JEE Main Cutoff 2024 (OUT): Qualifying Cutoff for JEE Advanced & NITs, IIITs, GFTIs

Joint Entrance Exam (JEE) Main 2024 ( JEE Main )

1.9M Views25.9K Comments

Result: 19 May '24

This exam is conducted for courses given below:
Updated on May 7, 2024 12:50 IST

JEE Main Cutoff 2024: NTA has released the JEE Main 2024 cutoff. Candidates can check here the cut-off of JEE Mains 2024. NTA has raise the JEE Main cutoff this year for all categories. Also available here is the JEE Main cutoff for previous years to know the minimum marks required to qualify for the JEE Advanced exam. Candidates can also check below the category-wise JEE cutoff to know the opening and closing ranks for admission to colleges. 

JEE Main cutoff are of two types- qualifying cutoff and admission cutoff. The qualifying cut-off of JEE Main 2024 comprises of the minimum score that JEE Main 2024 aspirants need to secure to be eligible for JEE Advanced. The admission cutoff of JEE Main 2024 are the opening and closing ranks for each institute and is released by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority).

To be eligible for JEE Advanced 2024 candidates must secure more than or equal to the category-wise cutoff of JEE Main 2024. Only those candidates who meet JEE Main qualifying cutoffs will be eligible to appear in JEE Advanced for admission to IITs in India. Candidates must secure minimum ranks (closing ranks) for admission to JEE Main participating institutes. Admission cutoffs for all the participating institutes will also be released after each round of JoSAA Counselling.

Read More: JEE Main 2024 Question Paper with Answer Key PDF Download

JEE Main 2024 Topper Interview - Shivansh Nair

JEE Main 2024 Topper Interview - Rishi Shekhar Shukla

JEE Main Cutoff for Admission in IITs JEE Main Cutoff for Admission in NITs
JEE Main Cutoff for Admission in IIITs JEE Main Cutoff for Admission in GFTIs

Use your JEE Main 2024 Percentile and predict your Rank and the Colleges you are eligible for using Shiksha's JEE Main Rank and College Predictor. Get cut-off information for 600+ colleges and 2500+ colleges  

Predict JEE Main Colleges

JEE Main Cutoff 2024

The NTA has released JEE Main Cutoff 2024 along with the result of session 2 in April. Candidates can check here the cutoff for JEE Mains 2024 to know the minimum marks for JEE Mains 2024

Category

JEE Main Cutoff 2024

CRL - Unreserved (UR)

100.0000000 to 93.2362181

OBC-NCL

93.2312696 to 79.6757881

SC

93.2312696 to 60.0923182

ST

93.2312696 to 46.6975840

UR-PwD

93.2041331 to 0.0018700

JEE Main 2024 Exam Dates & Schedule

Take a look at the table below for the complete schedule of JEE Main 2024 exam

DatesUpcoming Exam Dates

19 May '24

JEE Main 2024 Session 2 Paper 2 result

ONGOING
DatesPast Exam Dates

25 Apr '24

JEE Main 2024 Result Session 2

12 Apr '24

JEE Main 2024 Answer Key Session 2

12 Apr '24 -

14 Apr '24

JEE Main 2024 Answer Key Challenge Session 2

JEE Main 2023 Cutoff

Candidates can check here the cutoff for JEE Main 2023 released by the NTA.

