DILR Preparation Tips for MBA
Get insights from 171 questions on DILR Preparation Tips for MBA, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about DILR Preparation Tips for MBA
- 171
Questions
- 0
Discussions
- 0
Active Users
- 1
Followers
Have a question about DILR Preparation Tips for MBA? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
The table below presents the revenue (in million rupees) of four firms in three states. These firms, F1, F2., F3. And F4. are disguised in the table as A, B, C and D, in no particular order.
States
Firm A
Firm B
Firm C
Firm D
S1
49
82
80
55
S2
69
72
70
65
S3
72
63
72
65
Further, it is known that:
In the state of S3, F3. has the highest market share.
F2.’s aggregate revenue differs from F2.’s by Rs. 5 Crore.
What can be said regarding the following two statements?
Statement I: F2.’s lowest revenues are from S3.
Statement II: F1.’s lowest revenues are from S2.
The table below presents the revenue (in million rupees) of four firms in three states. These firms, F1, F2., F3. And F4. are disguised in the table as A, B, C and D, in no particular order.
|
States |
Firm A |
Firm B |
Firm C |
Firm D |
|
S1 |
49 |
82 |
80 |
55 |
|
S2 |
69 |
72 |
70 |
65 |
|
S3 |
72 |
63 |
72 |
65 |
Further, it is known that:
In the state of S3, F3. has the highest market share.
F2.’s aggregate revenue differs from F2.’s by Rs. 5 Crore.
What can be said regarding the following two statements?
Statement I: F2.’s lowest revenues are from S3.
Statement II: F1.’s lowest revenues are from S2.
According to statement (I) aggressive is (B). Then F1. has to be C (as given in neutral statement).
Then statement (II) is also true, F1's the lowest revenue is from Bihar.
Directions for questions: Answer the following questions based on the information given below.
The table below presents the revenue (in million rupees) of four firms in three states. These firms, F1, F2., F3. And F4. are disguised in the table as A, B, C and D, in no particular order.
States
Firm A
Firm B
Firm C
Firm D
S1
49
82
80
55
S2
69
72
70
65
S3
72
63
72
65
Further, it is known that:
In the state of S3, F3. has the highest market share.
F2.’s aggregate revenue differs from F2.’s by Rs. 5 Crore.
What can be said regarding the following two statements?
Statement I: F4. has the lowest share in S3 market.
Statement II: F1’s total revenue is more than Profitable Ltd.
Directions for questions: Answer the following questions based on the information given below.
The table below presents the revenue (in million rupees) of four firms in three states. These firms, F1, F2., F3. And F4. are disguised in the table as A, B, C and D, in no particular order.
|
States |
Firm A |
Firm B |
Firm C |
Firm D |
|
S1 |
49 |
82 |
80 |
55 |
|
S2 |
69 |
72 |
70 |
65 |
|
S3 |
72 |
63 |
72 |
65 |
Further, it is known that:
In the state of S3, F3. has the highest market share.
F2.’s aggregate revenue differs from F2.’s by Rs. 5 Crore.
What can be said regarding the following two statements?
Statement I: F4. has the lowest share in S3 market.
Statement II: F1’s total revenue is more than Profitable Ltd.
As F3. has the highest market share hence Truthful Ltd. can be A or C. From neutral statement either B and C are aggressive and honest or A and D are aggressive and honest. According to statement (I), B is profitable, then A and D are aggressive and honest. Then honest total revenue cannot be more t
Two traders, T1 and T2, were involved in the buying and selling of MCS shares over five trading days. At the beginning of the first day, the MCS share was priced at Rs. 100, while at the end of the fifth day it was priced at Rs. 110. At the end of each day, the MCS share price either went up by Rs. 10, or else, it came down by Rs. 10. Both T1 and T2 took buying and selling decisions at the end of each trading day.
The beginning price of MCS share on a given day was the same as the ending price of the previous day.
T1 and T2 started with the same number of shares and amount of cash, and had enough of both. Below are some additional facts about how T1 and T2 traded over the five trading days.
Each day if the price went up, T1 sold 10shares of MCS at the closing price. On the other hand, each day if the price went down, he bought10 shares at the closing price.
