Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (252)
  • (159)
  • (123)
  • (81)
  • (59)
  • (51)
  • (51)
  • (49)
  • (27)
  • (23)
  • (22)
  • (20)
  • (16)
  • (13)
  • (12)
  • (9)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (87)
  • (77)
  • (53)
  • (37)
  • (31)
  • (22)
  • (24)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (7)
  • (32)
  • (56)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (152)
  • (101)
  • (100)
  • (77)
  • (69)
  • (58)
  • (57)
  • (44)
  • (20)
  • (17)
  • (12)
  • (12)
  • (11)
  • (10)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
483 results

Design Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹47.2 K - 12.96 L
₹2.32 L - 31.51 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Design Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the highest placement offered by best Designing colleges in India?
A: 

Amity University Mumbai offered the highest placement package in between INR 6.2 LPA - INR 7.2 LPA. The table below shows the top Design colleges in India along with their placement packages and top recruiters:

College Names

Total Tuition Fee

Annual Average Package

Amity University Mumbai PlacementINR 6.2 LPA - INR 7.2 LPA

TCS, Infosys, Amazon, Deloitte, Wipro, Samsung, etc.

NIFT Kannur PlacementINR 4.11 LPA - INR 6.1 LPARaymond, Nike, Lifestyle, Fab India, Trident Hotels, etc.
PSG College of Arts and Science PlacementINR 3.5 LPA - INR 4 LPAFederal Bank, EY, Deloitte, TCS, EY, etc.
Indian Institute of Fashion Technology PlacementINR 2.1 LPA - INR 3.5 LPADiesel, Flying Machine, Reliance Retail, Aditya Birla Fashion, etc.

Source: Official site and may vary.

Q:   Is it worth joining the top Design colleges in India?
A: 

Joining the top Design colleges in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package:

College Names

Total Tuition Fee

Annual Average Package

NIFT Kannur CoursesINR 6.16 lakh - INR12.96 lakhINR 4.11 LPA - INR 6.1 LPA
Amity University Mumbai CoursesINR 1.89 lakh - INR 11.68 lakhINR 6.2 LPA - INR 7.2 LPA
PSGCAS CoursesINR 1.4 lakh - INR 2.7 lakhINR 3.5 LPA - INR 4 LPA
Indian Institute of Fashion Technology Bangalore CoursesINR 75,000 - INR 6.9 lakhINR 2.1 LPA - INR 3.5 LPA
Bon Secours College For Women CoursesINR 43,000 - INR 44,000INR 2.76 LPA

Source: Official site and may vary.

Q:   Can I do Designing in India without any entrance exams?
A: 

Yes, you can surely go for Designing without appearing for any entrance exams in India. You can refer below for the best Designing colleges in India that offer Designing courses to students without any entrance exams:

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
JD Institute of Fashion Technology INR 35,400 - INR 5.4 lakhMerit-Based
Amity School of Fashion TechnologyINR 2.88 Lacs - INR 11.84 lakhMerit-Based
The Maharaja Sayajirao University of BarodaINR 18,180 - INR 5.56 lakhMerit-Based
Indus UniversityINR 1.7 Lacs - INR 10,44 lakhMerit-Based
Arch College of Design and BusinessINR 4.05 Lacs - INR 17.4 lakhMerit-Based

Hope this answered your question!

Q:   Can I pursue an Online BDes course in India?
A: 

Of course, here are some top online college options for BDes in India:

Online BDes CollegesTuition Fee
YCMOU Nashik BDesINR 2.24 Lakh
VOU BDesINR 84,000
Wisdom School of Management for Distance Education BDesINR 3 Lakh

Note: The information is taken from the official/counselling body of the institute/exam.

Q:   Is there a ragging culture at National Institute of Fashion Technology, Mumbai?
A: 

National Institute of Fashion Technology Mumbai has an Anti-Ragging Cell. Hence, the freshers will never meet with this problem while studying in this college. The college premises has strict laws against the student found guilty of any act such as abusing, assaulting, threatening, teasing and embarrassment to new students, among others.

₹1.92 L - 12.32 L
Apply Icon

Design Applications open. Apply Now

₹7.7 L - 20 L
₹6.25 L - 7 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Design Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What makes BDes a popular course?
A: 

The Bachelor of Design (BDes) programme is popular for various reasons. For starters, it gives a solid foundation in a variety of design disciplines, such as graphic design, industrial design, fashion design and others It allows you to explore and specialise in the areas of your interest. The practical and hands-on character of BDes programmes allows students like you to build demonstrable skills and a strong portfolio, both of which are required for entry into the competitive design business. Furthermore, the interdisciplinary approach encourages creativity and problem-solving, preparing graduates for a variety of employment choices. The growing demand for design experts in areas ranging from technology to marketing contributes to the appeal of BDes as a versatile and dynamic education that allows students to shape the visual and functional aspects of the environment around them. Check Popular Colleges for BDes.

Q:   Which are the most popular UG Design courses?
A: 

Bachelor of Design (BDes) is the most popular type of UG Design courses. BDes is offered in many different specializations, that provides foundational knowledge of specific Design fields. It is a 4-year degree that is offered across thousands of Design colleges in India.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Amity Mumbai?
A: 

Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.

Q:   Is Symbiosis Institute of Design good for fashion design studies?
A: 

Yes, Symbiosis Institute of Design is amazing choice for fashion design studies. It has a strong brand name, with good placements. The curriculum includes craft studies, fashion merchandise and more. After completion of this course, students get placed in companies like IBM, Tata Elexsi, Siemens, and more.