Category

JEE Main 2023 Cutoff

Common Rank List

90.7788642

Gen-EWS

75.6229025

OBC-NCL

73.6114227

SC

51.9776027

ST

37.2348772

PwD

0.0013527

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in IIITs : JEE Main 2023 Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)Accordion Icon V3
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in IIITs : JEE Main 2023 Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
College202120222023
International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad99820171687
International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore600089979545
International Institute of Information Technology, Bhubaneswar316604158546634
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in NITs : JEE Main 2023 Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)Accordion Icon V3
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in NITs : JEE Main 2023 Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
College202120222023
NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology79312051679
NIT Surathkal - National Institute of Technology111717542302
NIT Warangal - National Institute of Technology162821572659
NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology253632054218
MNIT Jaipur - Malaviya National Institute of Technology262553005171
NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology356147996009
VNIT Nagpur - Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology512664637869
NIT Jamshedpur - National Institute of Technology867092779809
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat5381780710487
MANIT - Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology7686844310765
NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology9168949010951
NIT Delhi - National Institute of Technology7951990611417
NIT Kurukshetra - National Institute of Technology– / –– / –12352
MNNIT Allahabad - Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology– / –– / –13079
National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar101691154713451
NIT Silchar - National Institute of Technology141211206514510
NIT Raipur - National Institute of Technology118021170715714
NIT Hamirpur - National Institute of Technology123651249315774
NIT Goa - National Institute of Technology128201383016521
NIT Patna - National Institute of Technology158711463816697
NIT Andhra Pradesh - National Institute of Technology193631918917497
NIT Puducherry - National Institute of Technology163771853922363
NIT Srinagar - National Institute of Technology277152391524006
NIT Agartala - National Institute of Technology206282228024058
National Institute of Technology, Uttarakhand201842126524586
NIT Meghalaya - National Institute of Technology240411792125978
NIT Sikkim - National Institute of Technology300952590834083
NIT Arunachal Pradesh - National Institute of Technology354092986937583
NIT Nagaland - National Institute of Technology380414095341149
NIT Manipur - National Institute of Technology329412777343063
NIT Mizoram - National Institute of Technology416143893145761
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in IIITs : JEE Main 2023 Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)Accordion Icon V3
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in IIITs : JEE Main 2023 Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
College202120222023
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management8074720810082
IIIT Lucknow - Indian Institute of Information Technology103661136814772
IIIT Guwahati - Indian Institute of Information Technology, Assam261432356025665
IIIT Bhopal - Indian Institute of Information Technology315172556326625
IIIT Kota - Indian Institute of Information Technology236192215527979
IIIT Vadodara - Indian Institute of Information Technology201312291929121
IIITDM Kancheepuram - Indian Institute of Information Technology Design & Manufacturing– / –– / –29554
IIIT Sri City - Indian Institute of Information Technology278742995130095
IIIT Una - Indian Institute of Information Technology414192823430234
IIIT Nagpur - Indian Institute of Information Technology292452773731683
IIIT Surat - Indian Institute of Information Technology213972399133219
IIIT Sonepat - Indian Institute of Information Technology191362465435674
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing, Kurnool375983668535967
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Kottayam388213518936147
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Ranchi405643538237131
IIIT Trichy - Indian Institute of Information Technology288323282538256
IIIT Dharwad - Indian Institute of Information Technology351123843047555
IIIT Bhagalpur - Indian Institute of Information Technology471484287749435
International Institute of Information Technology, Pune994655834549489
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Kalyani477694052850872
IIIT Manipur - Indian Institute of Information Technology718986487580652

JEE Mains Cutoff 2022

The cutoff for 2022 has been released by NTA along with the JEE Main result of the second attempt. Candidates can check below the cutoff to know the percentile score required for qualifying for JEE Advanced 2022.  

Category

JEE Main 2022 Cutoff (Percentile Score)

Common Rank List (UR)

88.4121383

GEN- EWS

63.1114141

OBC-NCL

67.0090297

SC

43.0820954

ST

26.7771328

PwD

0.0031029

JEE Main Previous Year Cutoffs

The analysis of JEE cutoff shows that there is an increase for the General category in 2020 from that of 2019. All other categories have shown a decrease in the qualifying percentile for JEE Main 2021. Candidates can check the cutoff trends of the last eight years (2020-13) in the following table:

JEE Main Cutoff 2019-2021

Category/Year 2021 2020 2019
General 87.8992241 90.3765335 89.7548849
OBC-NCL 68.0234447 72.8887969 74.3166557
SC 46.8825338 50.1760245 54.0128155
ST 34.6728999 39.0696101 44.3345172
Gen-EWS 66.2214845 70.2435518 78.2174869
PwD 0.0096375 0.0618524 0.11371730

JEE Main Cutoff 2018-2016

Category/Year 2018 2017 2016
General 74 81 100
OBC-NCL 45 49 70
SC 29 32 52
ST 24 27 48
PwD -35 NA NA

Enter your JEE Main 2023 Score or Percentile and predict your Rank using Shiksha's JEE Main 2024 Rank Predictor. Also, check which colleges you are eligible for based on the rank you get.  

