Cost of Living in China for Indian Students 2026: Monthly Expenses & MBBS Costs
Cost of Living in China for Indian Students in 2026 depends on city you choose, university you are studying at, and the lifestyle you have. Indian students may spend between INR 87,567 and INR 91,000 per month in China. Average monthly house rent is INR 39,279, included in amount.
Every year, thousands of Indians choose to go to China for studies and work purposes. Cost of Living in China for Indian Students is 76.8% expensive than in India. China remains a preferred destination for engineering, business, and MBBS abroad. Its affordable tuition fee and modern universities are some of the key reasons behind this.
China is second largest economy in the world after USA. The overall living expenses in China for students depend heavily on the city, accommodation type, lifestyle, and course duration. You will pay more if you are studying in Beijing or Shanghai compared to a student living in Chengdu, Wuhan, or Xi’an.
Indian students who want to study in China need to consider pre-departure costs, visa expenses, health insurance, and transportation while planning their budget.
This article explains the complete cost of living in China for Indian students in 2026. It includes monthly expenses and city-wise comparisons. All costs are explained in both RMB and INR for easier financial planning.
Note: 1 RMB = INR 14.12 (2026 estimate). All INR conversions in this guide use this rate.
- Monthly Cost of Living in China (2026)
- City-Wise Cost Comparison: Where is it Cheapest to Live in China?
- Cost of MBBS in China for Indian Students 2026
- Mandatory Pre-Departure and Arrival Costs in China
- Post-Study Opportunities: Costs for Professionals (Z-Visa)
- How to Save Money While Studying in China? (Pro Tips for Indian Students)
Monthly Cost of Living in China (2026)
According to Numbeo, the monthly cost of living in China for Indian students depends mainly on accommodation, food habits, transportation usage, and personal lifestyle. Students studying in major cities like Beijing and Shanghai may spend more than students living in smaller Chinese cities.
| Expense Category | Average Cost (RMB) | Average Cost (INR) | Numbeo Reference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom Apartment (Outside Centre) | 1,645 | 23,227 | Average Rent Per Month |
| Monthly Public Transport Pass | 150 | 2,118 | Transportation |
| Basic Utilities | 364 | 5,140 | Electricity, Water, Heating |
| Internet (60 Mbps+) | 74 | 1,045 | Broadband Internet |
| Mobile Plan (10GB+) | 60 | 847 | Monthly Mobile Package |
| Meal at an Inexpensive Restaurant | 20 | 282 | Restaurant Prices |
| Estimated Monthly Cost (Without Tuition) | 2,300 to 3,500 | 32,476 to 49,420 | Combined Average Based on Numbeo Prices |
Source: Numbeo | Exchange Rate Used: 1 RMB = 14.12 (2026 estimate)
Accommodation in China: On-Campus vs. Off-Campus
Accommodation costs are usually the largest monthly expense for Indian students in China. University student dormitories are cheaper and preferred by many international students during the first year. Off-campus apartments offer more privacy but cost significantly more in Tier 1 cities.
| Accommodation Type | Average Monthly Cost (RMB) | Average Monthly Cost (INR) | Numbeo Reference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom Apartment (Outside Centre) | 1,645.86 | 23,240 | Average Monthly Rent |
| 1 Bedroom Apartment (City Centre) | 2,794.62 | 39,460 | Average Monthly Rent |
| 3 Bedroom Apartment (Outside Centre) | 3,333.08 | 47,060 | Shared Apartment Option |
Food and Dining in China: The Indian Student Perspective
Food costs in China depend on eating habits and city location. Indian students who cook meals regularly may reduce expenses significantly. Indian grocery products, such as rice, spices, lentils, packaged foods, and snacks, are available in major cities but are often more expensive than local Chinese products.
Students eating mostly at local restaurants and university canteens may spend less compared to students dining frequently at international or Indian restaurants.
| Food Item | Average Cost (RMB) | Average Cost (INR) | Numbeo Reference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meal at an Inexpensive Restaurant | 20 | 282 | Restaurant Prices |
| Meal for Two at Mid-Range Restaurant | 150 | 2,118 | Restaurant Prices |
| Milk (1 litre) | 14.18 | 200 | Market Prices |
| Rice (1 kg) | 6.74 | 95 | Market Prices |
| Eggs (12) | 13.15 | 186 | Market Prices |
Transportation and Commuting
China has one of the most affordable and efficient public transportation systems in the world. Most students use metro systems, buses, and local transport for daily commuting. Transportation remains one of the more affordable aspects of the cost of living in China for Indian students in 2026.
