Colleges in India
Get insights from 410.6k questions on Colleges in India, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in India
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
a year ago
Contributor-Level 10
FIIB Delhi admission is entrance-based. The institute offers several programmes in the field of Management. Students can pursue PGDM, FPM, EFPM and EDP programmes at the Fortune Institute of International Business. Students can check the list of course selection criteria from the table presented below:
| Course | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
| PGDM | CAT/ GMAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ MAT/ ATMA with 60 percentile + Interview -AI-based assessments to evaluate communication, reasoning, and behavioural attributes + A Faculty–Industry Interaction round to assess program fit, motivation, and analytical ability. |
| PGDM-FM | CAT/ GMAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ MAT/ ATMA with 60 percentile + Interview -AI-based assessments to evaluate communication, reasoning, and behavioural attributes + A Faculty–Industry Interaction round to assess program fit, motivation, and analytical ability. |
| FPM | JRF/NET by UGC or CSIR/CAT/GMAT/XAT/CMAT/ATMA/FIIB Research Aptitude Test |
| EFPM | JRF/NET by UGC or CSIR/CAT/GMAT/XAT/CMAT/ATMA/FIIB Research Aptitude Test |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
Yes, NIT Trichy does have an HS quota. For the OBC AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 103 to 7219, according to the NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026.
For the OBC HS quota, the round 1 cutoff varied from 312 to 8794 for BArch and BTech course branches. Considering the cutoff range for both quotas, we can say that the OBC HS quota had slightly more lenient ranks.
See below for more information.
| Course | OBC AI | OBC HS |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 8794 | 6376 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 5222 | 4602 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1219 | 436 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 2097 | 2323 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 4203 | 3514 |
| Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) | 312 | 103 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 1601 | 1085 |
| B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 3587 | 3539 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 7607 | 7219 |
| B.Tech. in Production Engineering | 6535 | 6929 |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology provides good placements to its graduating students.However, the institution has not released the placement report as of yet. In the meantime, check out the table below to know the median package recorded during GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology MBA placements 2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Median Package | INR 3.21 LPA (MBA) |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 6
Dev Bhoomi Group of institutions alumni working in various sectors depending on what specified course they have choosen some of them working in engineering fields, IT industry, buisness development, healthcare, education, Government Sector, and other specific companies like Tata consultancy services as an HR, Accenture, Capgemini, HCLTech, Cognizant, Deloitte and in many more.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The institution has not released the course-wise placement packages as of yet. Meanwhile the NIRF report has been released. Check out the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 176 (BTech) 42 (MBA) | 109 (BTech) 45 (MBA) | 123 (BTech) 59 (MBA) |
No. of Students Placed | 164 (BTech) 42 (MBA) | 98 (BTech) 32 (MBA) | 110 (BTech) 52 (MBA) |
Median Package | INR 2.10 LPA (BTech) INR 2.16 LPA (MBA) | INR 3.34 LPA (BTech) INR 3 LPA (MBA) | INR 3.31 LPA (BTech) INR 3.21 LPA (MBA) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
Yes, GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology has an impressive placement record. The table below provides the placement data for the past three years as per the NIRF Report 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 176 (BTech) 42 (MBA) | 109 (BTech) 45 (MBA) | 123 (BTech) 59 (MBA) |
No. of Students Placed | 164 (BTech) 42 (MBA) | 98 (BTech) 32 (MBA) | 110 (BTech) 52 (MBA) |
Median Package | INR 2.10 LPA (BTech) INR 2.16 LPA (MBA) | INR 3.34 LPA (BTech) INR 3 LPA (MBA) | INR 3.31 LPA (BTech) INR 3.21 LPA (MBA) |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 9
In order to be eligible for the MBA or PGDM programme at Padala Rama Reddi College of Commerce and Management, you should have a bachelor's degree from a recognised university ideally with a minimum of 50 percent marks, in any stream. Admission is mainly provided through TSICET and the programme is held in full-time mode for a duration of two years. After meeting the eligibility criteria and exam criteria, you may have attendance or selection counseling. The college adheres to the guidelines of Osmania University and the programme is AICTE approved, therefore, it is an excellent academic opportunity.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology placements 2024:
Course | Total Students | Students Placed | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | 123 | 110 | INR 3.31 LPA |
MBA | 59 | 52 | INR 3.21 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology average package for MBA has not been disclosed yet. However, students can refer to the median package given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Median Package | INR 3.21 LPA |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The median package for MBA stood at INR 3.21 LPA in 2025. Check out the data tabulated below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median Package | INR 2.16 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 3.21 LPA |
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 67k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 719k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
