Engineering
Get insights from 198.1k questions on Engineering, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Engineering
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
a year ago
Contributor-Level 10
Jaypee Institute of Information Technology has a good track record of placements for its BTech courses. The key highlights of JIIT placement for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 94.25 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 11.03 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 7.01 LPA |
| Offers (Placements & Internships) | 11244 |
| Companies Visited | 433 |
New answer posted
a year ago
Contributor-Level 10
Jaypee Institute of Information Technology is a well-known institute in Noida for offering placement opportunities to its BTech students. The key highlights of JIIT placement for the Class of 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 60.71 LPA | INR 62 LPA |
Average package | INR 8.71 LPA | INR11.13 LPA |
Median package | INR 6.50 LPA | INR 7.93 LPA |
Eligible Participating Students | 721 | 658 |
Total offers | 774 | 904 |
Percentage of total offers | 107% | 137% |
Absolute offers | 679 | 642 |
Percentage of absolute offers | 94% | 98% |
New answer posted
a year ago
Contributor-Level 10
The Jaypee Noida average package offered during the 2025 placement drive stood at INR 11.13 LPA. Further, the median package offered during JIIT placement in 2025 stood at INR 7.93 LPA. The same is tabulated below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Average package | INR 11.13 LPA |
Median package | INR 7.93 LPA |
New answer posted
a year ago
Contributor-Level 10
Jaypee Institute of Information Technology offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MBA and BBA, etc. The Jaypee Institute of Information Technology packages offered between 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 60.71 LPA | INR 62 LPA |
Average package | INR 8.71 LPA | INR11.13 LPA |
Median package | INR 6.50 LPA | INR 7.93 LPA |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
Candidates must attach the important documents along with the hard copy of their application form, as mentioned below:
- Hard copy of the online submitted application form
- Proof of age (Birth Certificate/SSC copy)
- SSC marksheet
- Diploma course marks memorandum or course completion certificate
- the latest conduct certificate from the last attended institute
- Recent Caste Certificate (for SC/ST/BC candidates)
- Proof of local status (last 7 years)
- Certificates for special categories (PH, NCC, Sports, CAP)
- Self-attested passport-size photograph
- Payment acknowledgement (Transaction ID/UTR)
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
B.E.-B.Tech is beneficial in terms of JCBoseUST affiliation, 60% placements (INR 3-6 LPA) with companies such as HCL looking for students from this college, and cheap fees (approximately INR 2.5 lakh); it proved to be a great option for Aravali.
Job prospects for CSE and IT branches are excellent. Student reviews recommend tech over BBA for career opportunities. An NCR location helps students in exposure to the industry.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
To be eligible for admission to BE/BTech course at Aravali College of Engineering and Management, the candidate has to score a minimum of 45% aggregate in class 12 in a relevant stream from any recognised board. Eligible students will have to appear for JEE Mains and score valid marks to be eligible for the course.
New answer posted
a year ago
Contributor-Level 10
BTech is one of the most popular courses of Jaypee Institute of Information Technology. When it comes to the placements, the institute offers decent placements annually. The key highlights of Jaypee Institute of Information Technology placements for the Class of 2025 and 2026 are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 65 LPA | INR 94.25 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 10.75 LPA | INR 11.03 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 7.60 LPA | INR 7.01 LPA |
| Offers (Placements & Internships) | N/A | 11244 |
| Companies Visited | 266 | 433 |
New answer posted
a year ago
Contributor-Level 10
Yes, Jaypee Institute of Information Technology offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MBA, BBA, etc. The key highlights of Jaypee Institute of Information Technology placements for the Class of 2025 and 2026 are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 65 LPA | INR 94.25 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 10.75 LPA | INR 11.03 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 7.60 LPA | INR 7.01 LPA |
| Offers (Placements & Internships) | N/A | 11244 |
| Companies Visited | 266 | 433 |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
To be eligible for admission to the BE/BTech course at Sai Vidya Institute of Technology, the candidate has to score a minimum of 45% aggregate in class 12 in a relevant stream from any recognised board. Eligible students will have to appear for the COMEDK UGET exam and score valid marks to be eligible for the course. To apply, the candidates will have to visit the official website, fill out the application form, and attend the counseling. Candidates can also apply directly for admission under the management quota.
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 67k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 719k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
