University of Koblenz Vs Constructor University: Compare Fees, Placement, Reviews
Compare University of Koblenz Vs Constructor University based on their rankings, fees, programs, acceptance rate, admission requirements, placements, and more. Analyze University of Koblenz Vs Constructor University on various parameters to choose the right university for International students.
Compare University of Koblenz Vs Constructor University based on their rankings, fees, programs, acceptance rate, admission requirements, placements, and more. Analyze University of Koblenz Vs Constructor University on various parameters to choose the right university for International students.
University of Koblenz
Choose Course ->
Constructor University
Choose Course ->
Add College

University of Koblenz
Choose Course ->

Constructor University
Choose Course ->
Add College
University of Koblenz V/s Constructor UniversityStudent Ratings
Rating of colleges
4.1/5
3.3 Internships
3.7 Part time work
3.3 Post study jobs
4.7 Quality of faculty
4.3 Student Life
View More Ratings
3.4/5
3 Internships
3.3 Part time work
2.3 Post study jobs
3.3 Quality of faculty
4.3 Student Life
View More Ratings
Add college to view Student's Rating
University of Koblenz V/s Constructor UniversityCourse Comparison
5 Popular courses in colleges
University of Koblenz V/s Constructor University MS
View Detailed MS comparision ->
University of Koblenz V/s Constructor University M.Sc.
View Detailed M.Sc. comparision ->
University of Koblenz V/s Constructor University B.Sc.
View Detailed B.Sc. comparision ->
University of Koblenz V/s Constructor University B.E. / B.Tech
View Detailed B.E. / B.Tech comparision ->
University of Koblenz V/s Constructor University BBA
View Detailed BBA comparision ->
Other courses
- B.Ed (1 course)
- M.A. (2 courses)
View More course 
- MBA/PGDM (2 courses)
- B.A. (3 courses)
View More course 
Add college to view Courses
University of Koblenz V/s Constructor UniversityCollege Comparison
About College
Established Year
2023
Number of Campus
-/-
Number of Scholarships
-/-
Campus Size
-/-
Accepted Exams
TOEFL+1 More
Established Year
2001
Number of Campus
1
Number of Scholarships
-/-
Campus Size
84 Acres
Accepted Exams
TOEFL+3 More
Established Year
-/-
Number of Campus
-/-
Number of Scholarships
-/-
Campus Size
-/-
Accepted Exams
-/-
University of Koblenz V/s Constructor UniversityCampus Comparison
Campus videos & images
Images and videos not available
Jacobs University becomes: Constructor University
Constructor University
Constructor University
Constructor University
Constructor University
Constructor University
Constructor University
Constructor University
Classroom
Library
Classroom
Lab
Constructor UniversityGet a detailed campus view, add a college
Country Facts
Study in Germany
Public Universities are free of cost for international students.
Universities in Germany are among the top universities in the world.
Germany is a growing economy with unemployment as low as 3 to 5 per cent.
Germany is home to top companies likes Mercedes-Benz, BMW and Volkswagen.
Germany is one of the safest countries in the world.
Germany is a diverse community of people from every section of society.
Study in Germany
Public Universities are free of cost for international students.
Universities in Germany are among the top universities in the world.
Germany is a growing economy with unemployment as low as 3 to 5 per cent.
Germany is home to top companies likes Mercedes-Benz, BMW and Volkswagen.
Germany is one of the safest countries in the world.
Germany is a diverse community of people from every section of society.
Get a detailed view about the country. Add a college!
Student’s views on campus
Views on University of Koblenz campus
A
Anonymous
Master of Science Web and Data Science - Batch of 2026
3.6
Building a life from scratch - Germany Masters Degree Experience
Tips: After coming here I have learned to manage my life all on my own. You don't have family or people you know. Everyone and everything is new. So you learn to handle your life, bills, education, job, and everything on your own. You have to push yourself to get whatever goals you have done. No one is coming to motivate or push you. The cultural shift for me was when I could work part-time in IT and also study side by side. There is no spoon-feeding; you have to learn and figure things out on your own. A lot of things here in Germany have too much paperwork; even simple things in India are complicated here. So you will learn to navigate it. I didn't take any scholarships. I'd say the university is good. It has good elective options. Web and data science is an interesting combination. You can choose more web-based or data science-based electives. As long as you study and do your assignments and are serious about your degree, you can do it. Germany has been a new experience.