If on any day, the closing price was above Rs.110, then T2 sold 10 shares of MCS, while if it was below Rs. 90, he bought 10 shares, all at the closing price.
If T2 ended up with 20 more shares than T1 at the end of day 5, what was the price of the share at the end of day 3?
Two traders, T1 and T2, were involved in the buying and selling of MCS shares over five trading days. At the beginning of the first day, the MCS share was priced at Rs. 100, while at the end of the fifth day it was priced at Rs. 110. At the end of each day, the MCS share price either went up by Rs. 10, or else, it came down by Rs. 10. Both T1 and T2 took buying and selling decisions at the end of each trading day.
The beginning price of MCS share on a given day was the same as the ending price of the previous day.
T1 and T2 started with the same number of shares and amount of cash, and had enough of both. Below are some additional facts about how T1 and T2 traded over the five trading days.
Each day if the price went up, T1 sold 10shares of MCS at the closing price. On the other hand, each day if the price went down, he bought10 shares at the closing price.
If on any day, the closing price was above Rs.110, then T2 sold 10 shares of MCS, while if it was below Rs. 90, he bought 10 shares, all at the closing price.
If T2 ended up with 20 more shares than T1 at the end of day 5, what was the price of the share at the end of day 3?
| Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Day 4 | Day 5 |
Start Price | 100 | 90 | 80 | 90 | 100 |
End Price | 90 | 80 | 90 | 100 | 110 |
Assume initial number of share with T1 and T2 is X. In the above table T1 by 10 share each on day 1, day 2 and sold 10 shares and day 3, day 4 and day 5.
Total share with T1 is X – 10.
In the above T2 buy share only on day 2.
Total shares with T2 is X + 10.
T2 had 20 shares more than T1.
Therefore
Two traders, T1 and T2, were involved in the buying and selling of MCS shares over five trading days. At the beginning of the first day, the MCS share was priced at Rs. 100, while at the end of the fifth day it was priced at Rs. 110. At the end of each day, the MCS share price either went up by Rs. 10, or else, it came down by Rs. 10. Both T1 and T2 took buying and selling decisions at the end of each trading day.
The beginning price of MCS share on a given day was the same as the ending price of the previous day.
T1 and T2 started with the same number of shares and amount of cash, and had enough of both. Below are some additional facts about how T1 and T2 traded over the five trading days.
Each day if the price went up, T1 sold 10shares of MCS at the closing price. On the other hand, each day if the price went down, he bought10 shares at the closing price.
If on any day, the closing price was above Rs.110, then T2 sold 10 shares of MCS, while if it was below Rs. 90, he bought 10 shares, all at the closing price.
What could have been the maximum possible increase in combined cash balance of T1 and T2 at the end of the fifth day?
Two traders, T1 and T2, were involved in the buying and selling of MCS shares over five trading days. At the beginning of the first day, the MCS share was priced at Rs. 100, while at the end of the fifth day it was priced at Rs. 110. At the end of each day, the MCS share price either went up by Rs. 10, or else, it came down by Rs. 10. Both T1 and T2 took buying and selling decisions at the end of each trading day.
The beginning price of MCS share on a given day was the same as the ending price of the previous day.
T1 and T2 started with the same number of shares and amount of cash, and had enough of both. Below are some additional facts about how T1 and T2 traded over the five trading days.
Each day if the price went up, T1 sold 10shares of MCS at the closing price. On the other hand, each day if the price went down, he bought10 shares at the closing price.
If on any day, the closing price was above Rs.110, then T2 sold 10 shares of MCS, while if it was below Rs. 90, he bought 10 shares, all at the closing price.
What could have been the maximum possible increase in combined cash balance of T1 and T2 at the end of the fifth day?
| Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Day 4 | Day 5 |
Start Price | 100 | 110 | 120 | 130 | 120 |
End Price | 110 | 120 | 130 | 120 | 110 |
Let initial amount with T1 and Michal is .
T1 sold shares on Day 1, Day 2, Day 3, whereas buys shares on Day 4 and Day 5.
