UG 3-year)

95 (PG 2-year)

428 (UG 3-year)

34 (PG 2-year)

279 (UG 3-year)

48 (PG 2-year)

Median Package

INR 2.62 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 3.70 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 3.13 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 4.10 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 6.89 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 4.56 LPA (PG 2-year)

Q:   How many students were placed during the Ravenshaw University placements?
A: 

There were 327 students who were placed at Ravenshaw University in 2025. The past year Ravenshaw University students placed are listed in the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Total Students

1,557 (UG 3-year)

1,076 (PG 2-year)

1,383 (UG 3-year)

1,010 (PG 2-year)

1,204 (UG 3-year)

823 (PG 2-year)

Students Placed

574 (UG 3-year)

95 (PG 2-year)

428 (UG 3-year)

34 (PG 2-year)

279 (UG 3-year)

48 (PG 2-year)

Ravenshaw University Cuttack
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.3/5
Verified Icon314 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.7
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.6
Money Review IconValue for Money4.5
What students say about Ravenshaw University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Many companies like Delloite, Wipro, TCS, Capgemini, and Cognizant come to take eligible students.
Based on 110 Reviews
DislikesView All
An internship is not compulsory part for our course, So no company come to campus for internship, And the University does not guarantee a job placement.
Based on 58 Reviews
R
Rajib Lochan Nayak Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration - Batch of 2027
Offered by Ravenshaw University, Mahanadi
3.6
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good faculty and good IT.
Placements: Around 70–80% of students get placed. Packages range from 2–6 LPA, with an average package of 2.8–3 LPA. Recruiters include Swiggy, TCS, Accenture, Infosys, Wipro, and banks. Around 50–60% of students get internships in sales, marketing, HR, and finance roles. Overall, it is very good.
Infrastructure: The BBA department has smart classrooms, Wi-Fi, computer labs, and a well-stocked library. Hostel facilities are decent, with satisfactory food. Medical support is available. The campus offers basketball, badminton, cricket, an outdoor gym, and a green environment.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable, with good teaching quality. The curriculum covers management fundamentals but requires self-learning for industry readiness. Semester exams are moderately difficult. The pass percentage is around 85–90%.
Reviewed on 30 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
Banamali Bhoi Verified Icon
M.Sc. in Chemistry - Batch of 2024
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
One of the best colleges for M.Sc. in Chemistry.
Placements: Our college had a good placement cell. In the last year, 15–25% of students got jobs with an average package of 2.7–3.5 LPA. In the Chemistry department, students got jobs in various companies like TCS, Wipro, Deloitte, etc. If students had great communication skills, they could get jobs easily.
Infrastructure: Our campus had a big playground, good roads for transportation, great greenery, separate buildings, and a well managed library. Hostel rooms were clean and comfortable. They provided good food three times a day. Overall, it felt like home, and students did not miss their homes in the hostel.
Faculty: Professors were highly qualified and friendly. If we had any doubts about studies, they solved them. Our semester exams were not too easy, but teachers prepared us very carefully before every exam. Every year, an average of 85–90% of students passed from our department.
Other: Overall, our campus had a great garden, playgrounds for indoor and outdoor activities, hostels, and all other facilities. I did not face any problems here.
Reviewed on 30 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Alaka Dipti Patra Verified Icon
B.Sc.in Chemestry - Batch of 2026
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Ravenshaw College at a glance.
Placements: The placement scenario is quite poor in our college, as very few companies have visited this year. Only 10% of students got placed. The highest package is 2 LPA, the lowest is 1.8 LPA, and the average is 1.8 LPA. A few students got internships by referral and are mostly offered an accountant role.
Infrastructure: Our department has almost all labs, but the infrastructure is quite old and poorly maintained. The hostel food is also below average, but the infrastructure is weak and needs renovation. No medical facilities are available, but an indoor stadium is there with a well-maintained ground.
Faculty: Teaching staff are helpful and help in many activities, but a few staff are reluctant to help. The course curriculum is old and doesn't align with the new industry-ready curriculum. It does not make students industry-ready. It's very moderately difficult to pass the semesters.
Other: As this college has a legacy, I joined this college, which needs a lot of improvement. Every year, college fests are conducted, state government-approved scholarships are provided to all eligible students, and a beautiful campus life is offered.
Reviewed on 2 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Ritesh kumar Senapati Verified Icon
B.Sc.(Hons.) in Information Technology and Management - Batch of 2029
Offered by Ravenshaw University, Mahanadi
4.4
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Really good, and facilities are outstanding. Infrastructure may be improved in 1–2 years.
Placements: On average, 70–80% of students get placed each year. The highest package is around 7–8 LPA and the lowest is around 2–3 LPA. Top recruiting companies include Deloitte, Accenture, TCS, and Wipro. Around 20–30% of students get internships at companies like Wipro, Royal Enfield, Deloitte, and others.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure of this university is good, with a calm and quiet environment. It supports studies. One limitation is that there are no hostel facilities for boys, while only girls can avail hostel facilities. There are also no grounds, gardens, or gym facilities in the Ravenshaw University Mahanadi Campus. These facilities are available in the main campus, which is about 10 km away.
Faculty: Faculty members are well-educated, humble, and friendly in nature. They prepare students for industrial work, and management subjects are also included, which help in developing management skills. Semester exam questions are of moderate difficulty, and the pass percentage is about 30%.
Other: This course is best for gaining technical knowledge as well as management skills.
Reviewed on 13 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Swati Suar Verified Icon
B.Sc.(Hons.) in Geology - Batch of 2027
4.2
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
It is a good college. Every type of facility is available here.
Placements: Our college does not provide many placements in our course. The highest package offered is 8 LPA. The lowest package offered ranges from 1-2 LPA. The average package offered ranges from 3-4 LPA. Companies like Reliance, ONGC, Coal India, and IMMT Bhubaneswar hire students. Many students here qualify for IIT JAM and then take admission in top IITs. 40% of students get internships in companies like ONGC and Coal India. Roles like geologist, hydrogeologist, and assistant geologist are offered here.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of this university is very nice. It has Wi-Fi facility, a library, and proper classrooms. Hostels are good, but the food quality can be better. Sports, games, and medical facilities are nice. The mess and canteens are well-maintained and clean.
Faculty: Faculty members are helpful, but not in every department. Teachers here are highly qualified, as this is one of the top universities in Odisha. We get average to hard level of questions in the semester. 30% is the passing mark.
Other: Everything is good here.
Reviewed on 9 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Mrutyunjaya Khuntia Verified Icon
B.A. (Hons.) in Mathematics - Batch of 2026
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Ravenshaw University is my dream college.
Placements: To take admission in our renowned college, students must score at least 85 percent in the 12th board examination. The placement option is very nice. At least 4 to 8 companies visit the college to provide good placements. We have to score 8 to 9 CGPA without any backlog or failure in the academic year to get a placement.
Infrastructure: The hostel is very nice, clean, and hygienic. We will get everything here, like free internet access, good quality of food, and a personal library in every hostel. There is a big ground for outdoor games, indoor activities, etc. At this price, I don't think any college will give these kinds of facilities. I would recommend everyone to work hard to get admission to this college.
Faculty: Faculty members are very good and cooperative. They always help us to solve our problems and overcome any obstacles we face.
Other: I joined this course because I like to solve mathematical problems. This college is near my home. I like the atmosphere of this college.
Reviewed on 9 Mar 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
qna

