RWTH Aachen University
Video Play Icon10 Videos,
11 Photos
RWTH Aachen University Logo

RWTH Aachen University Courses 2027: Popular UG, PG, & Certificate Courses

Shiksha popularity ranking
Info Icon

#102 in World

#8 in Germany

Plan your Finances
livingCost IconEstimate living cost in Aachen
Check now
Rupee Coin Icon64 Scholarships for studying in Germany
Check now
  • Institute Icon151.78 acre campus
  • Estd. 1870
Talk to Expert IconTalk to Expert
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 20 Jul '26

RWTH Aachen
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
  • RWTH Aachen University application deadline for bachelor’s and master’s admission in the Winter semester is closed.

Apply for the RWTH Aachen University admissions

RWTH Aachen University Courses & Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Courses1st Year Tuition FeesDuration & Eligibility
MS(76 courses)
INR 0 - 27 LGet Fee Details
Duration: 18 months-2 years
Exam Accepted: TOEFL: 90 & Above, PTE: 60 & Above, IELTS: 5.5 - 6, GRE
B.E. / B.Tech(38 courses)
– / –Duration: 3 years-42 months
Exam Accepted: TOEFL: 90 & Above, IELTS: 6 & Above, PTE: 60 & Above
M.Sc.(16 courses)
INR 0 - 22 LGet Fee Details
Duration: 18 months-2 years
Exam Accepted: TOEFL: 90 & Above, PTE: 60 & Above, IELTS: 6 & Above, GRE
View More ->
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   Does RWTH Aachen have tuition fees?
A: 

No, RWTH Aachen University doesn't have any tuition fees for Indian students except Executive MBA/PGDM. The RWTH Aachen MBA fees is around INR 35 L for first-year. According to the RWTH Aachen University ratings, the university gets a 4.0 ratings out of 5.0 for Value for money.

Read about the Cost of Studying in Germany

Q:   How can I get admission to RWTH Aachen University?
A: 

To get admission, international students will be required to meet the RWTH Aachen University requirements. These requirements vary based on course and the level of study but they are largely similar. The admission requirements for international students are given below -

Bachelor’s

  • In order to take admission to bachelor’s courses, the applicants first need authorization to attend the university. This is also called as an university entrance qualification certificate or HZB. As a rule, this HZB can be acquired by successfully completing secondary education, or, in other words, by graduating from a secondary school
  • The overall grade of HZB should be at least equivalent to the German grade of 2.5
  • The level of secondary education varies from country to country, and it may be that the applicants’ school leaving certificate does not entitle them to attend a German university. In such a case, the applicants have two options: either to first study several semesters in their home country or attend a preparatory college in Germany
  • Proof of German (C1 level) and English language skills (B2 level) – As applicable

Master’s

  • To study a master’s level course at RWTH Aachen University, the applicants must have a bachelor’s degree or a first-degree
  • Language requirement
Q:   What is the acceptance rate for international students at RWTH Aachen?
A: 

According to various sources RWTH Aachen University has an acceptance rate of around 10% making it very selective for international student admissions. Check some of the general requirements for admission mentioned below

  • Academic Records
  • Official Transcripts 
  • Proof of English Language Proficiency 
  • Financial Documents 
  • Standardized Test Scores 
Q:   Can I apply for a Master's programme at RWTH Aachen before completing my bachelor's degree?
A: 

Yes, you can apply for a Master's programme at RWTH Aachen even before they complete their UG degree. The faculty reviews a student's academic background based on the documents (transcripts, module handbook, etc.) uploaded with the application.

You need to choose one MZB (Master's entrance qualification like degree, diploma, state exam) to use as the foundation of your application.

Other relevant documents can be uploaded under "Other Proof of Performance" section.

Consult one of our expert Shiksha Study Abroad counsellors for FREE to know more.

