University of Koblenz-Landau Vs University of Rostock: Compare Fees, Placement, Reviews
Compare University of Koblenz-Landau Vs University of Rostock based on their rankings, fees, programs, acceptance rate, admission requirements, placements, and more. Analyze University of Koblenz-Landau Vs University of Rostock on various parameters to choose the right university for International students.
Compare University of Koblenz-Landau Vs University of Rostock based on their rankings, fees, programs, acceptance rate, admission requirements, placements, and more. Analyze University of Koblenz-Landau Vs University of Rostock on various parameters to choose the right university for International students.
University of Koblenz-Landau
Choose Course ->
University of Rostock
Choose Course ->
Add College

University of Koblenz-Landau
Choose Course ->

University of Rostock
Choose Course ->
Add College
University of Koblenz-Landau V/s University of RostockStudent Ratings
Rating of colleges
4.2/5
4 Internships
5 Part time work
4 Post study jobs
4 Quality of faculty
4 Student Life
View More Ratings
4/5
3.6 Internships
3.8 Part time work
2.8 Post study jobs
4.6 Quality of faculty
4.2 Student Life
View More Ratings
Add college to view Student's Rating
University of Koblenz-Landau V/s University of RostockCourse Comparison
5 Popular courses in colleges
University of Koblenz-Landau V/s University of Rostock MS
View Detailed MS comparision ->
University of Koblenz-Landau V/s University of Rostock Others PG
View Detailed Others PG comparision ->
University of Koblenz-Landau V/s University of Rostock B.A.
View Detailed B.A. comparision ->
University of Koblenz-Landau V/s University of Rostock B.Ed
View Detailed B.Ed comparision ->
University of Koblenz-Landau V/s University of Rostock BBA
View Detailed BBA comparision ->
Other courses
- MBA/PGDM (1 course)
- B.Sc. (5 courses)
- M.A. (6 courses)
- M.Sc. (1 course)
- B.E. / B.Tech (2 courses)
View More course 
- B.Sc. (14 courses)
- M.A. (30 courses)
- M.Sc. (10 courses)
- B.E. / B.Tech (15 courses)
- BSN (3 courses)
View More course 
Add college to view Courses
University of Koblenz-Landau V/s University of RostockCollege Comparison
About College
Established Year
1990
Number of Campus
1
Number of Scholarships
-/-
Campus Size
-/-
Accepted Exams
TOEFL+1 More
Established Year
1419
Number of Campus
1
Number of Scholarships
-/-
Campus Size
-/-
Accepted Exams
TOEFL+1 More
Established Year
-/-
Number of Campus
-/-
Number of Scholarships
-/-
Campus Size
-/-
Accepted Exams
-/-
University of Koblenz-Landau V/s University of RostockCampus Comparison
Campus videos & images
The University of Koblenz-Landau introduces itself
Online Info Day
Study MINT at the Koblenz campus
Start of the 2018 summer semester
Image
Image 2
Image 3
Central Building for University of Koblenz-Landau
Image
Rostock by Road, River & Rail
University of Rostock
Main building
University of Rostock-picture
Institute of zoology
Institute of anatomy
Maxplank institute of demographic research
University of Rostock-picture
Library
Inside library
Classroom
Inside Campus
CafeteriaGet a detailed campus view, add a college
Country Facts
Study in Germany
Public Universities are free of cost for international students.
Universities in Germany are among the top universities in the world.
Germany is a growing economy with unemployment as low as 3 to 5 per cent.
Germany is home to top companies likes Mercedes-Benz, BMW and Volkswagen.
Germany is one of the safest countries in the world.
Germany is a diverse community of people from every section of society.
Study in Germany
Public Universities are free of cost for international students.
Universities in Germany are among the top universities in the world.
Germany is a growing economy with unemployment as low as 3 to 5 per cent.
Germany is home to top companies likes Mercedes-Benz, BMW and Volkswagen.
Germany is one of the safest countries in the world.
Germany is a diverse community of people from every section of society.
Get a detailed view about the country. Add a college!
Student’s views on campus
Views on University of Koblenz-Landau campus
N
Nishanth Srinivasa 
MSc in Web and Data Science - Batch of 2026
4.2
Koblenz University has lots of opportunities and the people here are very friendly.
Tips: Before joining this college, it is good for students to learn German before going to Germany, as that will help them to communicate with the locals better. I did not avail of any scholarship because there are no tuition costs for public universities in Germany. The university is good, the staff are more friendly than I expected and the country is beautiful. Overall, I am fully satisfied with the course, university and the country.
Likes (Safety): The security is good. People are least bothered about others' business. There are always elders taking their dogs for a walk, and some greet each other even if they are strangers. There is always an International Relations office from the university to help with any clarifications or doubts if necessary.
Dislikes (Indian Food): The university provides locations and names of the shops in Koblenz that are available to Indian students. Though few, it is still better than nothing. The taste is okay, since of course what is made at home and what is replicated at restaurants always have a difference, but it is manageable.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 150
Prepping time for classes26 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro 23500
Views on University of Rostock campus
M
Meghal Shah 
MSc in Computational Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
Offered by University of Rostock
3.9
Your life at University of Rostock
Tips: Even if your course is in English, learn German. Try to become more social and become more acquainted with the culture. Keep your life academically and socially balanced. If you are able to score well in the first 1-2 semesters, apply for the Deutschlandstipendium scholarship, which will pay you 300 euros every month. I am quite satisfied with the course, as there are many electives to choose from to develop your skills holistically.