Predict JEE Main Rank

Top Engineering Colleges in Bangalore

Top Engineering Colleges in Chennai

Top Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu

Top Engineering Colleges in Hyderabad

Top Engineering Colleges in Pune

Top Engineering Colleges in Kerala

View all Top Engineering Colleges in India

JEE Main Cutoff 2024 Determining Factors

The following factors determine JEE Main cut-off (admission/qualifying):

  • Number of aspirants who appeared for JEE Main
  • The difficulty level of the exam
  • Total number of seats available
  • Total number of applications received for a particular programme
  • The category under which admission is sought

Planning for BTech admission? Find useful insights & emerging trends on student preferences for BTech colleges, locations and more for free.

Download All India BTech Report 2024

Difference between JEE Main Qualifying Cutoff and JEE Main Admission Cutoff

Details

Qualifying Cutoff

Admission Cutoff

Purpose

Screen candidates for JEE Advanced

Admissions to participating institutes

Significance

Only those aspirants who meet JEE Main 2022 qualifying cutoff/marks will be able to appear in JEE Advanced

Candidates need to secure JEE Main admission cut-off for admission to JEE Main participating institutes including NITs, IIITs, and CFTIs.

 

Cutoff published by

JEE Main Qualifying Cutoff 2022 will be released by NTA on the exam’s official website.

JEE Main Admission Cutoff is released by JoSAA on the counselling website on behalf of the participating institutes

Predict engineering colleges and their branches from 3500 courses, using Shiksha JEE Main College Predictor 2023. Get Cut off, Fees, Admission and Placement Reviews of 800 JEE Main Colleges. Shortlist courses from IITs, NITs, IIITs, and 800 JEE Main colleges across India.

Predict JEE Main Colleges

JEE Main Cutoff for Top NITs (Admission Cutoffs)

Below is the JEE Main cutoff for Computer Science & Engineering and Mechanical Engineering courses conducted at top NITs in India:

Institute-wise JEE Main admission cutoff for NITs

S.No.

NIT Cutoff Links

1.     

National Institute of Technology Agartala

2.     

National Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh

3.     

National Institute of Technology Delhi

4.     

National Institute of Technology Durgapur

5.     

National Institute of Technology Goa

6.     

National Institute of Technology Hamirpur

7.     

National Institute of Technology Jamshedpur

8.     

National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra

9.     

National Institute of Technology Manipur

10.   

National Institute of Technology Meghalaya

11.   

National Institute of Technology Mizoram

12.   

National Institute of Technology Nagaland

13.   

National Institute of Technology Patna

14.   

National Institute of Technology Puducherry

15.   

National Institute of Technology Raipur

16.   

National Institute of Technology Rourkela

17.   

National Institute of Technology Sikkim

18.   

National Institute of Technology Srinagar

19.   

National Institute of Technology Surathkal

20.   

National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli

21.   

National Institute of Technology Uttarakhand

22.   

National Institute of Technology Warangal

23.   

Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology, Allahabad (U.P.)

24.   

National Institute of Technology, Arunachal Pradesh.

25.   

Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, Bhopal (MP)

26.   

National Institute of Technology, Calicut (Kerela)

27.   

Malviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur (Rajasthan)

28.   

Dr B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar (Punjab)

29.   

National Institute of Technology, Meghalaya

30.   

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat (Gujarat)

31.   

