Colleges in India

Get insights from 410.6k questions on Colleges in India, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in India

Follow Ask Question
410.6k

Questions

43

Discussions

616

Active Users

1.1k

Followers

New question posted

a year ago

0 Follower 7 Views

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 57 Views

R
Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

The IIT Bombay JAM cutoff 2025 has been released for admission to the MSc course across multiple specialisations. During the Round 1 cutoff list, the closing ranks ranged between 13 and 616, with Biotechnology having the most stringent cutoff rank for admission. With lenient first-round closing ranks of 17 and 30, candidates can also choose MSc specialsiations, such as Applied Geology and Mathematics, respectively, for admission. For other specialisations along with their IIT JAM first-round cutoff ranks, refer to the table below: 

Course

IIT JAM Round 1 Cutoff 2025

M.Sc. in Physics

37

M.Sc. in Biotechnology

13

M.Sc. in Applied Geology

17

M.Sc. in Applied Geophysics

616

M.Sc.+ Ph.D. in Environmental Science and Engineering

584

M.Sc. in Mathematics

30

M.Sc. in Applied Statistics and Informatics

33

M.Sc. in Chemistry

34

M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Energy Science and Engineering

533

M.Sc. in Operations Research

56

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 9 Views

C
Chanchal Sinha

Contributor-Level 7

Admission to IIT Guwahati is conducted through IIT JAM scores. Based on the scores, the IIT Guwahati cutoff 2025 is released for the candidates belonging to All India quota for different categories including General, OBC, SC, ST, PWD, and EWS. The cutoffs vary from college to college. As per the IIT Guwahati cutoff 2025 released for the Round 1 seat allotment, getting a rank between 61 and 259 will help to get an edge over the competition. For MSc in Physics program and MSc in Mathematics, the needed rank should be 238 and 61, respectively, for the General AI category candidates. To check out more IIT JAM Round 1 cutoffs, candidat

...more

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 14 Views

M
Manpreet Saxena

Contributor-Level 7

IIT Roorkee JAM cutoff 2026 ranged from 70 to 924 for the General AI category in the last round. Hence, this category of students need to attain a rank of at least 924 to be eligible for admission. Refer to the table below to know the last round cutoff range for different categories under the All India quota.

CategoryIIT Roorkee JAM cutoff 2026
General70 - 924
OBC158 - 1118
SC227 - 2740
ST418 - 5100
EWS139 - 1544
PWD4002 - 5246

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 4 Views

P
Pragati Taneja

Contributor-Level 10

Yes, MBA course is available at Oriental College of Management. The institute offers MBA courses at the PG level. Candidate must meet the eligibility criteria to enrol for MBA course admission set by the college. Aspirants must pass graduation with a 50% aggregate. Oriental College of Management's admission process is entrance-based.

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 6 Views

A
Anya Vimal

Contributor-Level 10

The official DYPIEMR BTech cutoff for 2024 has not been announced yet; however, past trends indicate that the JEE Main final round closing rank in Computer Engineering at DYPIEMR was 38,276 in 2023 and 59,281 in 2022. This cutoff rank has been increasing over the years. For more details, candidates can refer to the following table:

CourseR1 (Closing Rank)Last Round (Closing Rank)
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science6049658825
Chemical Engineering193450208419
Civil Engineering304660171410
Computer Engineering4875338276
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering9189879836
Mechanical Engineering209466190167

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 6 Views

I
Indrani Choudhury

Contributor-Level 10

Yes, applications are open at Oriental College of Management for the PGDM course. The mode of application is online/offline. Aspirants need to apply at the official website for admission to the various programme. Candidates looking for offline application can visit the institute campus.

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 8 Views

S
Shikha Arora

Contributor-Level 10

Oriental College of Management admission is based on the CMAT exam score. The college offers PGDM courses at the PG level. Candidates looking for PGDM course admission must complete graduation with a 50% aggregate.Students can check MBA coures eligibility and selection criteria from the table presented below:

CourseEligibility CriteriaSelection Criteria
MBAGraduation with at least 50% aggregate in any discipline (45% for the reserve category)

CMAT

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 8 Views

S
Sanjana Dixit

Contributor-Level 10

The college offers PGDM course. Candidates must pass graduation with a 50% aggregate. Students can check the table below to know course-wise eligibility:

CourseEligibility Criteria
MBAGraduation with at least 50% aggregate in any discipline (45% for the reserve category)

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 6 Views

N
Nishtha

Contributor-Level 10

Oriental College of Management admission process comprises multiple steps. Find below the detailed steps of admission process:

  1. Application Process: Candidates can register for admission at Oriental College of Management its official website. The application form shall be filled out carefully with details as per official documents. In order to submit the application successfully, candidates also need to pay the required amount of fees. 
  2. Selection Rounds: Candidates are selected based on CMAT exam score.
  3. Final Selection & Admission Confirmation: CSelected students can then pay the required admission fee to confirm their
...more

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 67k Colleges
  • 1.2k Exams
  • 720k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

×
×

This website uses Cookies and related technologies for the site to function correctly and securely, improve & personalise your browsing experience, analyse traffic, and support our marketing efforts and serve the Core Purpose. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.