| Transport Type | Average Cost (RMB) | Average Cost (INR) | Numbeo Reference |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-Way Local Transport Ticket | 2 | 28 | Public Transportation |
| Monthly Transport Pass | 150 | 2,118 | Regular Monthly Pass |
| Taxi Start Fare | 10 | 141 | Taxi Services |
| Taxi Fare Per Km | 2.50 | 35 | Taxi Services |
Utilities, Internet, and Mobile Plans in China
Utilities and internet expenses in China are relatively affordable compared to those in many Western countries. Students staying in university dormitories may already have utility costs included in hostel charges. Students renting private apartments usually pay separately for electricity, water, heating, internet, and mobile services.
| Utility Type | Average Cost (RMB) | Average Cost (INR) | Numbeo Reference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic Utilities | 359.94 | 5,082 | Electricity, Heating, Water |
| Internet (60 Mbps+) | 73.15 | 1,033 | Broadband Internet |
| Mobile Plan (10GB+ Data) | 59.32 | 837 | Monthly Mobile Package |
Total Monthly Budget You Need Table
The table below provides an estimated monthly cost of living in China for Indian students in 2026 based on Numbeo averages and different lifestyle preferences.
| Lifestyle Type | Estimated Monthly Budget (RMB) | Estimated Monthly Budget (INR) | What You will Get in This Budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Low Budget | 2,300 to 2,800 | 32,476 to 39,536 | Dormitory + local food + public transport |
| Mid Budget | 3,000 to 4,000 | 42,360 to 56,480 | Shared apartment + mixed dining |
| High Budget | 4,500 to 6,000 | 63,540 to 84,720 | Private apartment + frequent dining out |
Source: Numbeo China Cost of Living Database (Updated May 2026). Exchange Rate Used: 1 RMB = 14.12.
City-Wise Cost Comparison: Where is it Cheapest to Live in China?
The city you choose can greatly affect the cost of living in China for Indian students 2026. Tier 1 cities like Beijing and Shanghai are more expensive because rent and daily expenses are higher. These are among top 100 QS student cities in 2026. Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities are more affordable for Indian students.
Many students choose smaller cities to save money on accommodation, food, and transportation. These cities still offer good universities and student facilities.
| City | Estimated Monthly Cost (RMB) | Estimated Monthly Cost (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Shanghai | 5,000 to 7,000 | 70,600 to 98,840 |
| Beijing | 4,500 to 6,500 | 63,540 to 91,780 |
| Guangzhou | 3,500 to 5,500 | 49,420 to 77,660 |
| Nanjing | 2,800 to 4,000 | 39,536 to 56,480 |
| Wuhan | 2,500 to 3,800 | 35,300 to 53,656 |
| Chengdu | 2,300 to 3,500 | 32,476 to 49,420 |
| Xi'an | 2,200 to 3,400 | 31,064 to 48,008 |
| Kunming | 2,000 to 3,000 | 28,240 to 42,360 |
Key Points for Indian Students:
- Shanghai is one of the most expensive cities in China.
- Beijing also has high accommodation costs.
- Chengdu, Wuhan, and Xi'an are cheaper for students.
- Tier 2 cities help students save more money every month.
- University dormitories are cheaper than private apartments.
- Public transportation is affordable in almost all Chinese cities.
Key Takeaway: Students studying in Chengdu, Wuhan, or Xi'an can save 20,000 to 40,000 per month compared to students living in Beijing or Shanghai.
Source: Numbeo Cost of Living Index & City Comparison Data 2026.
Cost of MBBS in China for Indian Students 2026
The cost of living in China for Indian students 2026 is one reason why many Indian students choose China for MBBS. The duration of MBBS in China lasts 6 years, including internship training. Many universities are approved by NMC and listed by WHO.
| University | Tuition Fees (RMB/Year) | Tuition Fees (INR/Year) | Recognition |
|---|---|---|---|
| China Medical University | 40,000 to 45,000 | 5.64 to 6.35 lakh | NMC & WHO |
| Wuhan University | 30,000 to 40,000 | 4.23 to 5.64 lakh | NMC & WHO |
| Nanjing Medical University | 34,000 to 40,000 | 4.80 to 5.64 lakh | NMC & WHO |
Total MBBS in China Cost Estimate (6 Years):
- Tuition Fees: INR 15 to INR 40 lakhs (total, varies by university)
- Living Expenses: INR 8 to INR 15 lakhs (total, depends on city and lifestyle)
- One-time costs (visa, insurance, registration): INR 1.5 to INR 2.5 lakhs
- Estimated Total: INR 25 to INR 55 lakhs for the entire MBBS programme
Important: Indian students must clear the FMGE/NExT exam to practice medicine in India after completing MBBS in China. Choose only NMC-approved universities.
Predict your IELTS, TOEFL, and PTE in just 4 steps!
Mandatory Pre-Departure and Arrival Costs in China
Before you fly to China, there are several one-time costs every Indian student must pay. These are separate from your monthly living expenses and should be budgeted well in advance.