RWTH Aachen
Popular Courses

Filter Icon1
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Course Level
Down Arrow Icon
1 More
Showing 248 Courses
No Fees
– / –
– / –
No Fees
    – / –
– / –
– / –
No Fees
#3
– / –
No Fees
#3
– / –
No Fees
#3
– / –
No Fees
    – / –
– / –
– / –
No Fees
    – / –
#2
– / –
No Fees
– / –
– / –
No Fees
– / –
– / –
No Fees
– / –
– / –
No Fees
#5
– / –
No Fees
– / –
– / –
No Fees
    – / –
– / –
– / –
No Fees
– / –
– / –
No Fees
– / –
– / –
No Fees
– / –
– / –
No Fees
    – / –
#4
– / –
No Fees
– / –
– / –
No Fees
– / –
– / –
No Fees
    – / –
– / –
– / –
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5







RWTH Aachen
Popular Programs

Showing 17 Programs
76 CoursesStar Icon4.2(41)18 months - 2 years
₹0 - 27 L
#4
No Fees
– / –
16 CoursesStar Icon4.3(10)18 months - 2 years
₹0 - 22 L
– / –
13 CoursesStar Icon4.2(7)18 months - 2 years
₹0 - 22 L
– / –
27 Courses18 months - 2 years
No Fees
#42
25 Courses3 - 4 years
No Fees
– / –
17 Courses3 - 4 years
No Fees
– / –
12 Courses2 years - 42 months
₹0 - 43 L
– / –
No Fees
#25
1 Course18 months
No Fees
– / –
No Fees
– / –
1 Course18 months
– / –

RWTH Aachen University Fee Breakdown 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees Breakdown
Q:   Is RWTH Aachen a top-ranked university?
A: 

Yes, RWTH Aachen University is a top-ranked university and it is ranked by some of the top ranking bodies of the world like the US News, QS World, Times Higher Education and more.  

As per the US News and World Report 2025, this university is ranked #225 in the Best Global Universities. 

Given below are the other rankings for this university - 

  • Shiksha Popularity Rankings - #101
  • QS Rankings - #53
  • THE Rankings - #92
  • ARWU Ranking - #201
Q:   What are the courses offered by RWTH Aachen University in Germany?
A: 

Over 180 RWTH Aachen University courses are offered at UG and PG levels for international students. These courses are offered in multiple specializations for students. Out of these courses, Architecture & Built Environment; Engineering and Technology; Mechanical Aeronautical and Manufacturing Engineering; Physics and Astronomy; etc. are popular courses at the unversity.

Q:   How are the Engineering courses ranked at RWTH Aachen University?
A: 

RWTH Aachen is widely considered a premier Technical institution in Germany and it consistently ranks among the best top global places for STEM like Engineering. 

Look at the global subject rankings for the RWTH Aachen University Engineering rankings by QS -

  • Mechanical Engineering (#23)
  • Electrical & Electronic Engineering (#20)
  • Materials Science (#38)
  • Chemical Engineering (#30)

 

Q:   What rank is RWTH in Germany?
A: 

RWTH Aachen University is one of the top universities in Germany as well as in the world.

Shiksha Popularity ranks this top German University at #7 in Germany. Also, by the QS rankings 2026, RWTH ranks #105. Times Higher Education ranks it at #92 in the year 2026.

Explore scholarship opportunities at
this University
Alternative Star Icon1 exclusive scholarships availableAlternative Star Icon6.5 L worth total scholarship amount
Explore all scholarships