Q:   How long does it take for Whistling Woods International BDes course results to be declared?
A: 

Whistling Woods International declares BDes entrance results within a week after the completion of tests and interviews. Selected candidates receive an automated 'Selection Intimation' email directly to their registered address with all the details needed to proceed with enrollment.  

₹2.25 L - 6.75 L
₹1.61 L
₹5.2 L - 10.4 L
Best Academic Centre of INIFD among 180 centres |
₹4.95 L - 19 L
Most preferred Courses for Design
Certificate (252)
UG Diploma (159)
B.Des (123)
B.Sc. (81)
After 10th Diploma (59)
PG Diploma (51)
B.Voc (51)
M.Des (49)
M.Sc. (27)
M.Voc (23)
₹3 L - 17.8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Design Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the NIRF Ranking of Dr. D.Y. Patil Arts, Science and Commerce College?
A: 

Dr DY Patil ACS College Pimpri has been ranked well by the NIRF under the 'Colleges' category. Through the years, the NIRF rankings for Dr DY Patil ACS College Pimpri indicate the institute's strong performance in crucial areas such as the Quality of Education, Conducting Impactful Research, the Expertise of Faculty members, and Overall Institutional Management. In 2025, Dr DY Patil ACS College Pimpri's rank is #201, the same as last year's rank in the 'Colleges' category by the NIRF ranking.

Q:   Is NIF Global Andheri a private or government college?
A: 

The National Institute of Fashion Andheri is a private Fashion Designing Institute and is one of the centres of the world’s largest network of Design Institute’s, National Institute of Fashion (NIF). The Institute was established in 2003 in Andheri West, Mumbai. Over the years, NIF Global Andheri students showcased their skills on global platforms such as Lakme Fashion Week, New York Fashion Week, London Fashion Week, Dubai Fashion Week, and others.

Q:   Does MITID Pune accept 12th marks?
A: 

For admission to the UG level programme, i.e. BDes, candidates must have passed class 12. Also, candidates are required to appear for the MITID Design Aptitude Test (DAT) based on which candidates will be selected for further admission rounds which include the Studio test and Personal Interview (PI) rounds. The final selection list is made on cumulative assessment of all rounds and for final seat allotment, candidates will be required to report to the admission cell at MITID for document verification and fee payment.

Q:   What is the highest package offered at School of Design MIT WPU placements?
A: 

School of Design, MIT WPU Pune the highest package for 2025 is INR 20 LPA. The institute has decent placements and invites companies from different sectors to conduct the placement process at the Campus premises. 

    – / –
₹1.1 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconPunePvt
₹3 L - 8.5 L
– / –
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (87)
1 - 3 Lakh (77)
3 - 5 Lakh (53)
5 - 7 Lakh (37)
7 - 10 Lakh (31)
10 - 15 Lakh (22)
> 15 Lakh (24)
₹62 K - 4.05 L
₹22.2 L - 37.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Design Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Are the placements at College of Engineering, Pune good?
A: 

College of Engineering, Pune boasts an outstanding placement record. The placement statistics for BTech recorded in recent years are presented in the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
Highest SalaryINR 60.3 LPA
Average SalaryINR 12.55 LPA
Lowest SalaryINR 4.2 LPA
Placement Percentage81.73%
Students Registered695
Students Placed568
Companies Visited288
Median SalaryINR 10.5 LPA
Q:   Does MIT-WPU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:

  • Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
  • MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
  • Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
  • Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni

To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
  • The minimum attendance should be 80% 
  • Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
Q:   Is the admission open at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University?
A: 

Yes, admission is open at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University for the academic session 2026. The exact last date of application can be different for different courses. 

Q:   Can I apply for financial aid while applying to FLAME University?
A: 

Q:   What is the entrance exam for ITM IDM?
A: 

ITM Institute of Design & Media conducts the ITM IDM Entrance Test that a student must clear to secure admission. The test comprises of 3 rounds:

  • Creative Intelligence Test (CIT)
  • Design Impromptu Test (DIT)
  • Personal Interview
₹3.94 L
₹23 K - 3.2 L
₹21.25 K
– / –
₹2 K
name
Map Pin IconMumbaiGovt
₹30 K - 2.07 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Design Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is SPPU a private or government university?
A: 

Savitribai Phule Pune University  (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments,  10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.

Q:   Can I join Arena animation Borivali after 12th?
A: 

Yes, you can apply for the certificate and UG courses offered by Arena Amination Borivali. The courses are offered in various fields such as animation, VFX,   web designing, graphic designing, audio/video editing, digital illustrations, etc. Admission to the courses is merit-based. Hence, scores in the last qualifying examination, i.e., Class 12 are taken into consideration. In addition, you must carry the exam pass certificate and another relevant documents during form filling and admission confirmation.

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Which category ranking has Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University?
A: 

Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University is highly ranked in pharmacy & general categories featuring 54th rank in Pharmacy & 151-200 range in  University category according to NIRF 2025. Institution holds NAAC 'A' grade & is recognised by UGC.

Q:   How is the mess food at SNDT Women's University?
A: 

The mess food at SNDT Women's University is overally good and top-notch in terms of quality and quantity.

 Different varieties of food are served for breakfast, lunch, snacks, and dinner throughout the week. The food will not be served in rooms, and residents are not allowed to take food to their rooms.

 
– / –
– / –