X1 Student Visa and Medical Check-up Fees
Indian students need an X1 Visa (for programmes longer than 180 days) to study in China. The application is done through the Chinese Embassy or Consulate in India.
| Item | Approximate Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| X1 Student Visa Fee | INR 5,000 to INR 7,000 |
| Medical Check-up (CFMSC approved centre) | NR 3,000 to INR 5,000 |
| Notarisation and Document Translation | INR 2,000 to INR 4,000 |
| Residence Permit (after arrival, annual) | INR 2,500 to INR 3,500 |
| University Registration Fee (one-time) | INR 1,500 to INR 3,000 |
The Residence Permit must be renewed each year. It is processed at the local Public Security Bureau (PSB) within 30 days of your arrival in China.
Health and Travel Insurance Requirements
Health insurance is mandatory for all international students in China. Most universities arrange this for you, but you must pay for it annually.
- University-arranged health insurance: RMB 600 to 800/year (INR 8,472 to INR 11,296/year)
- Travel insurance (recommended before departure): INR 2,000 to INR 5,000
- Emergency medical insurance (optional extra): INR 3,000 to INR 8,000/year
Pre-Departure Checklist (One-Time Costs):
- X1 Visa fee (China Student Visa): INR 5,000 to INR 7,000
- Medical examination: INR 3,000 to INR 5,000
- Document notarisation: INR 2,000 to INR 4,000
- Flight ticket (India to China): INR 20,000 to INR 45,000. You can explore student discounts on flights.
- Health insurance: INR 8,500 to INR 11,500 (first year)
- Initial deposit/security for accommodation: RMB 500 to 1,000 (INR 7,060 to INR 14,120)
- Total one-time pre-departure budget: approximately INR 45,000 to INR 90,000
Post-Study Opportunities: Costs for Professionals (Z-Visa)
Many Indian students choose to work in China after graduation. To do this legally, you need a Z-Visa (Work Permit). China's work permit system became stricter after 2023, but demand for skilled Indian professionals, especially in IT, engineering, and healthcare, remains strong in 2026.
The transition from an X1 Student Visa to a Z Work Visa requires a job offer from a Chinese employer, who then sponsors your work permit application.
| Item | Approximate Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Work Permit Application (employer-sponsored) | INR 0 to INR 2,000 (usually employer pays) |
| Z-Visa Fee | INR 5,000 to INR 8,000 |
| Residence Permit (Work) | INR 2,500 to INR 4,000 |
| Document Legalisation/Translation | INR 3,000 to INR 6,000 |
Average Starting Salaries for Indian Professionals in China (2026):
- IT / Software Engineer: RMB 12,000 to 20,000/month (INR 1,69,440 to INR 2,82,400)
- MBBS Doctor (post-licensing): RMB 10,000 to 18,000/month (INR 1,41,200 to INR 2,54,160)
- MBA / Business Analyst: RMB 10,000 to 15,000/month (INR 1,41,200 to INR 2,11,800)
- English Teacher: RMB 8,000 to 15,000/month (INR 1,12,960 to INR 2,11,800)
Indian professionals in Tier 1 cities earn more, but living costs are also higher. Tier 2 cities offer a good work-life balance with decent salaries.
How to Save Money While Studying in China? (Pro Tips for Indian Students)
Managing your budget well is key to a stress-free student life in China. Here are practical, proven tips that Indian students use to cut costs without affecting their lifestyle. Check out some of the tips to save money as students.
Accommodation Savings:
- Choose on-campus dormitories. They are 30 to 50% cheaper than off-campus rentals.
- Share a flat with 2 to 3 students if you prefer off-campus life.
Food Savings:
- Eat at the university canteen. Meals cost as little as RMB 5 to RMB 15 (INR 71 to INR 212).
- Cook Indian food at home using ingredients from Taobao or local Indian stores.
- Use the Meituan app for food delivery discounts and coupons.
Transport Savings:
- Use a metro card or monthly pass instead of Didi (ride-hailing).
- Get a second-hand bicycle or use shared bike apps like Hellobike or Meituan Bike.
Daily Life Savings:
- Use Alipay and WeChat Pay. They offer regular cashback deals and discounts.
- Buy groceries from local wet markets instead of supermarkets.
- Use student ID cards for discounts at museums, tourist sites, and transport.
Part-Time Work: International students in China on an X1 Visa can do part-time work only with university permission (on-campus roles). Off-campus part-time work is generally not permitted. Always confirm the latest rules with your university.
The cost of living in China for Indian students in 2026 remains affordable compared to many countries. Choosing the right city and university can help students reduce overall education and living expenses.
Candidates can get in touch with our Shiksha Study Abroad Counsellors for assistance with university admissions. Candidates can get in touch with us with queries on the cost of living calculator.