Total money with T1 is = Y + 110 * 10 + 120 * 10 + 130 * 10 – 120 * 10 – 110 * 10 = Y + 1300
Total money with T2 = Y + 1200
Total money with T2 = Y + 120 * 10 + 130 * 10 + 120
Directions questions: Answer the following questions based on the information given below.
Two traders, T1 and T2, were involved in the buying and selling of MCS shares over five trading days. At the beginning of the first day, the MCS share was priced at Rs. 100, while at the end of the fifth day it was priced at Rs. 110. At the end of each day, the MCS share price either went up by Rs. 10, or else, it came down by Rs. 10. Both T1 and T2 took buying and selling decisions at the end of each trading day.
The beginning price of MCS share on a given day was the same as the ending price of the previous day.
T1 and T2 started with the same number of shares and amount of cash, and had enough of both. Below are some additional facts about how T1 and T2 traded over the five trading days.
Each day if the price went up, T1 sold 10shares of MCS at the closing price. On the other hand, each day if the price went down, he bought10 shares at the closing price.
If on any day, the closing price was above Rs.110, then T2 sold 10 shares of MCS, while if it was below Rs. 90, he bought 10 shares, all at the closing price.
If T2 ended up with Rs. 100 less cash than T1 at the end of day 5, what was the difference in the number of shares possessed by T2 and T1 (at the end of day 5)?
Directions questions: Answer the following questions based on the information given below.
Two traders, T1 and T2, were involved in the buying and selling of MCS shares over five trading days. At the beginning of the first day, the MCS share was priced at Rs. 100, while at the end of the fifth day it was priced at Rs. 110. At the end of each day, the MCS share price either went up by Rs. 10, or else, it came down by Rs. 10. Both T1 and T2 took buying and selling decisions at the end of each trading day.
The beginning price of MCS share on a given day was the same as the ending price of the previous day.
T1 and T2 started with the same number of shares and amount of cash, and had enough of both. Below are some additional facts about how T1 and T2 traded over the five trading days.
Each day if the price went up, T1 sold 10shares of MCS at the closing price. On the other hand, each day if the price went down, he bought10 shares at the closing price.
If on any day, the closing price was above Rs.110, then T2 sold 10 shares of MCS, while if it was below Rs. 90, he bought 10 shares, all at the closing price.
If T2 ended up with Rs. 100 less cash than T1 at the end of day 5, what was the difference in the number of shares possessed by T2 and T1 (at the end of day 5)?
| Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Day 4 | Day 5 |
Start Price | 100 | 90 | 100 | 110 | 120 |
End Price | 90 | 80 | 110 | 120 | 110 |
Let initial amount with T1 and T2 is Y.
Total money with T1 = Y – 900 + 1000 + 1100 + 1200 – 1100 = Y + 1300
Total money with T2 = Y + 1200
Therefore difference between T1 and T2 is Rs. 100 and Number of shares with T2 and T1 is same.
Honda Motors manufactures cars in their Chennai plant. The performance of the plant for 10 consecutive years is given below. The plant when started the operations in year 2001 has a cash surplus of 10 million rupees and no stock was there in the plant. It is also known that for every unit of car manufacture 2 units of body and 3 units of engine are used.
P Production (units)
S Sales (units)
SP Selling Price (Rs./unit)
FC Fixed Cost (Million Rs.)
CB Cost of Body (per unit of body)
CE Cost of Engine (per unit of engine)
Years
P
S
SP
FC
CB
CE
2001
15000
12000
20000
60
1500
2000
2002
13000
10000
20000
65
2000
3000
2003
20000
22000
22000
65
3000
4000
2004
18000
15000
23000
67
3750
4100
2005
25000
24000
24000
70
3800
4150
2006
12000
19000
30000
70
6000
7000
2007
17000
15000
28000
73
4000
5000
2008
18000
15000
28000
75
4200
4700
2009
16000
15000
28000
75
4100
4500
2010
15000
19000
28000
80
3500
3750
At end of which year did Honda motors earned the highest profit?
Honda Motors manufactures cars in their Chennai plant. The performance of the plant for 10 consecutive years is given below. The plant when started the operations in year 2001 has a cash surplus of 10 million rupees and no stock was there in the plant. It is also known that for every unit of car manufacture 2 units of body and 3 units of engine are used.
