B.Tech
Get insights from 61.8k questions on B.Tech, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about B.Tech
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
2 years ago
Contributor-Level 9
Not getting into IIT Delhi or any other top IIT should not be considered an end to a student’s career. While IIT Delhi gave an average package of INR 17.6 LPA to its 2023 placements batch, can IIT Delhi guarantee the same for each and every student of the batch? The answer is no. What truly matters is a student’s dream to pursue a career in Engineering and as long as they are ready to work on their learning and are focused towards achieving their goal, they must not feel defeated in case of not getting into IIT Delhi.
Additionally, students always have an option to go for other good private and government universities and co
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering Delhi accepts JEE Main scores, followed by a counselling process for admission to the BTech course. As per the BVCOE JEE Main cutoff 2023, the last round closing ranks for BTech ranged between 53659 and 93312, among which CSE was the most competitive specialisations. During the BVP Delhi cutoff 2022, the last round closing rank for BTech in CSE was 40559 for the General Al quota candidates.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the BVCOE Delhi cutoff 2023 last round closing ranks for all the BTech specialisations.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The fees for BTech in Punjab University is aound INR 92,500- INR 6.2 lakh. Panjab University offers a four-year BE programme across eight specialisations at the undergraduate level. Along with this, the university also offers an Integrated BE (Chemical) - MBA programme to the students. Admission to BE at Panjab University is subject to a valid score in JEE Main exam, followed by JAC Chandigarh Counselling. All the affiliated colleges of Panjab University offering BTech are part of JAC Chandigarh counselling
New answer posted
2 years agoBeginner-Level 5
Laptop is compulsory to carry during classes. One can buy the latest intel version.
New answer posted
2 years ago
Contributor-Level 10
DY Patil University Pune considers JEE Main or MHT CET score for admission to BTech courses. Besides, candidates must also complete Class 12 or equivalent with Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry/ Biology/ Computer Science with at least 45% aggregate to apply for BTech course. Aspirants must hold the documents proving their eligibility for verification at the time of admission.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
During the UIT RGPV BTech cutoff 2023, the last round closing rank for CSE was 65225 for the General All India category candidates. In 2022 and 2021, the last round closing rank stood at 53925 and 46991, respectively for the CSE programme. Comparing the latest year cutoff with previous years, UIT RGPV witnessed a decling trend for BTech in CSE. Tabulated below is the year-wise last round closing rank for all the BTech specialisations:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering | 46991 | 53925 | 65225 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 78970 | 94702 | 106880 |
| B.Tech. in Automobile Engineering | 142712 | 135052 | 283137 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 92031 | 98633 | 220497 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 101514 | 107896 | 114391 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 106461 | 114566 | 155975 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 53284 | 56670 | 95369 |
| B.Tech. in Petro Chemical Engineering | 174574 | 171875 | 309741 |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
UIT RGPV Bhopal accepts JEE Main scores, followed by a counselling process for admission to the BTech courses. As per the UIT RGPV cutoff 2023, the last round closing rank for BTech ranged between 65225 and 309741, among which CSE was the most competitive specialisation. The Round 1 and the Last Round closing rank for BTech in CSE stood at 64215 and 65225, respectively for the General All India category candidates.
Refer to the table given below to check out the last round closing ranks for all the BTech specialisations offered at UIT RGPV.
| Course | Last Round (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 65225 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 106880 |
| B.Tech. in Automobile Engineering | 283137 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 220497 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 114391 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 155975 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 95369 |
| B.Tech. in Petro Chemical Engineering | 309741 |
New answer posted
2 years ago
Contributor-Level 10
Yes, BTech is one of the most popular courses of SRM Institute of Science and Technology. When it comes to the placements, the University offers good placements annually. As per the reviews shared by students on the Shiskha reviews page, 90% placements were recorded during SRM Institute of Science and Technology BTech placements in 2023. The key highlights SRM Institute of Science and Technology BTech placements are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
Placement percentage | 90% |
the highest package | INR 21 LPA |
Average package | INR 3.40 LPA |
Note: The data mentioned above has been taken from students’ reviews on the Shiksha page.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
MDU Rohtak BTech placement data is not released. However, according to Overall NIRF Report 2025, the key highlights of MDU Rohtak UG 4-year placements 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Median package | INR 8.78 LPA |
Total students | 80 |
Students placed | 57 |
Students selected for higher studies | 22 |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
Refer the table below that presents MDU and Kurukshetra University placements 2023 details basis the overall NIRF reports 2024 released:
Courses | MDU Rohtak Placement Statistics (2023) | KUK Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
Overall UG 4-year median package | INR 8.6 LPA | INR 4.2 LPA |
Overall UG 4-year total students | 108 | 555 |
Overall UG 4 year students placed | 68 | 350 |
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 66k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 690k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