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur (Maharashtra)

JEE Main Cutoff for Top IIITs (Admission Cutoff)

Below is the JEE Main cutoff for Computer Science & Engineering and Mechanical Engineering courses conducted at top IIITs in India:  

Institute-Wise JEE Main cut-off for IIITs

S.No.

IIITs Cutoff Links

1.       

Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology & Management, Gwalior (M.P.)

2.       

Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacturing, Kanchipuram, Chennai (Tamil Nadu)

3.       

Pandit Dwarka Prasad Mishra Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacturing, Jabalpur (M.P.)

4.       

Indian Institute of Information Technology, Guwahati (Assam)

5.       

Indian Institute of Information Technology, Kota (Rajasthan)

6.       

Indian Institute of Information Technology, Sri City, Chitoor (A. P.)

7.       

Indian Institute of Information Technology, Vadodara (Gujarat)

8.       

Indian Institute of Information Technology Manipur Mantripukhri, Imphal

9.       

Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Dharwad

10.   

Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Kurnool

11.   

Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Kottayam

12.   

Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Kalyani, West Bengal

13.   

Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Una, Himachal Pradesh

14.   

Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Ranchi, Jharkhand

15.   

Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhagalpur

16.   

Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal

17.   

Indian Institute of Information Technology Surat

18.   

Indian Institute of Information Technology, Jhalwa, Allahabad

JEE Main Cutoff for Top GFTIs (Admission Cutoff)

S.No.

GFTIs Cutoff Links

1.     

Assam University, Silchar

2.     

Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi

3.     

Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar

4.     

Indian Institute of Carpet Technology, Bhadohi

5.     

Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management, Ahmedabad

6.     

Institute of Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur

7.     

J.K. Institute of Applied Physics & Technology, Department of Electronics & Communication, University of Allahabad, Allahabad

8.     

National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Aurangabad (Maharashtra)

9.     

National Institute of Foundry & Forge Technology, Hatia, Ranchi

10.   

Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology

11.   

Mizoram University, Aizawl

12.   

School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, Tezpur

13.   

School of Planning & Architecture, Bhopal

14.   

School of Planning & Architecture, New Delhi

15.   

School of Planning & Architecture, Vijayawada

16.   

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir

17.   

Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur

18.   

HNB Garhwal University, Srinagar (Garhwal)

19.   

International Institute of Information Technology, Naya Raipur

20.   

University of Hyderabad

21.   

Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh

22.   

Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi

23.   

International Institute of Information Technology, Bhubaneswar

24.   

Central Institute of Technology Kokrajar, Assam

25.   

Pondicherry Engineering College, Puducherry

26.   

Ghani Khan Choudhary Institute of Engineering and Technology, Malda, West Bengal

27.   

Central University of Rajasthan, Rajasthan

28.   

National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Sonipat, Haryana

JEE Main 2024 Cutoff FAQs

Check below for the JEE Main 2024 Cutoff related FAQs.

Q:   What is JEE Mains 2023 cutoff for General Category?

A:
The general category JEE Main 2023 cutoff is 90.7788642. Hence, candidates belonging to general category need to have a minimum 90.7788642 NTA score to appear in JEE Advanced. The cutoff for general category has been raised in 2023 which was 88.4121383 in the year 2022. NTA has also raise the JEE Main cutoff for all other categories in 2023 as compared to 2022.
 

Q:   What is JEE Main cutoff for IIITs?

A:
The cutoff for IIITs vary for various branches and also category of students. Specialised branches like computer Science and electronics engineering has higher cutoff in comparison to other branches. Similarly, JEE Main cutoff for general category candidates is higher in comparison to OBC-NCL and SC/ST candidates. Candidates can check the JEE Main 2022 cutoff below for some top IIITs and branches. For detailed cutoff report, candidates can check Shiksha page. IIIT Allahabad IT Closing Rank Open Category: 5704 IIIT Allahabad ECE Closing Rank Open Category: 9700.
 

Q:   Can I take admission in any institute if I do not get JEE Main cutoff marks?

