Purdue University is a highly established and popular public university in the US. It is famous for engineering, agriculture, and computer science courses with alumni like Neil Armstrong. The Purdue University Admissions are moderately selective, where around 43 per cent of every 100 students get admission. Purdue University has a large Indian population of around 23 Indian students out of every 100 students. USP for Indian students at Purdue. The international admissions at Purdue University have also decreased from the year 2024-2025. More international students are dropping out of admission from Purdue University in the past 2 years.
Purdue University Acceptance Rate 2026
Purdue University applications have increased by 10% for 2024 to 2026 admissions. This reflects that the popularity and demand for admission at Purdue University is increasing. The data below reflects:
- The acceptance rate for Purdue University Admissions has decreased with an increase in its applications.
- In 2024-25, admissions at Purdue University, 1 out of 2 individuals were offered admissions whereas by 2025-26, 4 in 10 applicants got admission.
- Yield rates for Purdue University have also declined over the last 2 years, which means students who were admitted have decreased enrollment at Purdue University.
|
Particulars
|
2024-25
|
2025-26
|
|
Student Applications
|
78,526
|
86,953
|
|
Students Admitted
|
39,096
|
37,735
|
|
Acceptance Rate
|
49.8%
|
43.4%
|
|
Yield Rate
|
29.1%
|
25.4%
|
Is Purdue University Hard to Get into?
With an acceptance rate of 42-49 students out of every 100 students, Purdue University is a fairly easy University to get admission into. Purdue University's acceptance rate depends on the course of your choice, but overall, Purdue University's admission criteria are moderately selective. You can also check Purdue University Fees to apply for scholarships and make a budget map for Purdue University admissions. Purdue University admits students who often include:
- Students with a well-developed overall profile.
- The mid-50% academic profile of all the admitted students includes a GPA between 3.5 and 4, a SAT score of 1210 to 1470 or an ACT score between 24 and 34.
- Some programs, like that of Engineering and Computer Science, are highly competitive and can have a relatively lower acceptance rate and high selectivity.
- Purdue University scholarships can help all those students with top academic backgrounds get through the admissions process smoothly.
Purdue University University Acceptance Rate for International Students
The acceptance rate for all the international students is lower than that of the regular students, which means that getting into Purdue University from India is comparatively competitive. The international admissions at Purdue University have also decreased from the year 2024-2025. More international students are dropping out of admission from Purdue University in the past 2 years.
|
Criteria
|
2024-25
|
2025-26
|
|
Total International Students applications
|
15,384
|
16,244
|
|
International Students admitted
|
4,240
|
3,654
|
|
International Students Enrolled
|
1,031
|
525
|
|
Acceptance Rate of International Students
|
27.6%
|
22.5%
|
|
Yield rate of International Students 2029
|
24.3%
|
14.4%
|
You can also check Purdue University Ranks to evaluate University repuatation.
Purdue University Acceptance Rate for Indian Students
The Purdue University Indian acceptance rate is lower than that of the regular students, with a drop of around 20-23 admitted students for every 100 students. Purdue University has a large community of Indian students and a large representation of international students. The Indian community has one of the largest international representations at Purdue University Campus. The already established Indian community at Purdue University makes it even more welcoming and attractive to Indian prospective students.
- One of the largest Indian communities
- High selectivity for Indian students compared to the residents
- One of the most accessible universities in the USA for International students.
|
Criteria
|
Purdue University
|
|
Total Indian Students at Purdue University
|
2,782
|
|
Indian Students of the International Student Body
|
23.9%
|
Purdue University Acceptance Rate Trends
Purdue University Applications have spiked significantly (47%) over the past five years, reflecting its growing popularity. With increasing applicants, the Purdue University acceptance raet have declined significantly. The total number of admissions at Purdue has also decreased from around 2000 students in class 2025-2029. Check the table providing data for comparative analysis mentioned below:
|
Class of
|
Applicants
|
Admitted
|
Admit Rate
|
Yield Rate
|
|
2029
|
86,953
|
37,735
|
43.4%
|
25.4%
|
|
2028
|
78,526
|
39,096
|
49.8%
|
29.1%
|
|
2027
|
72,800
|
36,602
|
50.3%
|
25.4%
|
|
2026
|
68,309
|
35,995
|
52.7%
|
26.0%
|
|
2025
|
59,173
|
40,759
|
68.9%
|
25.0%
|
Purdue University Early Action Vs Regular Decision
Purdue University has a higher acceptance rate for Early Action applicants than regular application rounds by around 10%. The early applications for Purdue University rate higher than those of regular ones. The early action cycle for Purdue University applications are 73.4% of the total applications pool in the class of 2030. The application deadline for early action at Purdue University is 1 November every year.
|
Criteria
|
Purdue University
|
|
Early Action Applications 2025-26
|
63,883
|
|
Acceptance Rate for Early Action Applications
|
Around 60%
|
What is Early Action at Purdue University? Is it helpful to apply for Early Action at Purdue University?