We have helped students get 30Cr+ in scholarships

RWTH Aachen
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon48 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Student Views (Based on Reviews)
  • 53% students never faced discrimination in this university
Vibe of Campus
Academically oriented
Friendly
Multi-dimensional
Stressful
Internships3.9
Part time work4.1
Post study jobs3.7
Quality of faculty4.6
Student Life4.5
Value for money4.2
Public transportation4.8
Safety4.8
Indian Food3.6
Permanent Immigration4
S
Sutapa Ghosh Verified Icon
Master of Education in Electrical engineering - Batch of 2026
4.6
Great experience. Learned a lot.
Tips: I was an exchange student as a DAAD scholar. The city and college are both very friendly to international students. I had a DAAD scholarship and used to get a monthly allowance of 992 euro also, tuition fee are wavered. Also, we used to get house rent allowance and other benefits. I had a great experience there.
Likes (Quality of faculty): The faculty were very knowledgeable. And I learned a lot from them. They held seminars each week and were very helpful. The labs were great and had top research facilities. We also held monthly meetings to discuss what could be improved, and this approach helped us to learn a lot.
Dislikes (Post study jobs): I stayed on research internships for 6 months. For this short period of stay, there aren't many options afterwards. Post-study jobs are available generally for who stayed for a longer duration and have German language skills more than B2/C1. I don't have much knowledge about post-study jobs.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 900
Prepping time for classes50 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro
Reviewed on 25 Sep 2026Read more
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
M.Sc in Automotive Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.2
Competitive yet reasonable
Tips: Do not come if you are not ready to put in the hard work. None of the professors will go easy on you. You have to earn every single mark. You will obviously experience a cultural shift that you are not ready for. The weather also takes a toll in the beginning.
Likes (Quality of faculty): The professors are some of the reputed individuals in their respective fields. They are as accessible as you would expect a university professor to be, but the assistants are even more accessible. They are available to answer your doubts and advise in office hours.
Dislikes (Part time work): The ratio of the no. Of available jobs to the no. Of students trying for them is very skewed. Since it is a student city (RWTH alone has more than 40k students enrolled - at least in my first semester), the competition is very high. You get paid the minimum wage according to regulations.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 650
Prepping time for classes10 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro
Reviewed on 25 Sep 2026Read more
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Ankit Thomas Verified Icon
M.Sc. Materials Engineering (International Profile) - Batch of 2026
4.0
The ideal platform to upskill, learn and grow, provided you know the rules.
Tips: - Personally, for me, the transition was not that difficult since I grew up in an international environment. I guess for indian students, the greater deal is, will I find a community I can interact with and share common interests with? The answer is always a resounding yes. - Generally, in Germany, scholarships are not that easy to secure since the tuition feels is quite low. - Before joining a TU9 university, it's important to note that it's going to be highly research- and academically oriented, so be prepared to put in the hard miles. - I am satisfied since I found the right channel to develop my skills, the right jobs, and academic positions to pursue my interests further.
Likes (Safety): The city is pretty safe, apart from a few junkies on the street. - Knowing German helps you assimilate better and learn local culture, and that directly helps with safety. - I never felt unsafe during the wee hours of the day since everything was accessible and secure. - I just never had any bad experiences, but that's only a personal thing.
Dislikes (Internships): - The university has a career center that is always open to international students - Finding internships and jobs is more dependent on your profile - Networking with industry experts at career fair, or through the university alums, does land some positions - right now, Germany isn't doing the best in terms of jobs especially for fields like software, IT, or core-engineering/natural sciences fields like Chemistry mechanical engineering etc. Yet, there is a rapid rise in computational-based roles.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 1000
Prepping time for classes40 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro 45000
Reviewed on 25 Sep 2026Read more
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
Software Systems Engineering M.Sc. - Batch of 2026
3.8
RWTH Aachen Computer Science
Tips: Please learn German before you come, it helps you integrate with other students. When you want to socialise or participate in student clubs, for many activities. If you want to find Werkstudent jobs, German would be essential for that as well. Later, for finding a full-time job, you open up many opportunities if you have a good level of German.
Likes (Quality of faculty): The method of teaching is through practical coursework- mostly assignments, practical problem-solving, open book exam for some courses where understanding concepts matters more than memorising. All faculty are Europeans. You would be mainly interacting directly with the Ph.d. professors are accessible just after lectures.
Dislikes (Indian Food): Since it is a small student city, not many Indian restaurants are available. However, there are 3 Indian grocery stores where you can buy almost all things we get in India, including exotic vegetables, packed items, and spices. Some Indian restaurants are there, but not very authentic. So get ready to become a chef.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 625
Prepping time for classes19 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro 64775
Reviewed on 23 Sep 2026Read more
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Ramanuj Sharma Verified Icon
Master of Science in Data Science - Batch of 2025
4.9
Lesser known facts of RWTH Aachen
Tips: The cultural shift is definitely there but also understood that you need to study regularly in order to perform well at the University. There is no restriction that you have to finish your courses in a limited number of semesters (4 for master's or 8 for Bachelors). You can take more than the desired count to plan your studies according to your comfort and priorities. Scholarships are there and you can avail them before coming and if you perform well in the first semester then afterwards as well. It usually range from 700-1000 per month. The University is world class and is nearly 150 years old with a lot of amazing professors and intellectual. The opportunity to work while studying is definitely a big bonus and can you help you understand both the industries very well.
Likes (Quality of faculty): Faculty members are always approachable, and there are also multiple student assistants who can help resolve your problems. Most of the courses have both technical and practical lectures, however, the courses are more research-oriented rather than industry-oriented. The teaching faculty is also diverse, and you can find Professors from all around the world.
Dislikes (Post study jobs): Germany has good job opportunities in the technical domain and data-related fields. Roles such as Data Scientist/Engineer/Analyst and AI Engineer are available. Packages depend on prior work experience, the state you will be working in, and the size of the company. Visa sponsorship is generally not a major problem for graduates.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 750
Prepping time for classes15 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro 6000
Reviewed on 18 Sep 2026Read more
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
Master of Science in Robotic Systems Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.4
RWTH Aachen: Top tier engineering, tough but rewarding
Tips: RWTH Aachen is an incredible place for anyone serious about engineering, but students should know that the academic pressure is real and the learning style is very independent. The university expects you to manage studies, handle German bureaucracy, and adapt to a fast, demanding pace. Knowing basic German makes daily life and admin work much easier, even if your programme is in English. The campus is spread across the city, so you'll walk a lot, and Aachen's cold, rainy winters can be tough at first. But it is all worth it.
Likes (Value for money): Indeed, in effect, you will get access to one of the finest engineering universities in Europe, the best labs, and world-class professors. The university collaborates with some of the finest companies like BMW, Ford, Continental, and others, thus creating chances for internships, theses, and jobs paying good salaries.
Dislikes (Indian Food): There are barely any Indian food points available here, which is an issue but not a deal-breaker because you can always rely on either donor or pizzas to bail you out. You can always make food at home because of the availability of various Indian shops selling Indian masalas.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 950
Prepping time for classes20 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro
Reviewed on 25 Aug 2026Read more
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 53 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon

