Colleges in Jharkhand

Get insights from 4.3k questions on Colleges in Jharkhand, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Jharkhand

Follow Ask Question
4.3k

Questions

0

Discussions

56

Active Users

9

Followers

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 12 Views

P
Pallavi Kumari

Contributor-Level 8

NUSRL, Ranchi

The fee for B.A. LL.B course is INR 5.50 Lakh for the whole course of 5 years, i.e., INR 55,000 per semester. The university has been approved by UGC and BCI. Available seats are 142. The highest package was INR 10 LPA. 

Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University, Lucknow

The fee for B.A. LL.B course is INR 6.07 Lakh for the whole course of 5 years, i.e., INR 60,000 per semester. The university has been approved by UGC and BCI. Available seats are 187. The highest package was INR 6.55 LPA. 

After comparison, NUSRL, Ranchi is found better than RMLNLU, Lucknow. 

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 158 Views

R
Ranjeeta Rai

Contributor-Level 10

As per the Ranchi University's official website, CUET is accepted by the university for admission to its PG and UG courses.  As for the BSc porgramme, CUET is indeed required but as per the university's admission guidelines. However, candidates with a valid eligbility criteria is also admitted but  preference will be given to the CUET candidates. 

Eligibilty Criteria: Twelve years of school education with 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English.

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 22 Views

S
Shabana Ali

Beginner-Level 1

No, maths in 11th and 12th is not compulsory to apply at St. Xavier's for BA in Mass Communication.

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 56 Views

J
Jeet Nandagrami

Beginner-Level 4

Arka Jain University and Netaji Subhas University (NSU) are both notable institutions, but NSU is generally considered more prestigious for B.Tech. NSU is well-reputed, often compared to top NITs and IITs, and has better placements.

On the other hand, Arka Jain University, established in 2017, offers a good infrastructure with facilities like hostels, canteens, computer labs, libraries, and more.

NSU in Jamshedpur is known for its disciplined environment and good faculty guidance during admission.

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 13 Views

M
Monica Govindarajan

Contributor-Level 7

In BIT Mesra, Master of Business Administration (MBA) Admission Notification MO-2024. The last date for application was 6th March and has now been extended till 8th March 2024, which was yesterday so next time kindly apply before itself to avoid last minute hurry.

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 5 Views

N
Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

There are a total of 968 seats available for BTech course. Out of this, 68 seats are reserved for BTech lateral entry programmes. The institute reserves the right to revise the seat count. For seat allotment, aspirants scores in the entrance test are considered. Below is BTech specialisation-wise intake for BIT Sindri:

CoursesSeats
Information Engineering98
BComputer Science and Engineering38
BComputer5 Engineering99
BComputer8 and Communication Engineering52
Mechanical Engineering105
Metallurgical Engineering54
Mining Engineering49
BComputer5 Engineering91
Information Technology40

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 6 Views

N
Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Yes, BIT Sindri is ranked by NIRF among the top Engineering colleges in India. Considering the last years ranking trend, an improving trend is observed. In 2024, the institute was also ranked #70 for its Engineering programme. Below are NIRF rankings for BIT Sindri Engineering courses:

Publisher20222024
NIRF251-300207

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 12 Views

N
Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

BIT Sindri accepts JEE Main score for BTech admission. JEE Main cutoff is considered for preparing the merit list. Below is JEE Main cutoff for BIT Sindri BTech:

Course20212022
Electronics and Communication Engineering7394864017
Electrical Engineering8333782759
Computer Science and Engineering5020646236
Information Technology7074855995
Mechanical Engineering10434999536

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 6 Views

N
Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

The total tuition fee for INR 11,900 for MTech at BIT Sindri. This information is taken from the official website. It may change. Aspirants need to pay course fees to confirm their seat in the institute. Candidates must pay the fees in the mode accepted by the institute.

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 11 Views

N
Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Candidates need to complete BE/ BTech or equivalent in their respective discipline with a minimum of 60% aggregate or equivalent CGPA (55% aggregate for SC/ ST) can apply for BIT Sindri MTech programme. Candidates must hold the documents proving their eligibility for verification at later stages of admission. Besides, aspirants must also qualify GATE or appear for a written exam conducted by BIT.

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 67k Colleges
  • 1.2k Exams
  • 719k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

×

This website uses Cookies and related technologies for the site to function correctly and securely, improve & personalise your browsing experience, analyse traffic, and support our marketing efforts and serve the Core Purpose. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.