Science

Get insights from 102.2k questions on Science, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Science

Follow Ask Question
102.2k

Questions

14

Discussions

301

Active Users

97.5k

Followers

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 10 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Janki H Gajjar

Contributor-Level 10

Jiwaji University offers admission to MD/ MS course through NEET PG scores followed by NEET PG Counselling. Candidates seeking admission to Jiwaji University MD/ MS courses can check out the year-wise closing ranks for NEET PG cutoff in the table below for top 5 specialisations:

NEET PG Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202120222023
MD in Radio Diagnosis9022224811
MD in Anatomy7793011244599359
MS in Obstetrtics and Gynaecology521570287558
MS in General Surgery673394257618
MS in Orthopaedics581567496642

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 8 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Janki H Gajjar

Contributor-Level 10

Jiwaji University admission to MD/ MS is based on NEET PG scores. The University offers MD/ MS course under Gajara Raja Medical College.Candidates seeking admission to Jiwaji University MD/ MS course must have a valid NEET PG scores in order to be eligible for NEET PG Counselling. Tabulated below is Jiwaji University cutoff 2023 for MD/ MS for top 5 specialisations:

NEET PG Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course2023
MD in Radio Diagnosis811
MS in Anatomy99359
MS in Obstetrtics and Gynaecology7558
MS in General Surgery7618
MS in Orthopaedics6642

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 15 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Indrani Choudhury

Contributor-Level 10

No, Shivaji College admission to all undergraduate courses, is entrance-based. Shivaji College and other DU-affiliated colleges accepts the rank and scores obtained by candidates in the CUET UG exam for admission to its BSc courses.

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 1.3k Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Abhishek Dhawan

Contributor-Level 10

Yes. Maths is not a mandatory eligibility condition to appear for NPAT exam. SVKMs NMIMS conducts NPAT exam for admission to eight different courses offered by different campuses. Eligibility criteria for all these courses will vary. The space below mentions the courses that do not require candidates to have Maths as a mandatory condition in class 12:

  • Bachelor in Business Management and Marketing
  • BSc (Economics)
  • BA (Liberal Arts)
  • BBA (International Business) in collaboration with Kingston University
  • BBA (Branding and Advertising)

Candidates must meet the NPAT eligibility criteria for specified courses to get admission. SVKMs NMIMS will rejec

...more

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 6 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Indrani Choudhury

Contributor-Level 10

Students who want admission in Shivaji College for BSc programme need to appear for CUET exam. In order to be eligible for CUET exam, the students need to have minimum 30% aggregate for BSc (Hons) Chemistry/Physics, Botany/Zoology, Biochemistry, Life Science, Physical Science with Chemistry, Physical Science with Computer Science course.

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 6 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Indrani Choudhury

Contributor-Level 10

The applications for Shivaji College that run simultaneously with DU registrations for BSc courses via CUET 2023 (for UG programmes) began on Feb 9, 2023, and were open till Mar 30 till 9.30 PM. However, the re-opening the registartion for online application form was Apr 11, 2023. 

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 6 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Indrani Choudhury

Contributor-Level 10

Yes, Shivaji College, affiliated with the University of Delhi, offers a Bachelor of Science (BSc) course. The course is a full-time three-year undergraduate programme with nine different specialisations. Some of these specialisations include:

  • BSc Life Sciences
  • BSc (Hons) Physics
  • BSc Physical Science with Chemistry
  • BSc Physical Science with Computer Science
  • BSc (Hons) Mathematics, etc.

 

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 10 Views

L
Liyansha Jain

Contributor-Level 10

S.A. College of Arts and Science has collaborated with various universities, colleges, and companies. S.A. College of Arts and Science has signed MoUs with various organisations, industries, and universities. Some of the S.A. College of Arts and Science collaborations are Indian Academic Researchers Association (IARA), Indian Accounting Association (IAA), and others.

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 7 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Indrani Choudhury

Contributor-Level 10

The admission to Shivaji College for BSc college is entrance-based. Students need to clear CUET exam. However, in order to be eligible for CUET exam, the students need to clear Class 12 with minimum 30% aggregate for BSc (Hons) Chemistry/Physics, Botany/Zoology, Biochemistry, Life Science, Physical Science with Chemistry, Physical Science with Computer Science course.

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 3 Views

L
Liyansha Jain

Contributor-Level 10

S.A. College of Arts and Science, through various schools of study and departments, offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and various other courses to students. Some of the schools of study under the S.A. College of Arts and Science are School of Sciences, School of Commerce, School of Management, School of Media Studies, School of Unified Languages, School of Arts, and others. 

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 67k Colleges
  • 1.2k Exams
  • 720k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

×
×

This website uses Cookies and related technologies for the site to function correctly and securely, improve & personalise your browsing experience, analyse traffic, and support our marketing efforts and serve the Core Purpose. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.