DILR Preparation Tips for MBA
Get insights from 171 questions on DILR Preparation Tips for MBA, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about DILR Preparation Tips for MBA
- 171
Questions
- 0
Discussions
- 0
Active Users
- 1
Followers
Have a question about DILR Preparation Tips for MBA? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
The figure below represents sales and net profit (in Rs. crore) of IVP Ltd., for five years from 2014-2015 to 2018-2019. During this period, the sales increased from Rs. 100 crore to Rs. 680 crore. Correspondingly, the net profit increased from Rs. 2.5 crore to Rs. 12 crore. (Net profit is defined as the excess of sales over total costs.)


The highest percentage growth in profit, relative to the previous year, was achieved in ______.
The figure below represents sales and net profit (in Rs. crore) of IVP Ltd., for five years from 2014-2015 to 2018-2019. During this period, the sales increased from Rs. 100 crore to Rs. 680 crore. Correspondingly, the net profit increased from Rs. 2.5 crore to Rs. 12 crore. (Net profit is defined as the excess of sales over total costs.)


The highest percentage growth in profit, relative to the previous year, was achieved in ______.
We can again calculate the growth in profits.
| Previous Profit | Current Profit | Difference | Percentage |
2015-16 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 2 | 80% |
2016-17 | 4.5 | 6 | 1.5 | 33.33% |
2017-18 | 6.0 | 8.5 | 2.5 | 41.66% |
2018-19 | 8.5 | 12 | 3.5 | 41.2% |
The highest percentage growth in net profit relative to the previous year was achieved in 2015-2016.
Directions for question: Refer to the following chart and solve the questions based on it.
The figure below represents sales and net profit (in Rs. crore) of IVP Ltd., for five years from 2014-2015 to 2018-2019. During this period, the sales increased from Rs. 100 crore to Rs. 680 crore. Correspondingly, the net profit increased from Rs. 2.5 crore to Rs. 12 crore. (Net profit is defined as the excess of sales over total costs.)
The highest percentage growth in sales, relative to the previous year occurred in ______.
Directions for question: Refer to the following chart and solve the questions based on it.
The figure below represents sales and net profit (in Rs. crore) of IVP Ltd., for five years from 2014-2015 to 2018-2019. During this period, the sales increased from Rs. 100 crore to Rs. 680 crore. Correspondingly, the net profit increased from Rs. 2.5 crore to Rs. 12 crore. (Net profit is defined as the excess of sales over total costs.)
The highest percentage growth in sales, relative to the previous year occurred in ______.
Using the graph, the percentage growth in sales are:
| Previous Profit | Current Profit | Difference | Percentage |
2015-16 | 100 | 250 | 150 | 150% |
2016-17 | 250 | 300 | 50 | 20% |
2017-18 | 300 | 290 | –10 | –3.33% |
2018-19 | 290 | 680 | 390 | 134.5% |
In a management course, student of 2nd year are asked to select four optional subjects from the given list of seven optional subjects. There are ten students whose roll numbers are from 1 to 10. They have selected four optional subjects each. Their subjects selected are indicated by “?” marks.
Courses
Roll number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
MA
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
MSc
?
?
?
?
?
B.Com
?
?
?
?
?
M.Com
?
?
?
?
?
?
B.Sc
?
?
?
?
BBA
?
?
?
?
?
?
MBA
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
Which optional subject was chosen by maximum number of students?
In a management course, student of 2nd year are asked to select four optional subjects from the given list of seven optional subjects. There are ten students whose roll numbers are from 1 to 10. They have selected four optional subjects each. Their subjects selected are indicated by “?” marks.
|
Courses |
Roll number |
|||||||||
|
|
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
|
MA |
? |
|
? |
? |
|
? |
|
? |
? |
? |
|
MSc |
|
? |
? |
|
? |
? |
|
? |
|
|
|
B.Com |
|
|
? |
|
|
? |
? |
|
? |
? |
|
M.Com |
? |
? |
|
? |
? |
|
? |
? |
|
|
|
B.Sc |
|
? |
|
|
|
|
? |
|
? |
? |
|
BBA |
