Colleges in Kanpur
Get insights from 2.8k questions on Colleges in Kanpur, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Kanpur
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New question posted
5 days agoNew answer posted
5 days agoContributor-Level 10
IIT Kanpur BTech cutoff 2026 ranged from 283 to 7837 in the last round for the General AI category. As per this range, BTech CSE was the most difficult course for admission, with the lowest closing rank of 283. Candidates can check the table below to know the IIT Kanpur BTech cutoff 2026 for different BTech course specialisations.
| Course | IIT Kanpur BTech cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 283 |
| B.Tech. in Intelligent Systems | 1134 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1171 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 3178 |
| B.Sc. in Economics | 3650 |
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 4015 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 4436 |
| B.Tech. in Materials Science and Engineering | 6533 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 7177 |
| B.Tech. in Biological Science and Bioengineering | 7837 |
New answer posted
5 days agoContributor-Level 10
IIT Kanpur BTech cutoff 2026 ranged from 283 to 7837 in the last round for the General AI category. As per this range, BTech CSE was the most difficult course for admission, with the lowest closing rank of 283. Candidates can check the table below to know the IIT Kanpur BTech cutoff 2026 for different BTech course specialisations.
| Course | IIT Kanpur BTech cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 283 |
| B.Tech. in Intelligent Systems | 1134 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1171 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 3178 |
| B.Sc. in Economics | 3650 |
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 4015 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 4436 |
| B.Tech. in Materials Science and Engineering | 6533 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 7177 |
| B.Tech. in Biological Science and Bioengineering | 7837 |
New answer posted
5 days agoContributor-Level 10
According to the IIT Kanpur GATE cutoff 2024, the last round closing ranks ranged from 622 to 840 for the General AI category. So, students who score above 630 increase their chances of admission. The higher the score, the better the chances of admission. Check the list below to know the minimum score for different categories.
- General: 840
- OBC: 692
- SC: 504
- ST: 424
- EWS: 693
- PWD: 930
New answer posted
5 days agoContributor-Level 10
IIT Kanpur cutoff 2026 ranged from 155 in the first round to 173 in the last round for the OBC category candidates under the All India quota. Hence, General AI category candidates need to attain a rank of at least 173 or lower to get a chance at admission.
Students should know that just attaining the required rank does not guarantee admission. You would have to complete the entire admission process to be eligible for a final seat offer.
New answer posted
6 days agoContributor-Level 10
The rank needed to get into IIT Kanpur would depend on the category and branch chosen. For the General AI category, the highest rank admissible was 900 for the Integrated PhD in Sustainable Energy Engineering programme.
To know the maximum rank required by other categories, check the table below.
| Category | Highest Acceptable Rank 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 900 |
| OBC | 1322 |
| SC | 3192 |
| ST | 3515 |
| EWS | 1459 |
| PWD | 3002 |
New answer posted
6 days agoContributor-Level 10
The rank needed to get into IIT Kanpur would depend on the category and branch chosen. For the General AI category, the highest rank admissible was 900 for the Integrated PhD in Sustainable Energy Engineering programme.
To know the maximum rank required by other categories, check the table below.
| Category | Highest Acceptable Rank 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 900 |
| OBC | 1322 |
| SC | 3192 |
| ST | 3515 |
| EWS | 1459 |
| PWD | 3002 |
New answer posted
6 days agoContributor-Level 10
The rank needed to get into IIT Kanpur would depend on the category and branch chosen. For the General AI category, the highest rank admissible was 900 for the Integrated PhD in Sustainable Energy Engineering programme.
To know the maximum rank required by other categories, check the table below.
| Category | Highest Acceptable Rank 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 900 |
| OBC | 1322 |
| SC | 3192 |
| ST | 3515 |
| EWS | 1459 |
| PWD | 3002 |
New answer posted
a week agoContributor-Level 10
In the JEE Main round 3, the closing ranks for the 2026 admissions at HBTU Kanpur went around 29,241 to 96,268 for the General All India category.
Related Tags
New answer posted
a week agoContributor-Level 10
The overall average package at DBS college for MBA in HR stands around INR 8.7 LPA. The highest package reached upto INR 40 LPA for management programs.
With 70% in graduation, you are completely eligible for admission here.
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 66k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 713k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