Likes (Part time work): On-campus part-time jobs are extremely limited. Most students take off-campus part-time jobs. Non-technical part-time jobs are exhausting, as you need to physically work. If you get a technical part-time job, it's easier to manage academics, as it will mostly be online.
Dislikes (Internships): Internships are not mandatory at my university, and getting internships in the market is not easy. Even people with work experience from India have a hard time getting internships. It can take anywhere from 6 months to 1 year to get a job. At least 500 applications minimum. So landing an internship is not easy. Yes, there are internships relevant to my field in data science and web development.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 900
Prepping time for classes8 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro
A
Anonymous
Master of Science Web and Data Science - Batch of 2027
4.0
Very well structured educational course
Tips: I actually made some German friends, and since I’m working part-time at a local company, I’ve gotten a real taste of the work culture here. The work-life balance is seriously great and everyone is super direct. One thing that completely blew my mind was seeing how active the elderly people are—like, you’ll see them driving buses or literally hiking up mountains.
I didn't get a scholarship myself, but the university has plenty of options for top students, plus the usual DAAD grants. Honestly the course itself is great but trying to live in Munich is a joke. The housing situation is a total nightmare and finding a decent room for under 700 euros a month is basically impossible.
Likes (Quality of faculty): I would say a solid 5 faculty are really good; some professors even respond to emails within minutes. Each course is structured differently, so I can't compare them. What I really liked is they are updating the syllabus frequently to keep up with the current AI trends. We have new courses like Foundation Model, AI, Human-Entered AI, etc. We have many professors from different nationalities, especially in Web and Data Science courses.
Dislikes (Part time work): On-campus jobs are available like student assistance. Off-campus job-wise, we are close to Frankfurt and Cologne/Bonn, so many technical opportunities are there. For non-technical, we have McDonald's, Amazon, Lieferando, Burgerme, some local restaurants, etc. Part-time work and studies are both easily manageable, but new students should focus on their mandatories more; for the first 6-12 months, they should solely focus on their studies to understand the German exam structure and get habituated to both the summer and winter (the climate here is not that extreme compared to cities like Hamburg/Munich; it's very manageable). Average pay per hour is according to German work laws, so we can find a decent-paying job to cover rent and bills. It's not a lot to save up unless you are too frugal.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 800
Prepping time for classes20 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro 55000
R
Rahul Chhabadiya 
Master of Science Web and Data Science - Batch of 2027
4.6
Good curriculum, supporting staff, nice and beautiful city
Tips: The education system is a little bit different compared to Indian standards, in a good direction; it's more flexible. People are more open and direct, so sometimes it's easier to talk to someone. I did get a scholarship based on my grades and an entrance exam; universities usually have more scholarships to support education. Scholarship usually is around 400 to 600 a month for up to 12 months max.
Likes (Safety): Overall, the surroundings are safe, and people are very polite and helpful. The police department here is more tolerant of international people. There is no additional security anywhere because it's not needed as well. If you are not heavily involved in any political argument, an easygoing person wouldn't be a problem at all.
Dislikes (Internships): Most universities themselves don't offer internships, or most of them don't have tie-ups with companies to offer the internship. In a few cases the faculty members provide the options wherever they have ongoing projects, like in the university or outside of the university. But overall in Germany there's no concept of on-campus recruiting.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 1000
Prepping time for classes25 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro 48000
N
Nishanth Srinivasa 
Master of Science Web and Data Science - Batch of 2028
4.2
Review on Koblenz University
Tips: Moving here from India is a massive culture shock, and you notice the differences the second you land. The University of Koblenz itself is a super relaxed environment—there are zero tuition fees to worry about and attendance isn't mandatory, which sounds amazing, but it means you have to be incredibly self-disciplined or you'll fall behind. You basically have to grow up overnight because you're entirely on your own. Nobody is checking in on you, so managing your own cooking, doing your laundry, and dealing with the crazy seasonal weather shifts becomes your daily life. The winters here get freezing cold, the food is completely different, and even the way people dress and act takes some serious getting used to. It forces you to become way more responsible than you've ever been, but it’s a solid environment once you adapt to the lifestyle.