? |
|
? |
? |
? |
|
? |
? |
|
|
|
MBA |
? |
? |
|
? |
? |
? |
|
|
? |
? |
Which optional subject was chosen by maximum number of students?
MA → 7 students
B.Sc → 4 students
MBCA → 5 students
M.Com → 6 student
In a management course, student of 2nd year are asked to select four optional subjects from the given list of seven optional subjects. There are ten students whose roll numbers are from 1 to 10. They have selected four optional subjects each. Their subjects selected are indicated by “?” marks.
Courses
Roll number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
MA
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
MSc
?
?
?
?
?
B.Com
?
?
?
?
?
M.Com
?
?
?
?
?
?
B.Sc
?
?
?
?
BBA
?
?
?
?
?
?
MBA
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
Which roll numbers have the maximum common number of optional subjects?
In a management course, student of 2nd year are asked to select four optional subjects from the given list of seven optional subjects. There are ten students whose roll numbers are from 1 to 10. They have selected four optional subjects each. Their subjects selected are indicated by “?” marks.
|
Courses |
Roll number |
|||||||||
|
|
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
|
MA |
? |
|
? |
? |
|
? |
|
? |
? |
? |
|
MSc |
|
? |
? |
|
? |
? |
|
? |
|
|
|
B.Com |
|
|
? |
|
|
? |
? |
|
? |
? |
|
M.Com |
? |
? |
|
? |
? |
|
? |
? |
|
|
|
B.Sc |
|
? |
|
|
|
|
? |
|
? |
? |
|
BBA |
? |
|
? |
? |
? |
|
? |
? |
|
|
|
MBA |
? |
? |
|
? |
? |
? |
|
|
? |
? |
Which roll numbers have the maximum common number of optional subjects?
(1) Roll number 1 and 8 have MA, M.Com and BBA as common.
(2) Roll number 3 and 6 have MA, MSC, B.Com as common.
(3) Roll number 9 and 10 have all the four common options.
(4) Roll number 2 and 5 have MSC, M.Com and MBA as common.
Direction for question: Go through the data set given below and solve the question based on it.
In a management course, student of 2nd year are asked to select four optional subjects from the given list of seven optional subjects. There are ten students whose roll numbers are from 1 to 10. They have selected four optional subjects each. Their subjects selected are indicated by “?” marks.
Courses
Roll number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
MA
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
MSc
?
?
?
?
?
B.Com
?
?
?
?
?
M.Com
?
?
?
?
?
?
B.Sc
?
?
?
?
BBA
?
?
?
?
?
?
MBA
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
Which of the following triple courses have maximum number of students in common?
Direction for question: Go through the data set given below and solve the question based on it.
In a management course, student of 2nd year are asked to select four optional subjects from the given list of seven optional subjects. There are ten students whose roll numbers are from 1 to 10. They have selected four optional subjects each. Their subjects selected are indicated by “?” marks.
|
Courses |
Roll number |
|||||||||
|
|
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
|
MA |
? |
|
? |
? |
|
? |
|
? |
? |
? |
|
MSc |
|
? |
? |
|
? |
? |
|
? |
|
|
|
B.Com |
|
|
? |
|
|
? |
? |
|
? |
? |
|
M.Com |
? |
? |
|
? |
? |
|
? |
? |
|
|
|
B.Sc |
|
? |
|
|
|
|
? |
|
? |
? |
|
BBA |
? |
|
? |
? |
? |
|
? |
? |
|
|
|
MBA |
? |
? |
|
? |
? |
? |
|
|
? |
? |
Which of the following triple courses have maximum number of students in common?
(1) Roll number 3 and 6
(2) Roll number 1, 4 and 8
(3) Roll number 9, 10
(4) Roll number 7

The above given radar diagram gives the salary and savings of five persons Arijit, Rohit, Chitransh, Vivek and Aman for the month of October 2023. All the values are in the multiples of Rs. 500
Salary – Savings = Expenditure
For how many of the given persons, the savings is more than 20% of the salary for the given period?

The above given radar diagram gives the salary and savings of five persons Arijit, Rohit, Chitransh, Vivek and Aman for the month of October 2023. All the values are in the multiples of Rs. 500
Salary – Savings = Expenditure
For how many of the given persons, the savings is more than 20% of the salary for the given period?