P Production (units)
S Sales (units)
SP Selling Price (Rs./unit)
FC Fixed Cost (Million Rs.)
CB Cost of Body (per unit of body)
CE Cost of Engine (per unit of engine)
|
Years |
P |
S |
SP |
FC |
CB |
CE |
|
2001 |
15000 |
12000 |
20000 |
60 |
1500 |
2000 |
|
2002 |
13000 |
10000 |
20000 |
65 |
2000 |
3000 |
|
2003 |
20000 |
22000 |
22000 |
65 |
3000 |
4000 |
|
2004 |
18000 |
15000 |
23000 |
67 |
3750 |
4100 |
|
2005 |
25000 |
24000 |
24000 |
70 |
3800 |
4150 |
|
2006 |
12000 |
19000 |
30000 |
70 |
6000 |
7000 |
|
2007 |
17000 |
15000 |
28000 |
73 |
4000 |
5000 |
|
2008 |
18000 |
15000 |
28000 |
75 |
4200 |
4700 |
|
2009 |
16000 |
15000 |
28000 |
75 |
4100 |
4500 |
|
2010 |
15000 |
19000 |
28000 |
80 |
3500 |
3750 |
At end of which year did Honda motors earned the highest profit?
Directions for question : Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.
Honda Motors manufactures cars in their Chennai plant. The performance of the plant for 10 consecutive years is given below. The plant when started the operations in year 2001 has a cash surplus of 10 million rupees and no stock was there in the plant. It is also known that for every unit of car manufacture 2 units of body and 3 units of engine are used.
P Production (units)
S Sales (units)
SP Selling Price (Rs./unit)
FC Fixed Cost (Million Rs.)
CB Cost of Body (per unit of body)
CE Cost of Engine (per unit of engine)
Years
P
S
SP
FC
CB
CE
2001
15000
12000
20000
60
1500
2000
2002
13000
10000
20000
65
2000
3000
2003
20000
22000
22000
65
3000
4000
2004
18000
15000
23000
67
3750
4100
2005
25000
24000
24000
70
3800
4150
2006
12000
19000
30000
70
6000
7000
2007
17000
15000
28000
73
4000
5000
2008
18000
15000
28000
75
4200
4700
2009
16000
15000
28000
75
4100
4500
2010
15000
19000
28000
80
3500
3750
At end of which year did the cumulative stock was the lowest?
Directions for question : Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.
Honda Motors manufactures cars in their Chennai plant. The performance of the plant for 10 consecutive years is given below. The plant when started the operations in year 2001 has a cash surplus of 10 million rupees and no stock was there in the plant. It is also known that for every unit of car manufacture 2 units of body and 3 units of engine are used.
P Production (units)
S Sales (units)
SP Selling Price (Rs./unit)
FC Fixed Cost (Million Rs.)
CB Cost of Body (per unit of body)
CE Cost of Engine (per unit of engine)
|
Years |
P |
S |
SP |
FC |
CB |
CE |
|
2001 |
15000 |
12000 |
20000 |
60 |
1500 |
2000 |
|
2002 |
13000 |
10000 |
20000 |
65 |
2000 |
3000 |
|
2003 |
20000 |
22000 |
22000 |
65 |
3000 |
4000 |
|
2004 |
18000 |
15000 |
23000 |
67 |
3750 |
4100 |
|
2005 |
25000 |
24000 |
24000 |
70 |
3800 |
4150 |
|
2006 |
12000 |
19000 |
30000 |
70 |
6000 |
7000 |
|
2007 |
17000 |
15000 |
28000 |
73 |
4000 |
5000 |
|
2008 |
18000 |
15000 |
28000 |
75 |
4200 |
4700 |
|
2009 |
16000 |
15000 |
28000 |
75 |
4100 |
4500 |
|
2010 |
15000 |
19000 |
28000 |
80 |
3500 |
3750 |
At end of which year did the cumulative stock was the lowest?