A:
Candidates who do score above JEE Main cutoff marks are eligible to take admissions in NITs, IIITs and GFTIs but not IITs. To appear in the admission process for IITs, candidates need to get marks above than the JEE Main cutoff and appear in JEE Advanced exam.
 

Q:   Which category has the lowest cutoff in JEE Mains 2023 exam?

A:
As per the JEE Main 2023 cutoff data released by the NTA PwD category has the lowest cutoff of 0.0013527. The highest cutoff is for general category which is 90.7788642. The PwD candidates scoring above 0.0013527 NTA score are eligible to appear in JEE Advanced for admission to IITs. The PwD cutoff has been lowered in 2023 to 0.0013527 which was 0.0031029 in the year 2022.
 

Q:   Can I participate in JEE Main counselling if I did not score above JEE Main cutoff?

A:
Yes, candidates can participate in JEE Main counselling even if they do not meet the cutoff. Scoring above JEE Main cutoff is required only when candidates wish to appear in JEE Advanced for admission to IITs. Those candidates who wish to take admission in NITs, IIITs or other GFTIs can take part in JEE Main counselling conducted by Joint Seat Allocation Authority JoSAA for admissions.
 

Q:   What is CRL in JEE Main Cutoff?

A:
CRL stands for the Common Rank List. NTA releases the cutoff in several categories one of which is CRL. Basically, CRL means unreserved category. Candidates belonging to unreserved category need to have JEE Main cutoff equal to or more than the CRL cutoff. The other categories for which cutoff is released are Gen-EWS, Open-PwD, OBC-NCL, SC and ST.
 

Q:   What are the types of JEE Main cutoff?

A:
JEE Main cutoff is of two types, one is qualifying cutoff for JEE Advanced and the other is admission cutoff for the institutes. JEE Main qualifying cutoff is released by the NTA along with the result and is in the form of percentile scores. NTA releases JEE Main cutoff for a total of six categories which include unreserved (CRL), Gen-EWS, Open-PwD, OBC-NCL, SC and ST. JEE Main admission cutoff is released by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority JoSAA and is in the form of All India Rank.
 

Q:   What is JEE Main cutoff for NITs?

A:
The cutoff for NITs vary for various branches and also category of students. Specialised branches like computer Science and electronics engineering has higher cutoff in comparison to other branches. Similarly, JEE Main cutoff for general category candidates is higher in comparison to OBC-NCL and SC, ST candidates. Candidates can check the JEE Main 2022 cutoff below for some top NITs and branches. For detailed cutoff report, candidates can check Shiksha page. MNNIT Allahabad CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 5627 (Home State) MNNIT Allahabad CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 4254 (Open) MNIT Jaipur CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 5610 (Home State) MNIT Jaipur CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 4631 (Open). .
 

Q:   What is JEE Main cutoff for GFTIs?

A:
The JEE Main 2023 cutoff for GFTIs will be released by the JoSAA after the counselling is over. Candidates can check previous year JEE Main cutoff for GFTIs from the Shiksha page. The cutoff for GFTIs vary for various branches and also category of students. Specialised branches like computer Science and electronics engineering has higher cutoff in comparison to other branches. Similarly, JEE Main cutoff for general category candidates is higher in comparison to OBC-NCL and SC/ST candidates. Candidates can check the JEE Main 2022 cutoff below for some top GFTIs and branches. For detailed cutoff report, candidates can check Shiksha page. BIT Mesra CS Closing Rank Open Category: 15991 (All India) BIT Mesra CS Closing Rank Open Category: 24511 (Home State). .
 

News & Updates

Latest NewsPopular News

Get prep tips, practice papers, exam details and important updates

Download Important Dates for B.E. / B.Tech Exams

Explore top B.E. / B.Tech exams

13 May '24 -

24 May '24

CUET 2024 Admit Card

6 Apr '24 -

24 May '24

CUET 2024 City Intimation Slip

May '24

MHT CET 2024 Answer Key

May '24

MHT CET 2024 Result

18 May '24 -

19 May '24

VITEEE 2024 Counselling - Phas...

