JEE Main
Get insights from 27.7k questions on JEE Main, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about JEE Main
- 27.7k
Questions
- 13
Discussions
- 176
Active Users
- 26.7k
Followers
Have a question about JEE Main? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
My JEE main rank is 400510. Can I get a chance in NIT, IIIT, GFTI college?
With a JEE Main 2026 rank of 400,510 (≈ 70 percentile), admission to NITs, IIITs, or top GFTIs through JoSAA counseling is not possible.
Why?
- NITs/IIITs/GFTIs Cutoffs:
- Even for lower-demand branches (Civil, Mechanical, Metallurgy), closing ranks are usually within 2–2.5 Lacs (General category).
- Y
I want to shortlist college on the basis of my JEE Mains score. I am also confused between IIIT and NIT and how there curriculum differs?
What is the OJEE cut off for JEE main rank 2025?
| Branch | General Category Closing Rank | OBC/SC/ST Closing Rank | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science (CSE) | ~12,000–15,000 | Up to ~25,000–30,000 | Most competitive branch |
| Information Technology (IT) | ~15,000 | ~28,000–32,000 | Slightly easier than CSE |
| Electronics & Communication (ECE) | ~18,000–20,000 | ~35,000–40,000 | Balanced demand |
| Electrical Engineering | ~20,000–25,000 | ~40,000–50,000 | Moderate demand |
| Mechanical Engineering | ~25,000–30,000 | ~50,000–60,000 | Higher closing ranks |
| Civil Engineering | ~30,000–35,000 | ~60,000–70,000 | Lower demand |
| Other Core (Textile, Metallurgy, Bio-Tech) | ~35,000–40,000 | ~70,000–80,000 | Easier admission |
What is the OJEE cut off for JEE main rank 2025?
| Branch | General Category Closing Rank | OBC/SC/ST Closing Rank | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science (CSE) | ~12,000–15,000 | Up to ~25,000–30,000 | Most competitive branch |
| Information Technology (IT) | ~15,000 | ~28,000–32,000 | Slightly easier than CSE |
| Electronics & Communication (ECE) | ~18,000–20,000 | ~35,000–40,000 | Balanced demand |
| Electrical Engineering | ~20,000–25,000 | ~40,000–50,000 | Moderate demand |
| Mechanical Engineering | ~25,000–30,000 | ~50,000–60,000 | Higher closing ranks |
| Civil Engineering | ~30,000–35,000 | ~60,000–70,000 | Lower demand |
| Other Core (Textile, Metallurgy, Bio-Tech) | ~35,000–40,000 | ~70,000–80,000 | Easier admission |
Which best colleges will be available for CSE at CRL 79364, 11884 EWS category rank in JEE Main?
With a JEE Main CRL rank of ~79,364 and an EWS category rank of ~11,884, you have a realistic chance of securing CSE in several mid-tier NITs, newer IIITs, and some GFTIs. Top NITs (Trichy, Surathkal, Warangal, Allahabad) are out of reach, but options like NIT Jalandhar, NIT Hamirpur, IIIT Kota, III
Yes, the JEE Main 2026 Session 2 (April attempt) result has already been declared by NTA on April 20, 2026. You can download your scorecard from the official portal using your application number and password/date of birth.
Result Date: April 20, 2026 (Session 2).
Official Websites to Check:
jee
I have secured 90 percentile in JEE Main. As an OBC-NCL home state candidate, can I get B.Tech CSE in MBM or any other college?
With 90 percentile in JEE Main (OBC-NCL, Female, Home State MP), your chances for B.Tech CSE are quite realistic in MBM Engineering College, Jodhpur (Rajasthan) and other state/NIT options. Let’s break it down:
MBM Engineering College (Jodhpur)
- Admission Route: Rajasthan REAP counseling (based o
| NIT | CSE Closing Rank Range | Chance at 98.15 Percentile (~Rank 18,000–22,000) |
|---|---|---|
| NIT Trichy | ~2,000–3,500 | ❌ Not possible |
| NIT Warangal | ~2,500–4,000 | ❌ Not possible |
| NIT Surathkal | ~3,000–5,000 | ❌ Not possible |
| NIT Calicut | ~3,500–5,500 | ❌ Not possible |
| MNIT Jaipur | ~4,000–7,000 | ❌ Not possible (but check Home State quota) |
| VNIT Nagpur | ~5,000–8,000 | ❌ Not possible |
| NIT Rourkela | ~4,500–7,500 | ❌ Not possible |
| MNNIT Allahabad | ~5,500–9,000 | ❌ Not possible |
| NIT Kurukshetra | ~7,000–12,000 | ⚠️ Borderline |
| NIT Jalandhar | ~9,000–15,000 | ✅ Possible |
| NIT Silchar | ~12,000–20,000 | ✅ Strong chance |
| NIT Agartala / Mizoram / Sikkim / Manipur / Srinagar | ~18,000–30,000 | ✅ Very strong chance |
I have secured 79% in 10+2 and 88.64% in jee main 2019,is there any chances to get admission in Lpu ?
Yes; you can easily get admission at Lovely Professional University. For MCA, JEE is not required; your graduation matters more, and LPU has a flexible admission process.
Which government college can I get with 93.95 percentile in JEE Mains with EWS category?
With 93.95 percentile in JEE Main (EWS category), your rank is around 65,000–70,000, which gives you realistic chances in newer NITs, some IIITs, and state government colleges.
🎓 Government Colleges You Can Target
- Newer NITs: NIT Agartala, NIT Arunachal Pradesh, NIT Mizoram, NIT Nagaland, NIT Manipur