The above given radar diagram gives the salary and savings of five persons Arijit, Rohit, Chitransh, Vivek and Aman for the month of October 2023. All the values are in the multiples of Rs. 500
Salary – Savings = Expenditure
For who among the following expenditure expressed as a percentage of salary for the given period the maximum?

The above given radar diagram gives the salary and savings of five persons Arijit, Rohit, Chitransh, Vivek and Aman for the month of October 2023. All the values are in the multiples of Rs. 500
Salary – Savings = Expenditure
For who among the following expenditure expressed as a percentage of salary for the given period the maximum?
The proportion of female students and the proportion of non-vegetarian students in a school are given below. The school has a total of 800 students, 80% of whom are in the Secondary Section and rest equally divided between Class 11 and 12.
Female (F)
Non-Vegetarian (NV)
Class 12
0.6
Class 11
0.55
0.5
Secondary Section
0.55
Total
0.475
053
What is the percentage of male students in the secondary section?
The proportion of female students and the proportion of non-vegetarian students in a school are given below. The school has a total of 800 students, 80% of whom are in the Secondary Section and rest equally divided between Class 11 and 12.
|
|
Female (F) |
Non-Vegetarian (NV) |
|
Class 12 |
0.6 |
|
|
Class 11 |
0.55 |
0.5 |
|
Secondary Section |
|
0.55 |
|
Total |
0.475 |
053 |
What is the percentage of male students in the secondary section?
In the first question, we derived the number of females in class secondary section as 288 and the total number of students in the section as 640.
The proportion of female students and the proportion of non-vegetarian students in a school are given below. The school has a total of 800 students, 80% of whom are in the Secondary Section and rest equally divided between Class 11 and 12.
Female (F)
Non-Vegetarian (NV)
Class 12
0.6
Class 11
0.55
0.5
Secondary Section
0.55
Total
0.475
053
In class 12, twenty five percent of the non-vegetarians are female. What is the difference between the number male non-vegetarians and female vegetarians?
The proportion of female students and the proportion of non-vegetarian students in a school are given below. The school has a total of 800 students, 80% of whom are in the Secondary Section and rest equally divided between Class 11 and 12.
|
|
Female (F) |
Non-Vegetarian (NV) |
|
Class 12 |
0.6 |
|
|
Class 11 |
0.55 |
0.5 |
|
Secondary Section |
|
0.55 |
|
Total |
0.475 |
053 |
In class 12, twenty five percent of the non-vegetarians are female. What is the difference between the number male non-vegetarians and female vegetarians?
Non-vegetarian Females in Class 12 = 0.25 * 32 = 8
Vegetarian Males in class 12 = 48 – 8 = 40
Non-vegetarian Males in class 12 = Non-vegetarian in class 12 – Female non-vegetarian in class 12
= 32 – 8 = 24
Required difference = 40 – 24 = 16
Direction for questions: Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.
The proportion of female students and the proportion of non-vegetarian students in a school are given below. The school has a total of 800 students, 80% of whom are in the Secondary Section and rest equally divided between Class 11 and 12.
Female (F)
Non-Vegetarian (NV)
Class 12
0.6
Class 11
0.55
0.5
Secondary Section
0.55
Total
0.475
053
What is the percentage of non-vegetarian student in Class 12?
Direction for questions: Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.
The proportion of female students and the proportion of non-vegetarian students in a school are given below. The school has a total of 800 students, 80% of whom are in the Secondary Section and rest equally divided between Class 11 and 12.
|
|
Female (F) |
Non-Vegetarian (NV) |
|
Class 12 |
0.6 |
|
|
Class 11 |
0.55 |
0.5 |
|
Secondary Section |
|
0.55 |
|
Total |
0.475 |
053 |
What is the percentage of non-vegetarian student in Class 12?
From the table given in the question,
Total student = 800
Students in Secondary = 0.8 * 800 = 640
Students in Class 11 = (800 – 640)/2 = 80
Student in Class 12 = 80
Females in Class 11 = 0.55 * 80 = 44
Females in Class 12 = 0.6 * 80 = 48
Females in Secondary = 0.475 * 800 – 44 – 48 = 288
Non-vegetarian in