Early action at Purdue is a non-binding early application by students. The early action reflects that students prioritise Purdue University over the others. Early action at Purdue University ensures that you are not forced to attend the university if you are admitted. Whether it will be helpful or not to apply in early action for Purdue University is highly subjective and can differ from course to course. You can analyse this by understanding the advantages and disadvantages of early Action at Purdue University:
Advantages of Early Action Application at Purdue University
- The acceptance rate for early action is higher than that of regular applications, which can increase your admission chances.
- You gain priority for competitive Purdue University courses 2026, like Computer Science and engineering, etc, for both admission and scholarships.
- The non-binding program is such that you can apply to multiple early action or early decision programs if you apply to Purdue University.
- You can ensure your admission early on a priority basis without any restriction on enrollment.
Disadvantages of Early Action Application
- A larger pool of applicants makes it more competitive than regular applicants.
- If you are not admitted in an early decision round, then you cannot apply in the regular cycle.
- Earlier deadline.
Purdue University University Admission Criteria 2026
What are the Admission Criteria for Indian Students at Purdue University?
For admission as a freshman, the criteria require all applicants to have studied Mathematics and English for at least 4 years each, Lab Science and Social Studies for at least 3 years each, and lastly, World Language for 2 years.
Some other course-specific qualifications include 3 years of Chemistry for Engineering, and 1 year of Biology and Chemistry each for Nursing, Pharmacy, and Veterinary Nursing.
According to official sources, international students or students with an international high school curriculum are to fulfil the following requirements:
Additional information for Indian students in Purdue University admissions:
(If graduated from high school):
- Attested copy of the 10th standard certificate issued by the respective exam board
- Attested copy of the 12th standard certificate issued by the respective exam board
(If still enrolled in any Indian curriculum):
- Marksheet for internal grades from years 9 to 11
- Copy of the 10th standard certificate by the respective exam board
(If enrolled in a two-year diploma program after the 10th standard):
- Attested copy of the 10th standard certificate issued by the respective exam board
- Official mark sheet of the diploma program
Students are advised to check any other prerequisites stated by the college of the applicant’s choice for a specific course.
Also, read about the Purdue Cost.
Tips to Get Selected at Purdue University
Check these pointers to improve their chances of getting selected, mentioned below.
- Improve GPA- Purdue University's average GPA acceptance falls between 3.70 and 4.00. Although admission decisions at Purdue are taken using a holistic approach, GPA proves to be one of the more important components to leave a good impression. Thus, students must aim for a minimum of 3.70 GPA or higher.
- SAT/ACT score- The SAT and ACT scores must align with the preferred requirement of the college chosen by the student (E.g., College of Agriculture or College of Engineering). Students are advised to do intensive research on the college they are applying to and aim to score at least 1220 on the SAT and 28 on the ACT to maximise their chances of being selected.
- Essay Quality- Students are advised to choose their essay prompt carefully and write a compelling piece mentioning their qualities and experiences. Colleges use these essays to evaluate a student's character outside the domain of academics; thus, applicants should ensure that their extracurricular participation is emphasised to help the evaluators ascertain what sets the applicant apart from the rest.
- Enhance Student Experiences- One of the important criteria for evaluation is the personal background and experiences of an applicant. Try to be an active achiever in academic coursework and extracurricular activities.
- Do Your Research- Before applying to the college of choice, applicants must double-check if their educational background covers the requirements. Purdue requires four years of secondary Mathematics and three years of laboratory Science for all majors. For any reason, if these courses have not been a part of one's curriculum, the University strongly encourages students to take the SAT or ACT to showcase their Math proficiency.
Purdue University Acceptance Rate vs Georgia Institute of Technology
The Purdue University acceptance rate is relatively very high in comparison to the Georgia Institute of Technology acceptance rate. But the Georgia Institute of technology have better popularity among international students, where more than 149 countries are represented and a larger pool of total international students than that of Purdue University.
|
Criterias
|
Purdue University
|
Georgia Institute of Technology
|
|
Acceptance Rate
|
43.4%
|
Around 14%
|
|
International students
|
9,270
|
10,795
|
|
International students of Total Students
|
17-18%
|
24-27%
|
|
Countries represented
|
121
|
149
|
Comments