Engineering

Get insights from 198.1k questions on Engineering, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Engineering

Follow Ask Question
198.1k

Questions

34

Discussions

436

Active Users

346.3k

Followers

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 6 Views

N
Nishtha Dhawan

Contributor-Level 10

The Pandit Deendayal Energy University offers admission to the BTech programmes based on GUJCET entrance exam scores. The GUJCET cutoff is generally announced up to the last round under the General-All India category. Students can refer to the table below for further information:

Course20232024
BTech in Mechanical Engineering904387903707
BTech in Electrical Engineering907889903107
BTech in Civil Engineering920715906020
BTech in Chemical Engineering907655904969
BTech in Computer Engineering900820901244
BTech in Information and Communication Technology900979902091
BTech in Petroleum Engineering921311904627
BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering901775901646
BTech in Biotechnology921127910457
BTech in Computer Science and Business Systems– / –900152

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 4 Views

K
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

The median package offered during Aliah University Park Circus Campus M.Tech placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics (2022)

MTech Placement Statistics (2023)

MTech Placement Statistics (2024)

Median package

INR 4.2 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

INR 6.1 LPA

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 5 Views

S
Saakshi Malhotra

Contributor-Level 10

The number of students placed during Aliah University Park Circus Campus M.Tech placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics (2022)

MTech Placement Statistics (2023)

MTech Placement Statistics (2024)

Total students

40

55

31

Students placed

22

24

24

Students selected for higher studies

31

24

7

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 3 Views

N
Nishtha Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

The key highlights of M.Tech placements 2024 at Aliah University are presented below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics (2024)

Median package

INR 6.1 LPA

Total students

31

Students placed

24

Students selected for higher studies

7

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 8 Views

N
Nishtha Garg

Contributor-Level 10

Aspirants applying for admission in BTech via in All India Quota seats do not require GUJCET. They need to have JEE Main score for admission. 75% seats out of the total intake are filled by JEE Main scores. For rest 25% state quota seats, candidates need to GUJCET and ACPC rank. 

New question posted

a year ago

0 Follower 5 Views

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 38 Views

V
Vidhi Jain

Contributor-Level 10

The eligibility for admission to BTech in Nanotechnology course is having at least 50 to 60% marks in the PCM subjects in Class 12 board exams. Further, you also need to give relevant entrance tests for admission at top colleges. A few prominent entrance exams for B Tech Nanotechnology are JEE Main, GUJCET, TNEA Counselling, SRMJEEE, etc.

New question posted

a year ago

0 Follower 5 Views

New question posted

a year ago

0 Follower 8 Views

New question posted

a year ago

0 Follower 6 Views

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 67k Colleges
  • 1.2k Exams
  • 719k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

×
×

This website uses Cookies and related technologies for the site to function correctly and securely, improve & personalise your browsing experience, analyse traffic, and support our marketing efforts and serve the Core Purpose. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.