GUJCET

Get insights from 712 questions on GUJCET, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about GUJCET

Follow Ask Question
712

Questions

0

Discussions

23

Active Users

2k

Followers

New answer posted

6 months ago

0 Follower 20 Views

R
Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

For the OBC category students under the Home State quota, the GUJCET 2025 cutoff ranks ranged between 4022 and 20522 for BTech admission. This is the overall closing rank covering all the rounds. Candidates can refer to the table below to view the GUJCET 2025 cutoff for the first and last rounds. 

CourseRound 1 (Closing Rank)Last Round (Closing Rank)
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering1014712492
B.E. in Computer Engineering40224967
B.E. in Information Technology46335833
B.E. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering1816818318
B.E. in Civil Engineering1970620522
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering1441416548
B.E. in Robotics and Automation2153516255
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering1519816785

 

New answer posted

6 months ago

0 Follower 28 Views

R
Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

If you belong to the General HS category, the overall GUJCET cutoff ranks ranged between 2621 and 50780 for BTech admission. The cutoff ranks vary by rounds, categories, specialisations and quota. For the General HS quota, candidates can refer to the table below to view the GUJCET first and last round closing ranks. 

CourseRound 1 (Closing Rank)Last Round (Closing Rank)
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering57997590
B.E. in Computer Engineering26213447
B.E. in Information Technology32194737
B.E. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering1335816614
B.E. in Metallurgical Engineering2820450780
B.E. in Biomedical Engineering3694738952
B.E. in Civil Engineering1449715840
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering1001112195
B.E. in Robotics and Automation1207414567
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering1114612798

 

New answer posted

6 months ago

0 Follower 4 Views

N
Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Government Engineering College, Godhra, offers the BTech course for admission. Students who want a seat for this course have to attempt the accepted entrance examination, ie, GUJCET, after they have cleared the basic eligibility rules. 

After appearing in the exam, students also have to appear for the counselling process to be eligible to grab a seat. The Government Engineering College, Godhra BTech cutoff 2025 was released for various All India and Home State quota categories. 

In the case of the General AI category, the last rank admissible was 990509. Other categories will have different cutoffs accordingly. 

New answer posted

6 months ago

0 Follower 5 Views

N
Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

No, you cannot join Government Engineering College, Godhra without an entrance exam if you want admission to the engineering courses. Students would have to appear for the GUJCET entrance examination, followed by the counselling process to avail a seat at this institution. 

The GUJCET entrance examination result is released in the form of opening and closing rank for various categories, like General, OBC, etc., under both the All India and Home State quota. To know the closing ranks for this exam, students can visit this page.

 

New answer posted

6 months ago

0 Follower 9 Views

N
Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Yes, you could get into this college with a GUJCET rank of 70000, if you belong to the General AI category. 

For this category, the overall cutoff ranged from 930846 to 990509 for various BTech course branches. Hence, admissions with a rank of 70000 might be acheiveable. 

On the other hand, for the General category under the Home State quota, the cutoff ranged from 35931 to 50676. For this category admissions are possible with a rank of 70000. 

Note - This is the cutoff for the General categories, other categories will have different cutoffs. 

New answer posted

6 months ago

0 Follower 3 Views

N
Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

The Government Engineering College, Godhra, GUJCET cutoff 2025 was published for admission to the various BTech courses for the categories under the All India and Home State quota. 

For the General HS category, the overall cutoff ranged from 35931 to 50676, wherein the B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering course turned out to be the most competitive for this category. Hence, the highest cutoff admissible for this category of students was 50676. 

For the General AI category, the overall cutoff ranged from 930846 to 990509. As per the last round, the hardest course for admission was B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering.

For more details

...more

New answer posted

6 months ago

0 Follower 5 Views

N
Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

The lowest rank to get into this college would depend entirely on which category you belong to. For the General AI category, the lowest rank for admission was 900116, according to the first round. This was for the B.E. in Computer Engineering course. 

Students can refer to the table below to know the lowest rank for other All India categories. 

Category (All India)the lowest  Rank (Round 1)
General 900116
OBC900523
SC900965
EWS900187
ST905279

For more information, click here.

New answer posted

6 months ago

0 Follower 3 Views

N
Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

No, you cannot join Vishwakarma Government Engineering College without appearing for an entrance exam. Students who want admission to the BE course have to appear for the GUJCET or JEE Main entrance examination, attain valid ranks and then sit for the counselling process. Only those students can appear for the exam who have cleared the basic eligibility rules. 

Note: This is a rule for the engineering branches; other courses and exams might have different rules.  

New answer posted

6 months ago

0 Follower 13 Views

N
Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

For the OBC AI category candidates, the overall Vishwakarma Government Engineering College cutoff 2025 ranged from 900523 to 905928 for various BE course branches. 

For the OBC HS category, the cutoff varied from 2513 to 30898. Students can refer to the table below to know the last round cutoff for both the quotas. 

Course NameOBC AI QuotaOBC HS Quota
B.E. in Computer Engineering9011512513
B.E. in Electrical Engineering90386711340
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering9019835217
B.E. in Information Technology9013602969
B.E. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering90466613495
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering90302312963
B.E. in Power Electronics Engineering90592824949
B.E. in Chemical Engineering90448613230
B.E. in Civil Engineering90434911141
B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science)9013553094
B.E. in Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering– / –15957
B.E. in Information and Communication Technology9028107308

New answer posted

6 months ago

0 Follower 5 Views

B
Bhumika Jain

Contributor-Level 10

GUJCET is mandatory only for the Guajarat domiciles applying for ITM SLS Baroda University BTech admissions. Students from other states can skip the exam. To know more, students can contact the university.

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 67k Colleges
  • 1.2k Exams
  • 719k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

×

This website uses Cookies and related technologies for the site to function correctly and securely, improve & personalise your browsing experience, analyse traffic, and support our marketing efforts and serve the Core Purpose. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.