In an ancient game of trading “Pirate Bay”, 6 players took part. The game is played in a manner that the players select a port each and then they trade with each other. Everything that they sent out to other player is known as exports and anything that they receive from other players is known as imports. The table below shows details of imports and exports of between those six players. The entry corresponding to a particular row i and column j gives the total amount of exports by a player i to a player j in all the previous trade rounds. For example the entry in row 2 column 4 means P2 has exported to P4 a total of 58 times. Total number of times trade happens between two players will be = total exports of i + total exports of j = total imports of i + total imports of j.
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
P1
×
50
40
44
57
68
P2
35
×
35
58
43
59
P3
17
9
×
15
7
24
P4
70
32
28
×
68
35
P5
98
64
53
45
×
52
P6
35
25
57
62
35
×
Which player was the last in the “Pirate Bay-II” tournament?
In an ancient game of trading “Pirate Bay”, 6 players took part. The game is played in a manner that the players select a port each and then they trade with each other. Everything that they sent out to other player is known as exports and anything that they receive from other players is known as imports. The table below shows details of imports and exports of between those six players. The entry corresponding to a particular row i and column j gives the total amount of exports by a player i to a player j in all the previous trade rounds. For example the entry in row 2 column 4 means P2 has exported to P4 a total of 58 times. Total number of times trade happens between two players will be = total exports of i + total exports of j = total imports of i + total imports of j.
|
|
P1 |
P2 |
P3 |
P4 |
P5 |
P6 |
|
P1 |
× |
50 |
40 |
44 |
57 |
68 |
|
P2 |
35 |
× |
35 |
58 |
43 |
59 |
|
P3 |
17 |
9 |
× |
15 |
7 |
24 |
|
P4 |
70 |
32 |
28 |
× |
68 |
35 |
|
P5 |
98 |
64 |
53 |
45 |
× |
52 |
|
P6 |
35 |
25 |
57 |
62 |
35 |
× |
Which player was the last in the “Pirate Bay-II” tournament?
In an ancient game of trading “Pirate Bay”, 6 players took part. The game is played in a manner that the players select a port each and then they trade with each other. Everything that they sent out to other player is known as exports and anything that they receive from other players is known as imports. The table below shows details of imports and exports of between those six players. The entry corresponding to a particular row i and column j gives the total amount of exports by a player i to a player j in all the previous trade rounds. For example the entry in row 2 column 4 means P2 has exported to P4 a total of 58 times. Total number of times trade happens between two players will be = total exports of i + total exports of j = total imports of i + total imports of j.
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
P1
×
50
40
44
57
68
P2
35
×
35
58
43
59
P3
17
9
×
15
7
24
P4
70
32
28
×
68
35
P5
98
64
53
45
×
52
P6
35
25
57
62
35
×
Out of these four players P4, P6, P5 and P3 decide to play a game “Pirate Bay-II” tournament after the end of this tournament. The tournament is played on the round robin basis where each player trades with the other player once. All trades produced a winner. The winner is decided on the basis of the Pirate Bay in way that the player who has more exports in Pirate Bay against the other player wins the round. The winner is awarded 2 points. “Pirate Bay-II” is won by the player scoring most number of points. Who won the tournament?
In an ancient game of trading “Pirate Bay”, 6 players took part. The game is played in a manner that the players select a port each and then they trade with each other. Everything that they sent out to other player is known as exports and anything that they receive from other players is known as imports. The table below shows details of imports and exports of between those six players. The entry corresponding to a particular row i and column j gives the total amount of exports by a player i to a player j in all the previous trade rounds. For example the entry in row 2 column 4 means P2 has exported to P4 a total of 58 times. Total number of times trade happens between two players will be = total exports of i + total exports of j = total imports of i + total imports of j.
|
|
P1 |
P2 |
P3 |
P4 |
P5 |
P6 |
|
P1 |
× |
50 |
40 |
44 |
57 |
68 |
|
P2 |
35 |
× |
35 |
58 |
43 |
59 |
|
P3 |
17 |
9 |
× |
15 |
7 |
24 |
|
P4 |
70 |
32 |
28 |
× |
68 |
35 |
|
P5 |
98 |
64 |
53 |
45 |
× |
52 |
|
P6 |
35 |
25 |
57 |
62 |
35 |
× |
Out of these four players P4, P6, P5 and P3 decide to play a game “Pirate Bay-II” tournament after the end of this tournament. The tournament is played on the round robin basis where each player trades with the other player once. All trades produced a winner. The winner is decided on the basis of the Pirate Bay in way that the player who has more exports in Pirate Bay against the other player wins the round. The winner is awarded 2 points. “Pirate Bay-II” is won by the player scoring most number of points. Who won the tournament?
