HEC Paris
Video Play Icon5 Videos,
15 Photos
HEC Paris Logo

M.Sc. Courses at HEC Paris

Plan your Finances
livingCost IconEstimate living cost in Paris
Check now
Rupee Coin Icon101 Scholarships for studying in France
Check now
  • Private University
  • Institute Icon321 acre campus
  • Estd. 1881
Talk to Expert IconTalk to Expert

HEC Paris M.Sc. Highlights 2026

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   What is the fee structure for MSc courses at HEC Paris?
A: 

: The HEC Paris offers 8 different courses in MSc for a time duration of 9 months to 2 years for international students. There are other expenses like housing, food, insurance and transportation when the students plan to study abroad.

The breakdown of the fee structure:

Fee Component

Amount

Tuition Fee

INR 29.43 L – 45.07 L

Others

INR 21.8 K – 87.2 K

Total Fee

INR 29.65 L – 45.94 L

Q:   Where does HEC Paris rank for MSc in Business Analytics course?
A: 

In the QS subject rankings, HEC Paris rank at #2 position worldwide for MS in Business Analytics. In the Europe rankings, it ranks at #1 position. In 2025 rankings, this university ranked at #3 position. 

Q:   What is the duration of MS programs at HEC Paris for Indian student?
A: 

MS programme at HEC Paris is among the top choice of Indian students. The university offers MS programme for the duration of 18 months. The average first year tuition fee for Indian students for MS programme is INR 31 L.

Q:   How is the MSc in marketing programme at HEC Paris?
A: 

HEC Paris in Marketing program has earned a top spot in the QS subject ranking. The university is renowed for its comprehensive curriculum, top faculty, and great learnings. HEC Paris has top recruiters like EY, Capegimini and Loreal for Masters in marketing program. This strong industry connections shows how good the university is for the MSc in Marketing course. 

HEC Paris M.Sc.
Popular courses

Filter Icon1
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Course Level
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Showing 8 Courses
No Fees
– / –
– / –
– / –
31
– / –
31
– / –
31
– / –
31
#1
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –







HEC Paris M.Sc.
HEC Paris M.Sc. Tuition Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 9 months - 2 years)
INR 29.97 L - 45.9 L
INR 22.2 K - 88.8 K
INR 30.19 L - 46.79 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

HEC Paris M.Sc.

Accordion Icon V3

Compare M.Sc. at HEC Paris with other similar colleges

College1st Year Tuition FeesRanking
INR 29.87 L - 45.74 L -/-
INR 31.08 L - 42.03 L -/-
INR 20.01 L - 38.9 L -/-
INR 11.67 L - 25.01 L -/-
INR 16.06 L - 20.56 L -/-
INR 20.36 L - 38.35 L#48 CUG, 2027
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

