B.Tech
Get insights from 62.9k questions on B.Tech, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about B.Tech
- 62.9k
Questions
- 10
Discussions
- 436
Active Users
- 201.3k
Followers
Have a question about B.Tech? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Can you share latest updates on BTech Lateral Entry in Civil Engineering at Cochin University in 2025?
What is the basic BTech Marine Engineering eligibility criteria?
The basic eligibility for most of the colleges is to have at least 60% marks in the PCM subjects in Class 12 and a score of 50% in English. Also, medical fitness is an important part of the eligibility for this course. You should be in the best of your health and have good eye vision without any iss
The duration of studying the BTech Marine Engineering course in India is 4 years. Almost all of the BTech courses in India span 4 years where the students are given both theoretical and practical training to make them job-ready. The BTech Marine Engineering course can be the best choice for peo
Does BTech students opt for further studies during the Kamaraj College of Engineering and Technology placements?
Yes, some of the BTech students opt for higher studies. Take a look at the table below to know the count:
| BTech Branch | Students Opted for Higher Education (2022) | Students Opted for Higher Education (2023) | Students Opted for Higher Education (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | 0 | 5 | 4 |
| ECE | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| IT | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| EEE | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Biotechnology | 12 | 7 | N/A |
| ME | 4 | 2 | N/A |
| Civil Engineering | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 5 | 3 | 2 |
How many BTech students got placed during Kamaraj College of Engineering and Technology placement drive?
During the 2024 BTech placements, 295 students were placed. Earlier, 323 students were placed during BTech placements 2023. The table below represents the branch-wise number of students placed over the past three years of Kamaraj College of Engineering and Technology placements:
| BTech Branch | Students Placed (2022) | Students Placed (2023) | Students Placed (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | 94 | 82 | 74 |
| ECE | 80 | 61 | 45 |
| IT | 43 | 37 | 36 |
| EEE | 27 | 21 | 36 |
| Biotechnology | 39 | 29 | 37 |
| ME | 51 | 40 | 37 |
| Civil Engineering | 14 | 15 | 14 |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 26 | 38 | 16 |
How are the BTech placements at Kamaraj College of Engineering and Technology?
The complete insighst related to Kamaraj College of Engineering and Technology BTech placements for the past three years are presented below:
| Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 10 LPA | INR 8.40 LPA | INR 6.50 LPA |
| the highest average package | INR 3.88 LPA | INR 3.94 LPA | INR 3.79 LPA |
| Students placed | 374 | 323 | 295 |
| Students opted for higher studies | 28 | 20 | 13 |
How many specialisations are offered for BTech course at SoET, PDEU?
SoET, PDEU offers BTech course for a duration of four-years. This course is offered across eight specialisation. Find below all the BTech specialisations offered at SoET, PDEU:
- Biotechnology
- Chemical Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- Computer Science & Business Systems
- Electrical Engineering
- Electronics & Com

Yes, BTech course is available at SoET, PDEU. The university offers BTech courses at the UG level. Candidate must meet the eligibility criteria to enrol for BTech course admission set by the college. Aspirants must pass Class 12 with a 45% aggregate for general category and 40% aggregate for reserve
What is the highest package offered during BTech placements at Kamaraj College of Engineering and Technology?
The table below depicts the Kamaraj College of Engineering and Technology the highest package trends for various BTech branches:
| BTech Branch | the highest Package (2022) | the highest Package (2023) | the highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | INR 10 LPA | INR 7.50 LPA | INR 6.50 LPA |
| ECE | INR 4.80 LPA | INR 7 LPA | INR 5.40 LPA |
| IT | INR 5.40 LPA | INR 7.50 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| EEE | INR 4 LPA | INR 4 LPA | INR 5.50 LPA |
| Biotechnology | INR 4.80 LPA | INR 7.50 LPA | INR 4.80 LPA |
| ME | INR 10 LPA | INR 4.25 LPA | INR 5.50 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 4.50 LPA | INR 2.40 LPA | INR 3.80 LPA |
| Mechatronics Engineering | INR 6 LPA | INR 8.40 LPA | INR 4.50 LPA |
Does ICFAI University Jharkhand offer lateral entry for BTech?
Yes, you can get lateral admission for BTech at ICFAI University Jharkhand. Aspirants need to clear the preset admission criteria for seat allotment. The basic eligibility requires students to pass a 3-year Diploma with a minimum of 45% aggregate. Eligible students may apply online or offline. To kn