In an ancient game of trading “Pirate Bay”, 6 players took part. The game is played in a manner that the players select a port each and then they trade with each other. Everything that they sent out to other player is known as exports and anything that they receive from other players is known as imports. The table below shows details of imports and exports of between those six players. The entry corresponding to a particular row i and column j gives the total amount of exports by a player i to a player j in all the previous trade rounds. For example the entry in row 2 column 4 means P2 has exported to P4 a total of 58 times. Total number of times trade happens between two players will be = total exports of i + total exports of j = total imports of i + total imports of j.
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
P1
×
50
40
44
57
68
P2
35
×
35
58
43
59
P3
17
9
×
15
7
24
P4
70
32
28
×
68
35
P5
98
64
53
45
×
52
P6
35
25
57
62
35
×
To decide the winner of the game the players decide to rank themselves. The player who has more exports in all the trading done between the two players gets 2 points. All pairs of players are taken into consideration and the players are ranked according to the total number of points obtained. If two players get same number of points then the player with more number of exports among those will get the higher ranking. Based on this scoring system, who will be ranked third?
In an ancient game of trading “Pirate Bay”, 6 players took part. The game is played in a manner that the players select a port each and then they trade with each other. Everything that they sent out to other player is known as exports and anything that they receive from other players is known as imports. The table below shows details of imports and exports of between those six players. The entry corresponding to a particular row i and column j gives the total amount of exports by a player i to a player j in all the previous trade rounds. For example the entry in row 2 column 4 means P2 has exported to P4 a total of 58 times. Total number of times trade happens between two players will be = total exports of i + total exports of j = total imports of i + total imports of j.
|
|
P1 |
P2 |
P3 |
P4 |
P5 |
P6 |
|
P1 |
× |
50 |
40 |
44 |
57 |
68 |
|
P2 |
35 |
× |
35 |
58 |
43 |
59 |
|
P3 |
17 |
9 |
× |
15 |
7 |
24 |
|
P4 |
70 |
32 |
28 |
× |
68 |
35 |
|
P5 |
98 |
64 |
53 |
45 |
× |
52 |
|
P6 |
35 |
25 |
57 |
62 |
35 |
× |
To decide the winner of the game the players decide to rank themselves. The player who has more exports in all the trading done between the two players gets 2 points. All pairs of players are taken into consideration and the players are ranked according to the total number of points obtained. If two players get same number of points then the player with more number of exports among those will get the higher ranking. Based on this scoring system, who will be ranked third?
Player 1 | Player 2 | Export of Player 1 to 2 | Export of Player 2 to 1 | Winner |
P1 | P2 | 50 | 35 | P1 |
P1 | P4 | 40 | 17 | P1 |
P1 | P4 | 44 | 70 | P4 |
P1 | P5 | 57 | 98 | P5 |
P1 | P6 | 68 | 35 | P1 |
P2 | P3 | 35 | 9 | P2 |
P2 | P4 | 58 | 32 | P2 |
P2 | P5 | 43 | 64 | P5 |
P2 | P6 | 59 | 25 | P2 |
P3 | P4 | 15 | 28 | P4 |
P3 | P5 | 7 | 53 | P5 |
P3 | P6 | 24 | 57 | P6 |
P3 | P5 | 68 | 45 | P4 |
P3 | P6 | 35 | 62 | P6 |
P5 | P6 | 52 | 35 | P5 |
Rank | Player | Number of times Winner | Points |
1 | P5 | 4 | 8 |
2 | P1 | 3 | 6 |
2 | P2 | 3 | 6 |
2 | P4 | 3 | 6 |
4 | P6 | 2 | 4 |
5 | P3 | 0 | 0 |
We cannot determine the answer as there is a tie between 3 players and we do not know how to break that tie.