Colleges in Kanpur
Get insights from 2.8k questions on Colleges in Kanpur, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Kanpur
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
Yes, there are around 35 BCA colleges in Kanpur where students can study. This includes 24 private, 1 public-private, and 4 government colleges where students can study. Some of the best BCA colleges in Kanpur include CSJM - Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University, Kanpur Institute of Technology, Axis Colleges, Rama University, UPTEC Computer Consultancy Limited, Dayanand Academy of Management Studies, etc.
New question posted
a year agoNew answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
According to the IIT Kanpur JAM cutoff 2026 for the General AI category, a rank of at least 242 would be needed by the candidates to get a chance at admission. The lower the rank, the better the chance. See below to know the maximum rank accepted by other categories.
| Category | IIT Kanpur JAM cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 242 |
| OBC | 433 |
| SC | 1062 |
| ST | 2096 |
| EWS | 464 |
| PWD | 3002 |
New question posted
a year agoNew answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The top recruiters for the Harcourt Butler Technical University placements are given below:
Harcourt Butler Technical University Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
ITC | IBM | HSBC |
Hyundai | Bajaj | Aditya Birla |
Amazon | Tata | |
Microsoft | Deloitte | Nvidia |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The average package of INR 7 LPA is offered at Harcourt Butler Technical University placements 2024. To know more about average packages for the Harcourt Butler Technical University placements class of 2022-24, check out the tabulated data given below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average Package | INR 8.82 LPA | INR 9.3 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
Harcourt Butler Technical University provided a placement rate of 82% to its students. For more information on placement packages and recruiters for the Harcourt Butler Technical University placements, refer to the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 44.5 LPA | INR 36 LPA | INR 32 LPA |
Average Package | INR 8.82 LPA | INR 9.3 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
the lowest Package | INR 3.36 LPA | INR 3.36 LPA | NA |
Total Recruiters | 106 | 77 | NA |
Total Offers | 514 | 484 | 642 |
Placement Rate | 97.34% | 84.02% | 85.6% |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The Harcourt Butler Technical University is considered as good when it comes to placement packages. The key information on the Harcourt Butler Technical University placement packages are presented below from 2022-2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 44.5 LPA | INR 36 LPA | INR 32 LPA |
Average Package | INR 8.82 LPA | INR 9.3 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
the lowest Package | INR 3.36 LPA | INR 3.36 LPA | NA |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The HBTU placement's the highest package stood at INR 32 LPA. Check out the table below to know more about the highest packages offered at Harcourt Butler Technical University placements for 2022-24:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 44.5 LPA | INR 36 LPA | INR 32 LPA |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The Harcourt Butler Technical University, HBTU provided a placement rate of 82% to its students. For more information on placement packages and recruiters for the Harcourt Butler Technical University placements for 2022-2024, refer to the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 44.5 LPA | INR 36 LPA | INR 32 LPA |
Average Package | INR 8.82 LPA | INR 9.3 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
the lowest Package | INR 3.36 LPA | INR 3.36 LPA | NA |
Total Recruiters | 106 | 77 | NA |
Total Offers | 514 | 484 | 642 |
Placement Rate | 97.34% | 84.02% | 85.6% |
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 67k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 719k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
