Colleges in Kanpur
Get insights from 2.8k questions on Colleges in Kanpur, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Kanpur
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
8 months agoContributor-Level 10
The overall 2026 average package for KIIT has not been released yet. Once out, it will be updated on this page. The table below provides the schoolwise average package recorded during KIIT placements 2026:
School | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|
KSOT | INR 8.50 LPA |
KSOM | INR 7.50 LPA |
KSRM | INR 5.50 LPA |
NOTE: The 2026 placement session for KIIT is still ongoing, hence the data is subject to change.
New answer posted
8 months agoContributor-Level 10
Yes, KIIT has released its 2026 placement report. Check out the data tabulated below to know the given placement statistics:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 70% |
Offers Made | 3500+ |
the highest Package | INR 44.52 LPA |
Companies Visited | 272 |
Check out some school wise data released by the college:
School | the highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Companies Visited (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
KSOT | INR 44.52 LPA | INR 8.50 LPA | 200+ |
KSOM | INR 23 LPA | INR 7.50 LPA | 40+ |
KSRM | INR 6 LPA | INR 5.50 LPA | 4 |
KSBT | INR 10.11 LPA | N/A | 11 |
KSOL | INR 9.60 LPA | N/A | 17 |
NOTE: The 2026 placement session for KIIT is still ongoing, hence the data is subject to change.
New answer posted
8 months agoContributor-Level 10
The number of students placed during KIIT placements 2026 is yet to be released. Once out, it will be updated here. In the meantime, students can have a look at the placement highlights recorded in this year:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 70% |
Offers Made | 3500+ |
the highest Package | INR 44.52 LPA |
Companies Visited | 272 |
Check out some school wise data released by the college:
School | the highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Companies Visited (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
KSOT | INR 44.52 LPA | INR 8.50 LPA | 200+ |
KSOM | INR 23 LPA | INR 7.50 LPA | 40+ |
KSRM | INR 6 LPA | INR 5.50 LPA | 4 |
KSBT | INR 10.11 LPA | N/A | 11 |
KSOL | INR 9.60 LPA | N/A | 17 |
NOTE: The 2026 placement session for KIIT is still ongoing, hence the data is subject to change.
New answer posted
8 months agoContributor-Level 10
KIIT provides great placements to its students, The table below provides the placement statistics recorded during 2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 70% |
Offers Made | 3500+ |
the highest Package | INR 44.52 LPA |
Companies Visited | 272 |
NOTE: The 2026 placement session for KIIT is still ongoing, hence the data is subject to change.
New answer posted
8 months agoContributor-Level 10
As of now the highest package offered to students during KIIT placements 2026 was INR 44.52 LPA. Check out the school wise the highest package recorded during the 2026 placements:
School | the highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
KSOT | INR 44.52 LPA |
KSOM | INR 23 LPA |
KSRM | INR 6 LPA |
KSBT | INR 10.11 LPA |
KSOL | INR 9.60 LPA |
NOTE: The 2026 placement session for KIIT is still ongoing, hence the data is subject to change.
New answer posted
8 months agoContributor-Level 10
The KIIT placements for 2026 are still ongoing, so far the placement rate recorded was 70%. Check out the key placement highlights for 2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 70% |
Offers Made | 3500+ |
the highest Package | INR 44.52 LPA |
Companies Visited | 272 |
NOTE: The 2026 placement session for KIIT is still ongoing, hence the data is subject to change.
New answer posted
8 months agoContributor-Level 10
Most recognised colleges in Kanpur are:
- AICTE approved
- Affiliated to AKTU (Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University) or are autonomous universities
- Students should always check approval before taking admission.
Source: External site and may vary.
New answer posted
8 months agoContributor-Level 10
Yes, most BTech colleges in Kanpur provide:
- Separate hostels for boys and girls
- Mess and basic medical facilities
- Wi-Fi and study areas
- Hostel fees usually range from ₹40,000 to ₹1.2 Lacs per year
Source: External site and may vary.
New answer posted
8 months agoContributor-Level 10
Yes absolutely, it is worth to join private BTech colleges in Kanpur. Candidates can check the table below for the top private colleges with their tuition fees and BTech seat intake -
vate Colleges | Tuition Fee | BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
INR 2.19 Lacs – INR 5.4 lakh | 1,860 | |
INR 1.65 Lacs – INR 5.51 lakh | 420 | |
INR 2.45 Lacs – INR 3.92 lakh | 480 | |
INR 2.45 lakh | 900 | |
INR 3.2 Lacs – INR 4.5 lakh | 360 |
New answer posted
8 months agoContributor-Level 10
Yes, there are many government BTech colleges in Kanpur other than IIT. Some of them are mentioned below with tutition fees and seat intake -
Government Colleges | Tuition Fee | BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
INR 2.25 Lacs – INR 3 lakh | 930 | |
University Ambedkar Institute of Technology for Handicapped BTech Course | INR 2 Lacs – INR 2.67 lakh | 1,380 |
INR 1.87 Lacs – INR 2.45 lakh | 200 | |
University Institute of Engineering and Technology, CSJM University BTech Course | INR 3.61 Lacs – INR 4.61 lakh | 570 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 67k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 719k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
