Medicine & Health Sciences

Get insights from 33.1k questions on Medicine & Health Sciences, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Medicine & Health Sciences

Follow Ask Question
33.1k

Questions

11

Discussions

107

Active Users

17.5k

Followers

New answer posted

a week ago

0 Follower 4 Views

H
heena agrawaltry to give best solution..

Scholar-Level 17

Hi.

Yes. Paramedical courses can lead to government jobs in Chennai/Tamil Nadu, but eligibility depends heavily on the specific course and whether it is a government-recognized qualification.

New answer posted

a week ago

0 Follower 2 Views

H
heena agrawaltry to give best solution..

Scholar-Level 17

Hi.

It depends on which paramedical diploma and which degree/course you mean. In Chennai, lateral entry is not automatically available for all paramedical degrees.

New answer posted

a week ago

0 Follower 10 Views

H
heena agrawaltry to give best solution..

Scholar-Level 17

Hi.

Yes, possibly. A 2-year gap itself normally does not prevent admission to a Diploma in Computer Science & Engineering. The important question is your previous qualification, not the fact that you dropped out of paramedical studies.

If by “paramedical dropout” you mean you completed 10th/SSLC and then joined a paramedical course but did not complete it, you may be eligible for a first-year Diploma in CSE, provided Jain Polytechnic's admission rules accept your 10th qualification.

New answer posted

a week ago

0 Follower 9 Views

H
heena agrawaltry to give best solution..

Scholar-Level 17

Hi.

The MD Forensic Medicine cut-off in NEET-PG 2026 is, honestly, one of the most rank-friendly in the entire MD table — which makes this para-clinical branch a serious government-college route for candidates sitting on a lower rank. NEET-PG 2026 results were declared by NBEMS on 24 September 2026, with the qualifying cut-off set at 262/720 for General and EWS, 244 for General-PwBD, and 226 for SC/ST/OBC (including PwBD). With roughly 2.66 Lacs candidates in the pool, most people chasing a clinical seat overlook forensic medicine entirely — and that is exactly why its closing rank tends to sit far higher (i.e. a much larger, more

...more

New answer posted

a week ago

0 Follower 4 Views

H
heena agrawaltry to give best solution..

Scholar-Level 17

Hi.

Yes you can get the admission

Expected College-Wise Cutoff (2026)

RankCollege NameLocationGeneralOBCSCST
1BHU IMSVaranasi400-450360-400280-320250-300
2AMUAligarh380-430340-390270-310240-290
3BapuMau200-250180-230150-200140-190
4GlocalSaharanpur220-270200-250170-220160-210
5RamaKanpur180-230160-210140-190130-180
6Dr. VijayVaranasi300-350270-310200-250180-220
7IAMSLucknow160-200140-180120-160110-150
8Divya JyotiGhaziabad150-190130-170110-150100-140
9Sh. DhanwantriMathura140-180120-160100-14090-130
10Guru GorakhnathGorakhpur140-180120-160100-14090-130

New answer posted

3 weeks ago

0 Follower 40 Views

B
Bhavya Jain

Contributor-Level 9

An MBBS doctor can treat diabetic issues as a general physician without needing a Diabetology Diploma or certificate. But, to be able to practice as a Diabetologist after MBBS, you will need a recognised PG medical degree like MD in General Medicine or a DM in Endocrinology under National Medical Commission regulations.

New question posted

3 weeks ago

0 Follower 1 View

New answer posted

3 weeks ago

0 Follower 1 View

T
Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Government dental colleges in Kerala charge very low fees. Since seats are limited and demand is high, the NEET cutoff for these colleges is usually higher. Many students prefer them for cost savings and strong clinical training. This pushes competition up every year. A good NEET score improves your chances significantly. Private colleges become the backup option for many students.

New answer posted

3 weeks ago

0 Follower 59 Views

T
Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

BMLT graduates have decent scope in hospital labs, diagnostic centers, blood banks, and pathology labs across India. Many also work in research institutions or pharmaceutical companies doing lab-based testing and analysis.  helps long-term prospects.

New answer posted

3 weeks ago

0 Follower 68 Views

P
Payal Roy

Beginner-Level 1

When helping my cousin choose a pharmacy college, we found some great options in West Bengal. Here are the top 5 private pharmacy colleges:

  1. IQ City Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Durgapur
  2. Heritage Institute of Technology, Kolkata
  3. Bengal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, Kolkata
  4. Calcutta Institute of Pharmaceutical Technology and Allied Health Sciences, Kolkata
  5. RCC Institute of Information Technology, Kolkata

Each of these colleges offers something unique, so choose one based on factors like location, faculty, and placements that suit your preferences.

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 67k Colleges
  • 1.2k Exams
  • 719k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

×
×

This website uses Cookies and related technologies for the site to function correctly and securely, improve & personalise your browsing experience, analyse traffic, and support our marketing efforts and serve the Core Purpose. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.