Colleges in India
Get insights from 410.4k questions on Colleges in India, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in India
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The application fee for RGUKT (IIIT Basara): Rajiv Gandhi University of Knowledge Technology admissions is different for candidates applying under different categories. The detailed breakdown of the same is as follows:-
| Category of Candidate | Application Fee |
|---|---|
| OC/BC (TG) | INR 500 |
| SC/ST (TG) | INR 450 |
| Candidates of other states (other than Telangana) for Global seats | INR 1500 |
| Candidates of Telangana interested in unfilled Global seats | INR 1500 |
| NRI/International | US $ 100 |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The basic eligibility requirement for admission to the PGDM course at ISB&M and Welingkar Mumbai is almost the same, in which candidates are required to complete their graduation with at least an aggregate of 50%. Moreover, the slight difference that is between the institutions is the acceptance of management scores. Check out the table below to know the particular national/state-level management entrance exam accepted by both institutions:
| Institution Name | Accepted Entrance Exam for PGDM course |
|---|---|
| International School of Business and Media | MAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, ATMA |
| Welingkar Mumbai | CAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, GMAT, etc. |
New answer posted
a year ago
Contributor-Level 10
Some of the top recruiters who visited the BITS Pilani during regularly are listed in the table below:
BITS Pilani Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
EY | HSBC | KPMG |
HCL | IBM | TCS |
Accenture | L&T | Barclays |
Deloitte | BCG | Bain & Company |
Mc Kinsey | Amazon | |
Microsoft | Adobe | Oracle |
IBM | Apple | Nvidia |
New answer posted
a year ago
Contributor-Level 10
The stipends offered during BITS Pilani placements 2025 are mentioned below:
| Branch | Average Stipend (2025) |
|---|---|
| Civil Infrastructure | more than INR 15,000 |
| Healthcare | more than INR 20,000 |
| Chemical | more than INR 20,000 |
| Mechanical | more than INR 25,000 |
| Electronics | more than INR 40,000 |
| Finance & Management | more than INR 70,000 |
| CSIS/IT | more than INR 80,000 |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The institution has not released the course-wise placement packages as of yet. Meanwhile the NIRF report has been released. Check out the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 1,097 (UG 3-year) 115 (PG 2-year) | 1,360 (UG 3-year) 122 (PG 2-year) | 519 (UG 3-year) 287 (PG 2-year) |
No. of Students Placed | 99 (UG 3-year) 33 (PG 2-year) | 131 (UG 3-year) 36 (PG 2-year) | 380 (UG 3-year) 252 (PG 2-year) |
Median Salary | INR 2.45 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 2.5 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 2.42 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 2.48 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 2.50 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 3 LPA (PG 2-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
New answer posted
a year ago
Contributor-Level 10
The overall average and median package secured by the BITS Pilani batch 2025 stood at INR 18 LPA and INR 22.17 LPA.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
Yes, CMS College of Science and Commerce has an impressive placement record. The table below provides the placement data for the past three years as per the NIRF Report 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 1,097 (UG 3-year) 115 (PG 2-year) | 1,360 (UG 3-year) 122 (PG 2-year) | 519 (UG 3-year) 287 (PG 2-year) |
No. of Students Placed | 99 (UG 3-year) 33 (PG 2-year) | 131 (UG 3-year) 36 (PG 2-year) | 380 (UG 3-year) 252 (PG 2-year) |
Median Salary | INR 2.45 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 2.5 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 2.42 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 2.48 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 2.50 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 3 LPA (PG 2-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
CMS College of Science and Commerce provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the CMS College of Science and Commerce placements 2024:
Course | Total Students | Students Placed | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | 519 | 380 | INR 2.50 LPA |
PG 2-year | 287 | 252 | INR 3 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The institution has not released the overall average package. The median package offered at CMS College of Science and Commerce placement in the past years are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median Salary | INR 2.45 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 2.5 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 2.42 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 2.48 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 2.50 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 3 LPA (PG 2-year) |
New answer posted
a year ago
Contributor-Level 10
Yes, BITS Pilani conducts placement drives annually for course like BTech, MTech, and MBA, etc. More than 290 recruiters visited the campus and placed a total of 1696 students of batch 2025. Overall average and median salary stood at INR 18 LPA and INR 22.17 LPA.
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 67k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 719k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