HEC Paris M.Sc.
Explore Other Courses

HEC Paris M.Sc.
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon2 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Student Views (Based on Reviews)
  • 33% students never faced discrimination in this university
Vibe of Campus
Multi-dimensional
Friendly
Academically oriented
Internships3.5
Part time work2
Post study jobs4.5
Quality of faculty5
Student Life4
Value for money3.5
Public transportation3.5
Safety5
Indian Food3.5
Permanent Immigration4
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
Masters in International Finance - Batch of 2026
3.8
The university is good with great faculty and warm and friendly environment.
Tips: Before you join, you should know that the courses are very hectic, and you should always be more prepared than under-prepared. Also, there are various scholarships offered, and I got the Excellence scholarship worth 10000 Euros. Overall, I am satisfied with the course and the college.
Likes (Post study jobs): After graduating from HEC Paris, I was able to secure a work visa in France. I was also able to get a visa to work in the UK. Most UK companies sponsor visas for work. However, getting a work visa in any European country is not a hurdle. Jobs like Investment Banking, Equity Research, Sales, and Trading are common in my course.
Dislikes (Part time work): We can't do part-time work because the course is very hectic. Academics demand a lot of time; the rest goes into applying for summer internships. So it's advised to plan the budget accordingly and not rely on the income from the part-time. Part-time may be possible for other less hectic courses.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 1300
Prepping time for classes40 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro 80000
Reviewed on 14 Oct 2024Read more
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
C
Carmen Martinez
Masters in Marketing - Batch of 2024
3.7
It was an amazing and eye openning experience that changed my future.
Tips: Students should know HEC is not in Paris. Take advantage of the courses by actually taking the programme. Start applying to internships very early. Transition was fine, and no major cultural shock. Prepare yourself to meet people from all around the world who think differently from you. The university was very good, I enjoyed a lot the courses and the country as well.
Likes (Student Life): There are all kinds of clubs, and you can be as active as you want; it's a great way to meet people. The variety includes cultural, parties, sports, academic, and more. I enjoyed meeting people all the time. French courses are also important, as they are the best way to fully integrate.
Dislikes (Indian Food): I prefer eating out as there are no kitchens in each room. Also, time is a constraint, as there are a lot of things going on all the time, and you want to go for the easiest option. Each building has its own kitchen. Cafeteria costs 6 euros per meal, and Gustav costs 12 euros per meal.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 2125
Prepping time for classes20 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro 42025
Reviewed on 27 Apr 2025Read more
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
MSc Strategic Management - Batch of 2026
3.9
Very valuable experience.
Tips: The best part of studying here is the network and exposure. Almost everyone here has come with a goal in mind and group projects are when you. Can truly unleash your creativity. Administration work can sometimes take longer than in other countries and speaking basic French is a must to get around. Satisfied with the quality of education.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 1750
Prepping time for classes31 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro 102175
Reviewed on 31 Jan 2026Read more
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 3 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon

HEC Paris M.Sc.
Students who viewed this university also viewed

qna

Comments

qna

HEC Paris

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a week ago

HEC Paris has been ranked at #2 worldwide in the Financial Times MIM rankings 2026. Also, the graduates of this course have a great placement record. As per the 2025 record, 93.1% of the graduates received job offers 3 months after graduation. For admission to HEC Paris MIM course, the students must

...Read more

I

Ishita Singh

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 weeks ago

The GMAT score for the current class of HEC Paris MBA was 635. GRE score can also be subnitted in place of GMAT. Though the university evaluates the applications holistically, there is no minimum score mentioned by HEC Paris. Other required application materials are-

  • Completed essays
  • Professional resu

...Read more

N

Nishtha Shukla

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 weeks ago

HEC Paris is a great option for Indian students for so many reasons.

·       The University is known as the best global Business School in France.

·       It has a triple accreditation by AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS.

·       As per the MBA programme Employment Report of 2025, the business School graduate sal

...Read more

K

Khushi Arora

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 weeks ago

The HEC Paris University offers a Bachelor of Science in Data, Society & Organization with Bocconi University with three admission rounds. The table is given below for more details.

Intakes

Deadlines

1st round

Sept 26, 2026

2nd round

Jan 23, 2027

3rd round

Apr 13, 2027

K

Khushi Arora

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 weeks ago

The admissions for MBA courses are generally in two intakes – January and September. The admissions are also on the rolling basis all throughout the year. Jan 2027 intake deadlines are as follows:

Jan Intake 2027 Deadlines

Aug 16, 2026

Sep 20, 2026

Oct 18, 2026

Nov 15, 2026

K

Khushi Arora

Contributor-Level 10

About the author

author image
joisha verma

Study Abroad Expert

Joisha is a passionate writer, specialized in writing engaging and meaningful content with skilled research and styles.
HEC Paris Others(1)HEC Paris Front
HEC Paris Others(2)New Academic Building
HEC Paris Others(3)Entrance
HEC Paris Others(1)
HEC Paris Others(2)

HEC Paris 
Popular & recent articles

HEC Paris
Location

Accordion Icon V3
University CityParis, Other - France, France
Size of cityLarge
Population of City22,06,488

HEC Paris
Contact Information

Address

1 Rue de la Libération
78350 Jouy-en-Josas

Paris ( Other - France)

Go to College Website ->