Colleges in India

Get insights from 409.6k questions on Colleges in India, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in India

Follow Ask Question
409.6k

Questions

43

Discussions

693

Active Users

1.1k

Followers

New answer posted

a month ago

0 Follower 63 Views

S
Sampreet Kaur

Beginner-Level 1

The B.Sc. in Health and Physical Education at LPU includes practical sports training along with fitness education. Students regularly take part in sports practice, physical fitness activities, coaching methods, and sports Science based learning. The course also develops leadership, communication, and training skills through practical sessions, helping students prepare for careers in teaching, coaching, fitness, and sports management with confidence.

New answer posted

2 months ago

0 Follower 3 Views

N
Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

For the General AI category candidates, the minimum score required was 602 in the third round. The NIT Kurukshetra CSE cutoff 2026 has been released up to round 3 for different All India quota categories. 

Students can check the table below to know the minimum score required in round 3 by different categories.

CategoryNIT Kurukshetra CSE cutoff 2026
General602
OBC573
ST331
EWS589

New answer posted

2 months ago

0 Follower 3 Views

N
Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

For the General AI category candidates, the minimum score required was 602 in the third round. The NIT Kurukshetra CSE cutoff 2026 has been released up to round 3 for different All India quota categories. 

Students can check the table below to know the minimum score required in round 3 by different categories.

CategoryNIT Kurukshetra CSE cutoff 2026
General602
OBC573
ST331
EWS589

New answer posted

2 months ago

0 Follower 5 Views

N
Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

General AI category students need a score of at least 357 in the third round for admission to this institute. The NIT Kurukshetra CCMT cutoff 2026 was released for the third round based on the GATE exam, followed by the CCMT counselling process. 

To know the minimum round 3 score needed for admission for other All India categories, see the table below. 

CategoryNIT Kurukshetra CCMT cutoff 2026
General357
OBC338
SC295
ST254
EWS434

New answer posted

2 months ago

0 Follower 5 Views

N
Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

General AI category students need a score of at least 357 in the third round for admission to this institute. The NIT Kurukshetra CCMT cutoff 2026 was released for the third round based on the GATE exam, followed by the CCMT counselling process. 

To know the minimum round 3 score needed for admission for other All India categories, see the table below. 

CategoryNIT Kurukshetra CCMT cutoff 2026
General357
OBC338
SC295
ST254
EWS434

New question posted

2 months ago

0 Follower 1 View

New answer posted

2 months ago

0 Follower 9 Views

A
Anuj kumar sharma

Contributor-Level 7

If you're talking only about MBA seats, then Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University has more. It offers around 240 seats, while Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology has 180 seats. So, if seat availability is your main concern, Dev Bhoomi gives you a slightly better chance of getting admission.

New answer posted

2 months ago

0 Follower 15 Views

A
Anuj kumar sharma

Contributor-Level 7

If you're just comparing the number of B.Tech seats, then KIET Group of Institutions has a slightly higher intake. It offers around 1,530 seats, while Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology has around 1,380 seats (though recent updates show the sanctioned intake has increased). So, purely in terms of seat availability, KIET gives you a slightly better chance of getting admission.

New answer posted

2 months ago

1 Follower 13 Views

A
Anuj kumar sharma

Contributor-Level 7

If you're comparing only the number of MBA/PGDM seats, Accurate Group of Institutions has more. It offers around 300 MBA/PGDM seats, while Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology offers 180 seats for its regular MBA program. So, getting a seat is generally easier at Accurate because of the higher intake.

New answer posted

2 months ago

0 Follower 2 Views

A
Anjali Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

To get a seat at Bangalore University for the BSc programme, students are required to take part in the admission process of BU.

 It is important for candidates to complete each step of the process to get a seat at the university.

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 66k Colleges
  • 1.2k Exams
  • 713k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

×

This website uses Cookies and related technologies for the site to function correctly and securely, improve & personalise your browsing experience, analyse traffic, and support our marketing efforts and serve the Core Purpose. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.