LMU Munich is a choice for more than 2,900 international students. According to the official university website, annually more than 52,000 students worldwide apply to Ludwig Maximilian University. This is visible in the past three years' Ludwig Maximilian University admissions trends. Out of this large application pool, Ludwig Maximilian University enrolls approx. 7,000-10,000 students every year. The acceptance rate for students is low, around 14% as per the latest data. The applications are fairly the same from 2023/24- 2025/26, but the enrollments dropped from 8,919 to 7,451, resulting in a high drop in the acceptance rate from around 17% to 14%.
The latest Ludwig Maximilian University acceptance rate is around 14%, which means that out of 100 applications, only 14 students are offered admission. LMU acceptance rate for Indian students is not publicly available, but as per unofficial sources, there are more than 1800 Indian students at Ludwig Maximillians University, Munich.
Ludwig Maximilian University Acceptance Rate 2026
The official website of LMU Munich shows that there are a total of 52,600+ students enrolled at LMU Munich in 2025-26. Out of these, 31,721 are female students. Also, there are 7,451 new enrollments in the 1st semester. This makes the admission chances for students extremely selective, and it is difficult for students to get admission. The below-mentioned data explain how the LMU Munich admissions chance is around 14-17 students per 100 applications for the past 3 years. Other than that, the increasing applications from 2024/25, this suggest an increase in popularity among students in 2026. You can check the past year’s LMU Munich data below:
|
Particulars
|
2023-24
|
2024-25
|
2025-26
|
|
Total Students
|
52,530
|
54,522
|
52,658
|
|
Fresh Enrollments
|
8,919
|
9,669
|
7,451
|
|
Acceptance Rate
|
16.9%
|
17.73%
|
14.14%
|
Source: lmu.du
Ludwig Maximilian University Acceptance Rate for Indian Students
Of the total student population of 52,600+, up to 11,600 are international students. In 2025/26, the total freshman enrollment at LMU Munich was 7,400+. Out of this, 2,900+ students were international. These students represent 130+ countries. Check the LMU Munich enrollment stats for international students-
|
Particulars
|
No. of Students
|
|
Total Students
|
52,658
|
|
International Students
|
11,658
|
|
Acceptance Rate
|
14.14%
|
Source: lmu.de
Ludwig Maximilian University Admission Requirements for Indian Students
Of the total student population of 52,600+, up to 11,600 are international students. In 2025/26, the total freshman enrollment at LMU Munich was 7,400+. Out of this, 2,900+ students were international. These students represent 130+ countries. Check the LMU Munich enrollment stats for international students-
|
Particulars
|
No. of Students
|
|
Total Students
|
52,658
|
|
International Students
|
11,658
|
|
Acceptance Rate
|
14.14%
|
How many Indian students get into Ludwig Maximilian University?
More than 1,800+ students currently studying at Ludwig Maximilian University are Indian students. Ludwig Maximilians University is one of the most selective universities abroad for Indian students. Here are LMU Munich admission requirements for Indian students:
Admission requirements for Indian Students
Indians have to pay the LMU Munich fees and submit the APS certificate. They also need to fulfil the LMU Munich admission requirements to be able to get a seat at the university. These are mentioned below-
Documents required-
- Proof of German or English language proficiency (course specific)
- Academic transcripts (must be in English, French, Italian, Catalan, Latin, Portuguese, Romanian or Spanish)
- Updated resume
- Aptitude assessment (subject specific)
UG-
- High school leaving certificate
PG-
- A first academic degree (bachelor's or equivalent)
PhD-
- Second academic degree (master's or equivalent)
How can Indian students get into LMU Munich?
To get into Ludwig Maximilian University, there are certain requirements, which are as follows:
- GPA requirements - Above-average GPAs for Master's admission and detailed coursework.
- German Abitur Equivalence - For a Bachelor's degree, a 12th class with more than 70% marks and an APS certificate is required. For direct Engineering admission to LMU, students require scores of Class 12th + JEE Main + JEE
- Certificates - Advanced passing certificate and APS certificate.
- Entrance exam required - Success in JEE Main and Advanced can increase your admission chances.
- Language Proficiency - English (TOEFL or IELTS) or German (B2 level minimum)
- Class 12th certificate+APS certificate
- Class 12 + JEE Advanced + APS Certificate
- One Successful Year at a Recognised Indian University
Ludwig Maximilian University English Proficiency Requirements
The university admits international students who have B2-level English language proficiency. As per Ludwig Maximilian University admissions, the English language requirements for Indian students are:
|
English Language Proficiency Exam
|
Score Required
|
|
|
6.5-7
|
|
|
90-100+
|
Did You Know: The German language proficiency requirements include C2-level German proficiency for German-taught courses. At the early admission stages B2 level certificate will also work.
Tips to get selected at Ludwig Maximilians University Munich
Students can refer to the tips given below to maximise their chances of selection to Ludwig Maximilians University-
- Students are required to submit the APS certificate. We suggest that you apply for the procedure and any other documentation process well before the deadline.
- Also, the course-specific requirements may vary heavily depending on the subject area you choose. You are likely to appear for an aptitude exam for some courses. For others, you would require proof of German language proficiency instead of English.
- Double-check your eligibility for the course you're planning on enrolling in.
- Keep your research work top-notch for Master’s admissions. According to unofficial sources, research nd coursework are deciding factors for the LMU PG admission process
Ludwig Maximilian University Acceptance Rate vs Technical University of Munich Acceptance Rate
The LMU Munich acceptance rate stands at 14%, making the admission criteria extremely selective. The Technical University of Munich acceptance rate also stands around 8-10%. This means that entering TMU and LMU is equally difficult for Indian students. Some of the unofficial sources show that TUM has a higher number of Indian students compared to LMU Munich. There are larger enrolments at TUM Munich than at LMU Munich. The table below compares TUM Munich and LMU for their international student body.
|
Criteria
|
LMU Munich
|
Technical University of Munich
|
|
International students
|
11,658
|
23,380
|
|
Indian students
|
1,800+
|
2,000-4,000
|
|
Total Countries Represented
|
130+
|
130+
|
Comments