RWTH Aachen
Explore courses from similar popular universities

qna

Comments

(1)

qna

RWTH Aachen

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a week ago

Some of the popular RWTH Aachen University STEM courses are outlined below:

A

Ansh Gumber

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 2 weeks ago

Yes. RWTH Aachen University is considered to be one of the top elite institutions in Germany. It is widely recognised as a premier destination in Europe for mechanical engineering, electrical engineering, computer Science and other STEM fields.

U

Upasana Khandelwal

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a month ago

RWTH Aachen is known for being one of Germany's elite and the largest technial universities (with 44,000+ students enrolled) and its strong engineering and research programs.

  • TU9 Member: One of the 9 best technical universities in Germany under the TU9 Alliance
  • Research Volume: German university with

...Read more

A

Akash Gaur

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

Yes, RWTH Aachen is one of 10 universities of Excellence in Germany. It received the "University of Excellence" title in 2007, which it retained throughout subsequent funding rounds (2012, 2019, and ongoing evaluations). 

Here is how the University of Excellence status separates RWTH Aachen from stan

...Read more

A

Akash Gaur

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

Indian students describe their life as "vibrant, hectic, but worth the time and money" as part of student reviews of RWTH Aachen University on Shiksha Study Abroad. 

Arpit Pandey (MSc in Smart Production Engineering student, 2026 Batch), had the following to say about his student life experience at

...Read more

A

Akash Gaur

Contributor-Level 10

About the author

author image
Chandra Shekhar

Study Abroad Expert

With over 6 years of overall work experience in Content Writing, Chandra Shekhar has worked on various content writing profiles like Technical and Education-based. He has been involved in writing for higher education and abroad studies for more than ... Read Full Bio
RWTH Aachen Others(1)Main Building
RWTH Aachen Others(2)CARL
RWTH Aachen Others(3)Institute for physical chemistry
RWTH Aachen Others(1)
RWTH Aachen Others(2)

Online courses
you may be interested in

RWTH Aachen
Location

Accordion Icon V3
University CityAachen, Other - Germany, Germany
Size of cityMedium
Population of City2,44,951

RWTH Aachen
Contact Information

Address

Templergraben 55, 52062 Aachen, Germany
Aachen ( Other - Germany)

Go to College Website ->