3 May '24 -

28 May '24

VITEEE 2024 Counselling - Phas...

17 May '24 -

26 May '24

JEE Advanced 2024 Admit Card a...

25 May '24

JEE Advanced 2024 Choosing of ...

20 May '24

KCET 2024 result date

9 May '24 -

15 May '24

KCET 2024 application form cor...

20 May '24 -

24 May '24

BITSAT 2024 Exam Date - Sessio...

20 May '24 -

15 Jun '24

BITSAT 2024 direct admission r...

31 Oct '24

Last date for submitting quali...

25 Apr '24

JMI Entrance Exam 2024

May '24

TS EAMCET 2024 result date

Jun '24

TS EAMCET 2024 Phase 1 Online ...

21 May '24

COMEDK UGET final answer key

24 May '24

COMEDK UGET result 2024

Jun '24

IMU CET 2024 Admit card releas...

8 Jun '24

IMU CET 2024 Exam Date

18 May '24 -

23 May '24

AP EAMCET 2024 Exam date (Engi...

Jun '24

AP EAMCET 2024 Result

18 May '24 -

19 May '24

MET 2024 Exam Date - Second A...

Jun '24

MET 2024 counselling

May '24

CUSAT CAT 2024 result

May '24

CUSAT CAT 2024 answer key obje...

May '24

WBJEE 2024 result

Jul '24

WBJEE 2024 counselling

10 Nov '23 -

15 Jun '24

SRMJEEE 2024 application form...

27 May '24

SRMJEEE 2024 phase 1 Last Date...

13 Feb '24 -

14 Mar '24

YCMOU March 2024 Exam

9 Apr '23 -

13 Apr '23

YCMOU June application form 20...

6 May '24 -

6 Jun '24

TNEA 2024 application window

12 Jun '24

TNEA 2024 Assigning Random Num...

20 May '24

AEEE 2024 counselling registra...

27 May '24

AEEE 2024 phase 2 result out

26 May '24

JEE Advanced 2024 Exam

31 May '24

BITSAT 2024 Exam Session I

Jun '24

Special OJEE registrations 202...

Jun '24

OJEE 2024 Result

The list of exams are recommended based on what other exams do the students in your area show interest in
qna

JEE Main Exam

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 days ago

Yes, you can take the JEE exam even if you have scored less than 75% in boards.

M

Mounika Valloju

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 2 days ago

Hello Aspirant,

For Vimukta Jati (denotified tribes) and Nomadic Tribes.

Percentile is important in JEE Mains. It gives and estimation so as to how many candidates have been outperformed by you.

M

Mounika Valloju

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 2 days ago

Yes, NIT Patna accepts JEE Main scores for admission to the BSc + MSc integrated courses. Candidates seeking admission need to fill out JEE application for admission. The institute may also required students to fill out a separate form on the official website. Furthermore, it must be noticed that th

...more

M

Manori Sahni

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 3 days ago

The AICTE has approved the private SR Group of Institutions (SRGI) Lucknow, which was founded in 2009 and has an ISO certification. In addition to engineering and management, the courses offered at SRGI Lucknow are associated with Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University in Lucknow and span from

...more

43584225
Adarsh Sharma

Contributor-Level 6

Answered 3 days ago

Joining BTech colleges accepting JEE Main score in India can be affordable. Listed below are some of the colleges which are having tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh:

Low-cost CollegesTotal Tuition Fee
JMIINR 65,000
COEP PuneINR 75,000
VJTI MumbaiINR 60,000
Panjab UniversityINR 99,700
College of Engineering TrivandrumINR 35,000
MSUINR 6,000

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 days ago

IIT Madras emerged to be as the No. 1 BTech college accepting JEE Main in India followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Bombay. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their NIRF ranking over the past three years, i.e. from 2021 to 2023:

