NMIMS School of Business Management, Mumbai
Get insights from 1.1k questions on NMIMS School of Business Management, Mumbai, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about NMIMS School of Business Management, Mumbai
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The sector-wise placement distribution recorded during SBM NMIMS MBA Digital Transformation placements 2023 is presented below:
Sectors | Companies Distribution (2023) | Students Recruited (2023) |
|---|---|---|
IT Services & Consulting | 30% | 44% |
BFSI | 29% | 28% |
Manufacturing | 13% | 5% |
Business Consulting | 8% | 6% |
E-Commerce & Media | 8% | 6% |
Logistics | 6% | 6% |
Telecom & Healthcare | 6% | 5% |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The sector-wise summer placement distribution recorded during MBA Business Analytics summer placements for the batch of 2022-24 is presented below:
Sectors | Placement Partners (2024 Batch) | Students Hired (2024 Batch) |
|---|---|---|
IT & Analytics | 30% | 22% |
BFSI | 18% | 30% |
Healthcare, Telecom and EdTech | 18% | 18% |
Consulting | 14% | 12% |
FMCG / FMCD / EComm | 12% | 8% |
Manufacturing & Logistics | 8% | 10% |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The sector-wise summer placement distribution recorded during MBA Digital Transformation summer placements for the batch of 2022-24 is presented below:
Sectors | Placement Partners (2024 Batch) | Students Hired (2024 Batch) |
|---|---|---|
IT & Analytics | 30% | 22% |
BFSI | 18% | 5% |
Healthcare, Telecom and EdTech | 18% | 30% |
Consulting | 14% | 32% |
FMCG / FMCD / EComm | 12% | 6% |
Manufacturing & Logistics | 8% | 6% |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
Yes, SBM NMIMS Mumbai offer summer placements to its students. The key highlights of SBM NIMIMS MBA summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Core Summer Placement Statistics (2023-25 Batch) | MBA HR Summer Placement Statistics (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|---|
the highest stipend | INR 4.4 Lakh | INR 3 Lakh |
Average stipend | INR 1.84 Lakh | INR 1.31 Lakh |
Total recruiters | 167 | 59 |
New recruiters | 77 | 35 |
Fortune 500 companies | 61 | 20 |
Further, the key highlights of SBM NIMIMS MBA Digital Transformation and MBA Business Analytics summer placements for the batch of 2022-24 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Digital Transformation Summer Placement (2022-24 Batch) | MBA Business Analytics Summer Placement (2022-24 Batch) |
|---|---|---|
the highest stipend | INR 1.6 lakh | INR 1.6 lakh |
Average stipend | INR 0.59 lakh | INR 0.72 lakh |
Top 20% stipend | INR 1.3 lakh | INR 1.45 lakh |
Total companies | 65+ | NA |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The sector-wise number of students placed during MBA and MBA HR placements 2024 are presented below:
Sectors | MBA Core PPOs Distribution (2024) | MBA Core On Campus Placement Distribution (2024) |
|---|---|---|
BFSI | 41% | 59% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation | 33% | 67% |
Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce | 20% | 80% |
FMCG, FMCD, Retail | 57% | 43% |
Consulting | 38% | 62% |
IT / Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate | 24% | 76% |
Sectors | MBA HR PPOs Distribution (2024) | MBA HR On Campus Placement Distribution (2024) |
BFSI | 30% | 70% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation | 36% | 64% |
Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce | 0% | 100% |
FMCG, FMCD, Retail | 20% | 80% |
Consulting | 7% | 93% |
IT / Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate | 45% | 55% |
Further, the sector-wise number of students placed during MBA Digital Transformation and MBA Business Analytics placements 2023 are presented below:
Sectors | MBA Digital Transformation Companies Distribution (2023) | MBA Digital Transformation Students Recruited (2023) |
