Colleges in Patna

Get insights from 2.3k questions on Colleges in Patna, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Patna

Follow Ask Question
2.3k

Questions

0

Discussions

14

Active Users

4

Followers

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 4 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Kratika Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

For 2022, cut off was 13741 for General category candidates in All India quota for B.Tech. in Civil Engineering in IIT Patna - Indian Institute of Technology. For female candidates in General category under All India quota, 21802 was the closing rank. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 63 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Kratika Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

In general, students admitted to the particular branch of the undergraduate BTech course must continue studying that branch till completion. However, in special cases the institute may permit a student admitted through JEE to change their branch of study after the first two semesters. Such changes are permitted only for students who have completed all the common credits required in the first two semesters of their studies, in their first attempt, without having had to pass any course requirement in the summer term examination.

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 2 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Kratika Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

The R-6 closing cutoff for BTech at IT Patna in the year 2022 stood between 2,685 and 14,895 for different BTech specialisations. For a majority of BTech specialisations, the cutoffs have seen a drop in the year 2022 compared to 2021 leading to decresed competition but for CSE, the scenario is opposite as the cutoffs have become slightly more competitive in 2022 compared to 2021. Tabulated below are the JoSAA R6 closing ranks for IIT Patna cutoff 2022, along with 2021 and 2020 cutoffs for the General category students, to get clarity on past year trends:

JoSAA R6 Closing Ranks: General (All India)
Specialisation202020212022
Computer Science and Engineering271927322685
Artificial Intelligence and Data ScienceNA36963702
Electrical and Electronics Engineering679666217028
Mechanical Engineering8760977910,861
Engineering PhysicsNA10,12812,318

For more details,  check out IIT Patna Cutoff here.

New question posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 2 Views

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 4 Views

A
Atul Mishra

Beginner-Level 1

IIBMS - Indian Institute of Business Management and Studies has courses such as MBA/PGDM, UG Diploma, Ph.D., Executive MBA/PGDM, BBA which are primarily in the stream of Business & Management Studies. IIBMS - Indian Institute of Business Management and Studies has specializations such as MBA/PGDM specializations in International Business, Advertising, Executive MBA/PGDM specializations in Operations.

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 20 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Bhavana Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Admission to Undergraduate, Postgraduate, and PhD courses is based on an entrance exam. For admission to its flagship course, i.e., BTech, the institute accepts JEE Advanced scores, followed by JoSAA Counselling. Students are also required to qualify for the JEE Main exam before appearing for the JEE Advanced. Admission to M.Tech and MSc are subject to GATE and IIT JAM, respectively. For the PhD programme, students are required to appear for the admission test conducted by the institute for seat allocation. After the test, IIT Patna releases a merit list with the names of students shortlisted for a PhD.

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 58 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Bhavana Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Yes, IIT Patna currently has three boy's hostels and one girl's hostel that provide comfortable accommodation and are located close to the academic area. There are two married scholar's apartments  (located near campus) for PhD and Master's students. Each hostel in the institute is self-contained with amenities such as a reading room, an indoor games room, a gymnasium, and a dining hall.

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 4 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Bhavana Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

IIT Patna offers MCM scholarship at the institute level for BTech and M.Tech students. candidates can refer to the table below to lnow the eligibility criteria and amount offered to the IIT Patna students:

ParticularsGen/ OBC students

Eligibility for merit-based

For BTech/MSc 1st year: Minimum SPI of 6.50 and no ‘F’ grade

For BTech/MSc 2nd year onwards: Minimum CPI of 6.50 and no ‘F’ grade in any of the courses

Eligibility for means based

Annual family income should not be more than INR 4.5 LPA

Scholarship Rate

-Pocket allowance of INR 1,000 per month

-Free tuition fee

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 16 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Bhavana Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

IIT Patna offers various UG, PG, and PhD courses. The total tuition fees ranges between INR 60,000 and INR 8 lakh. Tabulated below is the list of courses along with their tuition fee:

CoursesTotal Tuition Fees
BTech
INR 8 lakh
MTech
INR 80,000 - INR 3.28 lakh
MSc
INR 60,000

 

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 11 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Bhavana Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

The flagship course of IIT Patna is BTech. The four year BTech programme is offered in 11 specialisations. Admission to all BTech courses is subject to a valid score in JEE Main and JEE Advanced exams. Students also need to go through the counselling process conducted by JoSAA for final seat allotment. The eligibility criteria for admission is that students must have cleared their HSC/10+2 with minimum 75% aggregate. The total seat intake is 826.

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 67k Colleges
  • 1.2k Exams
  • 718k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

×

This website uses Cookies and related technologies for the site to function correctly and securely, improve & personalise your browsing experience, analyse traffic, and support our marketing efforts and serve the Core Purpose. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.