Kanpur
Get insights from 1k questions on Kanpur, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Kanpur
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
7 months agoContributor-Level 10
Hi,
To get admission in BTech colleges in Kanpur, candidates must follow the eligibility criteria mentioned below -
- Candidates must pass Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics
- They should have studied Chemistry / Computer Science / Biotechnology
- Minimum marks usually range from 45% to 60% .
Source: Official site and may vary.
New answer posted
7 months agoContributor-Level 10
CSE is the most popular specialisations offered in Kanpur BTech colleges. Some of the other are mentioned below -
- Computer Science Engineering (CSE)
- Information Technology (IT)
- Mechanical Engineering
- Electrical Engineering
- Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE)
- Civil Engineering, etc.
Source: External site and may vary.
New answer posted
7 months agoContributor-Level 10
There are about 25+ BTech colleges in Kanpur. Of these, 20+ are private colleges and 6 are private colleges. JEE Main and CUEt are the most accepting entrance exams in the top Engineering colleges in Kanpur.
IIT Kanpur, Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur, PSIT Kanpur, Kanpur Institute of Technology, and many others.
New answer posted
7 months agoNew answer posted
7 months agoContributor-Level 10
According to the placement report 2023, the branch-wise the highest package recorded during UIET CSJMU BTech placements is mentioned below:
Branch | the highest Package 2023 | Recruiter Name |
|---|---|---|
CSE | INR 16 LPA | Quizizz |
ECE | INR 15 LPA | Cadence Design Systems |
IT | INR 18.36 LPA | Lowe's Services India |
New answer posted
7 months agoContributor-Level 10
According to Engineering NIRF report 2025, the median package recorded during UIET CSJMU Kanpur BTech Placements 2024 was 3.25 LPA. Earlier, in 2023, CSE, IT and ECE students received the highest package of 16 LPA, 18.36 LPA and 15 LPA.
New answer posted
7 months agoContributor-Level 10
Yes, UIET CSJMU Kanpur offers good placement in BTech. As per the NIRF report 2025, BTech placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|
Median package | INR 3.25 LPA |
Total students | 302 |
Students placed | 190 |
Students Selected for Higher Studies | 51 |
New answer posted
7 months agoContributor-Level 10
According to Engineering NIRF report 2025, BTech placement trend recorded at UIET CSJMU Kanpur over the past three years is mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2022 | BTech Placement Statistics 2023 | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 3.73 LPA | INR 4.09 LPA | INR 3.25 LPA |
Total students | 255 | 284 | 302 |
Students placed | 161 | 183 | 190 |
Students Selected for Higher Studies | 42 | 45 | 51 |
New answer posted
7 months agoContributor-Level 10
A total of 190 students were placed and 51 students were selected for higher studies out of 302 students during UIET CSJMU Kanpur BTech placement 2024. The number of students placed over the past three years are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2022 | BTech Placement Statistics 2023 | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 255 | 284 | 302 |
Students placed | 161 | 183 | 190 |
Students Selected for Higher Studies | 42 | 45 | 51 |
New answer posted
7 months agoContributor-Level 10
The median package recorded during UIET CSJMU Kanpur placements 2024 in BTech was 3.25 LPA. In 2023 and 2022, BTech median package received was 4.09 LPA and 3.73 LPA.
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 66k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 713k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