College Name

NIRF 2021

NIRF 2022

NIRF 2023

Indian Institute of Technology, (IIT) Madras

1

1

1

Indian Institute of Technology, (IIT) Delhi

2

2

2

Indian Institute of Technology, (IIT) Bombay

3

3

3

Indian Institute of Technology, (IIT) Kanpur

4

4

4

Indian Institute of Technology, (IIT) Roorkee

6

6

5

Indian Institute of Technology, (IIT) Kharagpur

5

5

6

Indian Institute of Technology, (IIT) Guwahati

7

7

7

Indian Institute of Technology, (IIT) Hyderabad

8

9

8

National Institute of Technology, (NIT) Tiruchirapalli

9

8

9

Jadavpur University

17

11

10

Also Read: Career after BTech

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 days ago

According to me, you should go for DTU. NSUT is acknowledged for CSE. ECE at DTU will be a better option.

I

Ishika Sarkar

Beginner-Level 3

Answered 6 days ago

Candidates seeking admission to the BSc programme at IIT Kanpur must keep the following documents ready before the JEE Main registration process as mentioned below:

  • Valid email id and mobile number of candidates
  • Class 10 marksheet
  • Class 12 marksheet
  • Scanned copy of the category certificate (if applicabl

...more

Y

Yash Mittal

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 days ago

Candidates seeking admission to BSc at IIT Jodhpur must upload the following documents during the JEE Main registration process as mentioned below:

  • Email id and mobile number of candidates
  • Class 10 marksheet
  • Class 12 marksheet
  • Category certificate scanned copy (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate scanned copy

...more

Y

Yash Mittal

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a week ago

No, a score of 98 will get it into a rank of 55,000 to 75,000 which is not enough to get into BIT Patna if you are a General candidate. You need approximately 35000 rank which is around 120+ marks to get into B.E. CSE at Birla Institute of Technology. You can take admission in mechanical or civil en

...more

A

Arpan Banerjee

Beginner-Level 4

2121 Institutes accepting JEE Main

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
  • 4.3

    Placements

    4.7

    Infrastructure

    4.2

    Faculty & Course Curriculum

    3.9

    Crowd & Campus Life

    4.6

    Value for Money

    4.3

    Learning Experience

    0.0

    Course Support

    0.0
    (423)
  • |
  • Total Fees: ₹ 6.06 Lakh
  • |
  • 4 years
  • |
  • Full Time
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
  • 4.5

    Placements

    4.7

    Infrastructure

    4.5

    Faculty & Course Curriculum

    4.4

    Crowd & Campus Life

    4.5

    Value for Money

    4.5

    Learning Experience

    0.0

    Course Support

    0.0
    (71)
  • |
  • Total Fees: ₹ 8.00 Lakh
  • |
  • 4 years
  • |
  • Full Time
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
  • 4.6

    Placements

    4.8

    Infrastructure

    4.5

    Faculty & Course Curriculum

    4.5

    Crowd & Campus Life

    4.5

    Value for Money

    4.7

    Learning Experience

    0.0

    Course Support

    0.0
    (57)
  • |
  • Total Fees: ₹ 8.00 Lakh
  • |
  • 4 years
  • |
  • Full Time
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
  • 4.2

    Placements

    4.5

    Infrastructure

    3.9

    Faculty & Course Curriculum

    4.1

    Crowd & Campus Life

    4.3

    Value for Money

    4.2

    Learning Experience

    0.0

    Course Support

    0.0
    (33)
  • |
  • Total Fees: ₹ 5.00 Lakh
  • |
  • 4 years
  • |
  • Full Time

Explore more B.Tech exams with upcoming dates

18 May '24 - 19 May '24: MET 2024 Exam Date - Second Attempt
18 May '24 - 19 May '24: VITEEE 2024 Counselling - Phase 2 (Rank 20,001 to 45,000) Choice Filling
19 May '24: CGET 2024 Last Date to Apply for Phase II
20 May '24: AEEE 2024 counselling registration starts
21 May '24: COMEDK UGET final answer key