Ravenshaw University Cuttack

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a week ago

Yes, you can pursue a B.A. (Hons) in Geography at Ravenshaw University without having studied Geography in Class 12. The minimum eligibility criteria requires a minimum aggregate of 50% in your Class 12.

A

Akanksha Yadav

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

Yes, Ravenshaw University has provided good placement opportunities to all its students. Have a look at the table below to know more:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Total Students

1,557 (UG 3-year)

1,076 (PG 2-year)

1,383 (UG 3-year)

1,010 (PG 2-year)

1,204 (UG 3-year)

823 (PG 2-year)

Students Placed

574 (UG 3-year)

95 (PG 2-year)

428 (UG 3-year)

34 (PG 2-year)

279 (UG 3-year)

48 (PG 2-year)

Median Package

INR 2.62 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 3.70 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 3.13 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 4.10 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 6.89 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 4.56 LPA (PG 2-year)

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 months ago

Ravenshaw University Cuttack offers UG, PG, & PhD programmes to students. These courses are given across the Chemistry, Commerce, & various other streams. At the UG level, the available programmes are BSc, BCom, BA, & others. At the PG level, the available programmes are MSc, MA, MCom, & others. BS

...Read more

M

Manpreet Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 months ago

The tution fees is around 24000 and with hostel, it gets around ₹45000

A

Alaka Dipti Patra

Beginner-Level 2

Answered 5 months ago

Ravenshaw University is a good university that gives courses at different levels and across various streams.The factors that should to be considered while comparing Ravenshaw University with other universities are fees, placements, rankings, infra, faculty, and others. 

S

Shruti Manchanda

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Jagriti Shukla

Updated on Jun 24, 2026

Ravenshaw University Cuttack
Take a look at Campus

Ravenshaw University Cuttack Campus Building(1)Header Image
Ravenshaw University Cuttack Campus Building(2)Campus Building
Ravenshaw University Cuttack Campus Building(3)Convention Centre
Ravenshaw University Cuttack Campus Building(4)Campus Building
Ravenshaw University Cuttack Campus View

Online courses
you may be interested in

Ravenshaw University Cuttack
Contact Information

Address

Commerce Block Road, Cuttack
Cuttack ( Orissa)

Go to College Website ->