B.Tech

Get insights from 61.8k questions on B.Tech, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about B.Tech

Follow Ask Question
61.8k

Questions

10

Discussions

288

Active Users

201.3k

Followers

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 7 Views

S
Satyam

Beginner-Level 5

The BTech placement scenario at Zeal College of Engineering and Research is favorable. In 2022, over 230 students were placed, with the highest package reaching INR 18 LPA and the average package at INR 4.5 LPA . As per a website the highest package of INR 12 LPA and an average package of INR 5.5 LPA. The official website of the college mentions that in the academic year 2020-2021, the highest package was INR 12 LPA, and the average was INR 3.8 LPA. Additionally, Zeal College's placement assistance programme actively connects students with corporate organizations.

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 8 Views

A
Aarushi Kalra

Contributor-Level 10

The University has a decent placement record for BTech. Looking at the past three years (2021 to 2023), a fluctuating trend was observed in the BTech placement rate. The Allahabad University BTech highest package is not out. However, the median package has improved year-on-year. The key highlights of Allahabad University BTech placements are tabulated below:

ParticularsBTech Placement Statistics (2021)BTech Placement Statistics (2022)BTech Placement Statistics (2023)
Total students676269
Students placed484251
Placement rate72%68%74%
Median packageINR 4.12 LPAINR 5.10 LPAINR 5.45 LPA

NOTE: The above statistics are collated from the NIRF report 2024.

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 4 Views

K
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

The highest package offered during Nirma University BTech placements 2024 stood at INR 52.25 LPA. Further, the branch-wise highest package offered during Nirma University BTech placements 2024 and 2023 is presented below:

BTech Branch

Highest Package (2023)

Highest Package (2024)

Computer Science

INR 50.15 LPA

INR 52.25 LPA

Electronics & Communication

INR 22.98 LPA

INR 35.36 LPA

Electrical

INR 13.65 LPA

INR 14.91 LPA

Electronics & Instrumentation

INR 13.65 LPA

INR 14.91 LPA

Mechanical

INR 13.65 LPA

INR 14.91 LPA

Chemical

INR 13.52 LPA

INR 13.52 LPA

Civil

INR 13.52 LPA

INR 7.79 LPA

Note: BTech Placements 2024 was ongoing at the time the page was updated.

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 6 Views

K
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

The branch-wise placement rate recorded and highest package offered during Nirma University placements 2024 are presented below:

BTech Branch

Placement Rate (2024)

Highest Package (2024)

Computer Science

96%

INR 52.25 LPA

Electronics & Communication

85%

INR 35.36 LPA

Electrical

80%

INR 14.91 LPA

Electronics & Instrumentation

95%

INR 14.91 LPA

Mechanical

95%

INR 14.91 LPA

Chemical

83%

INR 13.52 LPA

Civil

80%

INR 7.79 LPA

Note: BTech Placements 2024 was ongoing at the time the page was updated.

Earlier, the key highlights of Nirma University BTech placements 2023 as compared with 2022 and 2021 are presented below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2021)

BTech Placement Statistics (2022)

BTech Placement Statistics (2023)

Highest package

INR 46.47 LPA

INR 88.42 LPA

INR 50.15 LPA

Median package

INR 4.5 LPA

INR 7 LPA

INR 7 LPA

Students placed

671

735

781

Companies visited

138

222

231

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 4 Views

A
Aarushi Kalra

Contributor-Level 10

The highest package offered to Engineering students is not out on the official website. However, the NIRF report 2023 encloses the 2022 median package for BTech and M.Tech courses. During 2022 placements, the median package for BTech stood at INR 3.50 LPA. Earlier, the median package offered during Integral University BTech placements 2021 was INR 3.36 LPA. Refer to the below table for a better understanding:

CourseMedian Package (2020)Median Package (2021)Median Package (2022)
BTechINR 3 LPAINR 3.36 LPAINR 3.50 LPA

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 8 Views

A
Aarushi Kalra

Contributor-Level 10

The course-wise placement stats are yet to be released on the official website. Meanwhile, check out the overall highlights of Integral University placements for the overall Class of 2025 from the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 26 LPA

Total recruiters

225+

Total offers

1200+

Top recruiters

Amazon, Infosys, Flipkart, IBM

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 42 Views

L
Liyansha Jain

Contributor-Level 10

At the undergraduate level, Laxminarayan Institute of Technology offers BTech courses to students. The total fee for BTech is not available on the official website. Keep visiting the official website for updated information. To apply for admission to the BTech course, candidates must clear the entrance exams with a valid score. The accepted entrance exams are JEE MainMHT CETICAR AIEEA, and others.

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 129 Views

T
Taniksha Agarwal

Contributor-Level 10

Please check on your dashboard

1- Visit admission.lpu.in
2- Click Login
3- enter registered mobile no and OTP (Choose Login via OTP option)
4- You will get to see the Dashboard

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 43 Views

P
Prathik Praveen

Contributor-Level 9

The candidates' All India Ranks are used to determine who gets admitted to the B.Tech programme. This is determined based on the JEE Mains score. 

The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JOSSa) will conduct counselling for interested candidates utilising their All India Rank. In accordance with the choices made by the candidate, counselling will be provided during each round of seat distribution.

This deemed to be University accepts a total of 270 students for the course B.Tech. 

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 84 Views

V
Vanshika Bhardwaj

Contributor-Level 10

Yes, the college accepts the JEE Exam but the basic requirement for doing B.Tech is 10+2. The students who have completed their 10+2 with a minimum aggregate of 60% and have qualified with PCM as their main subject are eligible. It is also cumpulsirt to clear the JEE Mains exam and should also be eligible for JEE Advanced. The college also has its entrance examinations for the students. Mahindra University also considers the score of the SAT Exam to gain admission to the B.Tech course. So, it is essential to take JEE Exam. 

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 66k Colleges
  • 1.2k Exams
  • 690k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

×

This website uses Cookies and related technologies for the site to function correctly and securely, improve & personalise your browsing experience, analyse traffic, and support our marketing efforts and serve the Core Purpose. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.