Likes (Public transportation): You get the Deutschlandticket as part of your semester ticket, so all local and regional transportation is free for you throughout Germany. In Rostock, we have trains, trams, buses, as well as ferries, which operate throughout the city as well as nearby towns.
Dislikes (Internships): As the city of Rostock is not located near big cities, to find internships you need to move or relocate to different locations where the companies are, which is not feasible before you have completed 2-3 semesters. There are many good, relevant internships available, but you need to apply for that in whole of Germany.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 700
Prepping time for classes20 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro 52000
A
Anonymous
MSc in Computer Science International - Batch of 2026
Offered by University of Rostock
4.2
A great opportunity to study in Germany.
Tips: I did not receive any scholarship. I am very satisfied with my university and course. The faculty is very approachable and talented. Many interesting courses are offered to students. I did not stay in a student dormitory. That's why I had to pay more rent for a home in the city.
Likes (Public transportation): All the campuses are very well connected to different sections of the city. People can use trams, buses and S-bahns throughout the country with the Deutschland ticket. This ticket is available to all students every semester, after successful enrollment for the semester. The price of the ticket is already included in the semester fees.
Dislikes (Indian Food): There are very few restaurants that offer Indian food. Also, the food does not taste like authentic Indian food. There are a few vegetarian and vegan options. I prefer cooking myself to eating outside. You can find a couple of stores that sell Indian food products.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 1100
Prepping time for classes15 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro
A
Anonymous
MSc in Computer Science International - Batch of 2026
Offered by University of Rostock
4.2
A great opportunity to study in Germany.
Tips: I did not receive any scholarship. I am very satisfied with my university and course. The faculty is very approachable and talented. Many interesting courses are offered to students. I did not stay in a student dormitory. That's why I had to pay more rent for a home in the city.
Likes (Quality of faculty): Faculty members are always very friendly. The teachers motivate us to experiment with something new. They teach using different methods such as lectures, practical classes, project work, assignments, discussions, among other forms. While most of the faculty come from Germany, there are a few faculty members from other parts of the world.
Dislikes (Indian Food): There are very few restaurants that offer Indian food. Also, the food does not taste like authentic Indian food. There are a few vegetarian and vegan options. I prefer cooking myself to eating outside. You can find a couple of stores that sell Indian food products.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 1300
Prepping time for classes15 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro
P
Pratiksha Bongale 
MSc in Computer Science International - Batch of 2026
Offered by University of Rostock
4.1
Things to know about The University of Rostock
Tips: CSI course: Students are allowed to choose the courses they want to take each semester. It is best to look at the mandatory courses to take for your degree. There are multiple moral exams possible that last 20-30 minutes, which doesn't happen in India for final exams.
Likes (Safety): Rostock is a small town and hence, mostly, safe compared to other bigger cities like Berlin/Hamburg. People usually mind their own business, and nobody really cares what you do unless you are really misbehaving. It is not rare to find nice people, especially because there are a lot of students near the campus.
Dislikes (Post study jobs): Knowing the language here plays a vital role in securing any job (even IT). Sometimes people don't get full-time jobs after graduation, and they end up starting another master's degree or doing a PhD just to save their residency status. The working student part-time jobs are limited only as long as you are a student.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 900
Prepping time for classes30 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro
A
Anonymous
MSc in Computer Science International - Batch of 2027
Offered by University of Rostock
3.5
Student life is good but after graduation the life gets difficult until getting a full time job.
Tips: Students should be prepared for independent learning. German language skills are very important not just for daily life but for job opportunities as well. The exams are mostly oral, so be prepared to read in and out of the subjects, the education system is entirely different from the Indian education system. Getting a scholarship is difficult but not impossible, I didn't avail a scholarship.
Likes (Public transportation): The public transportation is good here and is included in the University Fees. But the only problem is with the timings, they are never on time. It is well connected to big cities, but when it comes to smaller cities, the transportation is very limited.
Dislikes (Post study jobs): Post-Study Job Prospects have been rated at 2/5 due to my own experience that obtaining full-time jobs after completing studies is not an easy task. My fellow students find it really difficult to obtain full-time jobs despite having good academic and technical profiles.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 900
Prepping time for classes10 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro 50000
Add college to view Student's Review
Similar colleges 👇
Fulda University of Applied Sciences
Leipzig, GermanyPublic
₹ 0 - 19.88 L
Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Trondheim, NorwayPublic
₹ 21.11 L - 26.17 L
University of Passau
Passau, GermanyPublic
₹ 0 - 17.27 K
Oklahoma State University
Stillwater, USAPublic
₹ 14.93 L - 34.92 L
University of Trier
Trier, GermanyPublic
₹ 0 - 83.27 K
Portland State University
Portland, USAPublic
₹ 17.28 L - 49.59 L
University of Michigan-Dearborn
Dearborn, USAPublic
₹ 23.17 L - 35.33 L
Philipps University of Marburg
Marburg, GermanyPublic
₹ 0 - 8.64 L
University of Luxembourg
Luxembourg, LuxembourgPublic
₹ 22.15 K - 26.58 L
Bauhaus University Weimar
Weimar, GermanyPublic
₹ 0
University of Koblenz-Landau V/s University of RostockRank Comparison
Ranks
Want to save this comparison?
University of Koblenz-Landau V/s University of Rostock Popular & recent articles
Germany
View all News & Updates



