NMIMS School of Business Management, Mumbai Placement
Get insights from 22 questions on NMIMS School of Business Management, Mumbai Placement, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about NMIMS School of Business Management, Mumbai Placement
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
Marketing specialisation received the highest stipend during NMIMS SBM MBA Core summer placements for the batch of 2023-25. The specialisation-wise highest stipend offered during MBA Core summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 is presented below:
MBA Core Specialisations | Highest Stipend (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|
Marketing | INR 4.4 Lakh |
General Management | INR 4 Lakh |
Operations and Data Science | INR 3 Lakh |
Finance | INR 3.5 Lakh |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The course-wise key highlights of SBM NIMIMS MBA summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Core Summer Placement Statistics (2023-25 Batch) | MBA HR Summer Placement Statistics (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|---|
Highest stipend | INR 4.4 Lakh | INR 3 Lakh |
Average stipend | INR 1.84 Lakh | INR 1.31 Lakh |
Total recruiters | 167 | 59 |
New recruiters | 77 | 35 |
Fortune 500 companies | 61 | 20 |
Further, the key highlights of SBM NIMIMS MBA Digital Transformation and MBA Business Analytics summer placements for the batch of 2022-24 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Digital Transformation Summer Placement (2022-24 Batch) | MBA Business Analytics Summer Placement (2022-24 Batch) |
|---|---|---|
Highest stipend | INR 1.6 lakh | INR 1.6 lakh |
Average stipend | INR 0.59 lakh | INR 0.72 lakh |
Top 20% stipend | INR 1.3 lakh | INR 1.45 lakh |
Total companies | 65+ | NA |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The list of top recruiters during SBM NMIMS placements 2024 is presented below:
Sectors | Top Recruiters (2026) |
|---|---|
BFSI | American Express, Axis Bank, Goldman Sachs |
Conglomerate, Real Estate, Manufacturing, Oil & Gas, Automobile | Adani, Bosch, Everest |
Consulting | KPMG, EY, McKinsey & Company |
FMCG, FMCD, Retail | Godrej, Samsung, P&G |
IT / Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media Telecom, Others | Oracle, Airtel, Google |
Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce | Flipkart, FedEx, Digio |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The course-wise number of companies visited over the past three years during SBM NMIMS placements is presented below:
Particulars | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Total recruiters | 190 |
New recruiters | 69 |
Particulars | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2026) |
Total recruiters | 37 |
New recruiters | 10 |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The sector-wise PPO and On-Campus placement distribution made during SBM NMIMS MBA HR placements 2026 is presented below:
| MBA Core | Percentage of offers | PPO's | On Campus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance | 38% | 25% | 75% |
Startup, Logistics & E-commerce | 6% | 29% | 71% |
IT/Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, media & telecom, Real Estate | 20% | 8% | 92% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, power, oil & gas, Aviation | 13% | 38% | 62% |
FMCG, FMCD & | 12% | 46% | 54% |
Consulting | 11% | 34% | 66% |
| MBA HR | Percentage of offers | PPO's | On Campus |
| Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance | 37% | 21% | 79% |
Startup, Logistics & E-commerce | 8% | - | 100% |
IT/Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, media & telecom, Real Estate | 6% | - | 100% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, power, oil & gas, Aviation | 34% | 23% | 77% |
FMCG, FMCD & | 6% | 50% | 50% |
Consulting | 9% | 17% | 83% |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
Sector-wise PPO and On-Campus placement distribution made during SBM NMIMS MBA Core placements 2026 is presented below:
| MBA Core | Percentage of offers | PPO's | On Campus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance | 38% | 25% | 75% |
Startup, Logistics & E-commerce | 6% | 29% | 71% |
IT/Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, media & telecom, Real Estate | 20% | 8% | 92% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, power, oil & gas, Aviation | 13% | 38% | 62% |
FMCG, FMCD & | 12% | 46% | 54% |
Consulting | 11% | 34% | 66% |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The course-wise average package offered during SBM NMIMS MBA placements 2026 are presented below:
| Particulars | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2026) | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Average Package | INR 24.6 LPA | INR 19.08 LPA |
| Top 10% Average Package | INR 31.25 LPA | INR 25.69 LPA |
| Top 20% Average Package | INR 28.92 LPA | INR 23.97 LPA |
| Top 30% Average Package | INR 27.02 LPA | INR 23.09 LPA |
| Top 40% Average Package | INR 25.58 LPA | INR 22.67 LPA |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The course-wise highest package offered over the past three years during SBM NMIMS placements is presented below:
Particulars | Highest Package (2022) | Highest Package (2023) | Highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
MBA Core | INR 57.65 LPA | INR 67.8 LPA (International) | INR 67.7 LPA |
MBA HR | INR 29.09 LPA | INR 25.95 LPA | INR 25.02 LPA |
Further, the specialisation-wise highest package offered during SBM NMIMS MBA Core placements over the past three years is presented below:
MBA Core Specialisations | Highest Package (2022) | Highest Package (2023) | Highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Marketing | INR 57.65 LPA | INR 57.78 LPA | INR 67.7 LPA |
General Management | INR 28.5 LPA | INR 67.8 LPA | INR 61.39 LPA |
Operations and Data Science | INR 28.5 LPA | INR 36.32 LPA | INR 31.38 LPA |
Finance | INR 32 LPA | INR 42 LPA | INR 31.2 LPA |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
SBM NIMIMS offers good placements to its students. The sector-wise PPOs Distribution and On-Campus placement distribution recorded during MBA Core and MBA HR placements 2026 are presented below:
| MBA Core | Percentage of offers | PPO's | On Campus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance | 38% | 25% | 75% |
Startup, Logistics & E-commerce | 6% | 29% | 71% |
IT/Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, media & telecom, Real Estate | 20% | 8% | 92% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, power, oil & gas, Aviation | 13% | 38% | 62% |
FMCG, FMCD & | 12% | 46% | 54% |
Consulting | 11% | 34% | 66% |
| MBA HR | Percentage of offers | PPO's | On Campus |
| Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance | 37% | 21% | 79% |
Startup, Logistics & E-commerce | 8% | - | 100% |
IT/Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, media & telecom, Real Estate | 6% | - | 100% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, power, oil & gas, Aviation | 34% | 23% | 77% |
FMCG, FMCD & | 6% | 50% | 50% |
Consulting | 9% | 17% | 83% |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
Yes, SBM NMIMS offers good placements to its students. The key highlights of MBA 2026 are presented below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 41.28 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 24.6 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 190 |
| New Recruiters | 69 |
| Average Salary for top 10% | INR 31.25 LPA |
| Average Salary for top 20% | INR 28.92 LPA |
| Average Salary for top 30% | INR 27.02 LPA |
| Average Salary for top 40% | INR 25.58 LPA |
For MBA HR the placement statistics are given below:
| Particulars | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 31.16 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 19.08 LPA |
| Top 10% Average Package | INR 25.69 LPA |
| Top 20% Average Package | INR 23.97 LPA |
| Top 30% Average Package | INR 23.09 LPA |
| Top 40% Average Package | INR 22.67 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 37 |
| New Recruiters | 10 |
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 66k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 713k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