Likes (Public transportation): Trains and buses are available most of the time, and the ticket costs are funded by the university. The university is near the center of the city, so everything is available by 10 min transportation by buses. You can even stay in the outskirts and have fun and attend the university at the same time.
Dislikes (Internships): Since it is a mid-tier city, the requirements, such as language, are more important, and also the jobs can be applied for in the other cities as well. The internships and other jobs are definitely competitive since you are one of those other people who would have applied for the same job.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 600
Prepping time for classes24 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro
Views on Constructor University campus
A
Anonymous
MSc Supply Chain Management - Batch of 2026
Offered by Constructor University
3.4
Good, if you are looking for the study.
Tips: The single biggest piece of advice I can give anyone considering Constructor University is to start learning German before you step foot in Bremen. Because Constructor is a fully English-speaking, private campus, it’s ridiculously easy to get lulled into a false sense of security. Inside the campus bubble, everyone speaks English, but the moment you step outside to apply for part-time jobs, student roles (Werkstudent positions), or internships, reality hits hard.
The local job market in Germany is brutal if you don't speak the language. English-only part-time jobs are rare and get swamped with hundreds of applicants. If you want to land a decent gig to cover your monthly living expenses, having at least B1 or B2 German under your belt is practically non-negotiable. On top of that, brace yourself for a genuine culture shock—from navigating strict German rules and bureaucracy to getting used to a much more reserved, direct communication style in everyday life. If you come prepared with basic language skills and realistic expectations, your transition will be ten times smoother.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 850
Prepping time for classes20 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro
A
Anonymous
BSc Electrical and Computer Engineering - Batch of 2027
Offered by Constructor University
3.1
Little bitter little sweet
Tips: Before coming here, the biggest thing to keep in mind is that integrating takes actual effort on your part. Respecting local customs and picking up basic everyday phrases in the local language will make your life ten times easier—locals really appreciate when you try, and it instantly breaks the ice.
On the financial side, don't rely on getting a huge merit scholarship right off the bat, as funding is pretty limited. That said, there are decent on-campus job options available for registered students, like working in the library, admin offices, or dining halls. It’s a realistic way to cover your day-to-day living costs while keeping your schedule manageable alongside classes.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 1125
Prepping time for classes45 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro 61300
A
Anonymous
BSc Industrial Engineering & Management - Batch of 2024
Offered by Constructor University
3.6
A practical experience and a bit too harsh for some.
Tips: If you are planning on working part-time and studying as well. Buckle up as it's gonna be a ride. It will get lonely and tiresome. Not trying to scare anyone but it is just a harsh reality. Scholarships depend as there is a complicated process for it. Quite satisfied with the university experience and course.
Total Monthly ExpenseEuro 925
Prepping time for classes20 hours/Week
Expected Annual SalaryEuro 34700
Add college to view Student's Review
Similar colleges 👇
Clausthal University of Technology
Clausthal-Zellerfeld, GermanyPublic
₹ 0 - 5.83 L
University of Kiel
Kiel, GermanyPublic
₹ 0 - 9.1 L
Frankfurt University of Applied Sciences
Frankfurt, GermanyPublic
₹ 0 - 10.98 L
Berlin School of Business & Innovation, Berlin Campus
Berlin, GermanyPublic
₹ 9.1 L - 16.39 L
Rosenheim University of Applied Sciences
Rosenheim, GermanyPublic
₹ 0 - 16 L
Friedrich Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg
Erlangen, GermanyPublic
₹ 0 - 32.83 L
South Westphalia University of Applied Sciences
Iserlohn, GermanyPublic
₹ 0 - 6.61 L
PFH Private University of Applied Sciences
Göttingen, GermanyPrivate
₹ 3.44 L - 15.89 L
Darmstadt University of Applied Sciences
Darmstadt, GermanyPublic
₹ 0 - 30.79 L
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Karlsruhe, GermanyPublic
₹ 0 - 19.86 L
University of Koblenz V/s Constructor UniversityRank Comparison
Ranks
Want to save this comparison?
University of Koblenz V/s Constructor University Popular & recent articles
Germany
View all News & Updates