|---|---|---|
IT Services & Consulting | 30% | 44% |
BFSI | 29% | 28% |
Manufacturing | 13% | 5% |
Business Consulting | 8% | 6% |
E-Commerce & Media | 8% | 6% |
Logistics | 6% | 6% |
Telecom & Healthcare | 6% | 5% |
Sectors | MBA Business Analytics Companies Distribution (2023) | MBA Business Analytics Students Recruited (2023) |
IT Services & Consulting | 31% | 25% |
BFSI | 29% | 23% |
Manufacturing | 16% | 9% |
Business Consulting | 7% | 17% |
E-Commerce & Media | 7% | 13% |
Logistics | 5% | 3% |
Telecom & Healthcare | 5% | 10% |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The course-wise the highest and average package offered during SBM NMIMS Mumbai placements 2024 and 2023 are presented below:
Course | the highest Package | Average Package |
|---|---|---|
MBA | INR 67.7 LPA (2024) | INR 25.13 LPA (2024) |
MBA HR | INR 25.02 LPA (2024) | INR 18.64 LPA (2024) |
MBA Pharmaceutical Management | INR 25 LPA (2024) | INR 10.4 LPA (2024) |
MBA Digital Transformation | INR 26.13 LPA (2023) | INR 15.9 LPA (2023) |
MBA Business Analytics | INR 26.13 LPA (2023) | INR 17.85 LPA (2023) |
Further, the salary trends witnessed during MBA Core and MBA HR placements over the past three years are presented below:
Course | the highest Package (2022) | the highest Package (2023) | the highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
MBA Core | INR 57.65 LPA | INR 67.8 LPA (International) | INR 67.7 LPA |
MBA HR | INR 29.09 LPA | INR 25.95 LPA | INR 25.02 LPA |
Course | Average Package (2022) | Average Package (2023) | Average Package (2024) |
MBA Core | INR 23.07 LPA | INR 26.63 LPA | INR 25.13 LPA |
MBA HR | INR 19.4 LPA | INR 19.56 LPA | INR 18.64 LPA |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
Yes, SBM NMIMS Mumbai is good in terms of placements. The key highlights of MBA and MBA HR placements 2026 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2026) | Particulars | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Salary | INR 41.28 LPA | Highest Package | INR 31.16 LPA |
Average Salary | INR 24.6 LPA | Average Package | INR 19.08 LPA |
Companies Visited | 190 | Top 10% Average Package | INR 25.69 LPA |
New Recruiters | 69 | Top 20% Average Package | INR 23.97 LPA |
Average Salary for top 10% | INR 31.25 LPA | Top 30% Average Package | INR 23.09 LPA |
Average Salary for top 20% | INR 28.92 LPA | Top 40% Average Package | INR 22.67 LPA |
Average Salary for top 30% | INR 27.02 LPA | Companies Visited | 37 |
Average Salary for top 40% | INR 25.58 LPA | New Recruiter | 10 |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The specialization-wise the highest package offered during SBM NMIMS MBA placements 2026 are presented below:
| Specialization | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| Finance | INR 30 LPA |
| Operations & Data Science | INR 22 LPA |
| Marketing | INR 36 LPA |
| General Management | INR 41.28 LPA |
| HR | INR 31.16 LPA |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The average package offered during SBM NMIMS MBA Pharmaceutical Management placements 2024 stood at INR 10.4 LPA.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The average salary recorded in the past years is not available yet. Have a look at the data tabulated below to know more about the average package recorded during the SBM NMIMS placements 2026:
| Particulars | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2026) | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Average Package | INR 24.6 LPA | INR 19.08 LPA |
| Top 10% Average Package | INR 31.25 LPA | INR 25.69 LPA |
| Top 20% Average Package | INR 28.92 LPA | INR 23.97 LPA |
| Top 30% Average Package | INR 27.02 LPA | INR 23.09 LPA |
| Top 40% Average Package | INR 25.58 LPA | INR 22.67 LPA |
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 66k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 713k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
