JEE
Get insights from 15.5k questions on JEE, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about JEE
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New question posted
2 weeks agoNew answer posted
2 weeks agoContributor-Level 10
Yes, with a JEE Main percentile of 95.816, you are on the borderline but have a realistic chance of securing B.Tech CSE at Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore under Slab 1 (the lowest fee slab), especially as an OC General girl from Telangana. However, competition is very high, and admission depends on seat availability and whether you apply through JEE Main or AEEE.
Amrita Coimbatore – CSE Cutoff (2025–2026)
| Exam | Cutoff Range (CSE) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| JEE Main Percentile | 92–97 percentile | Your 95.816 percentile fits within this range. |
| JEE Main Rank | 10,000–20,000 (approx.) | Your rank should be within this band for CSE. |
| AEEE Percentile | 95–99.5 percentile (Other State) | Higher competition; Coimbatore requires top scores. |
Admission Chances for You
- Percentile (95.816): Within cutoff band for CSE at Coimbatore.
- Category (OC General): No reservation benefit, so competition is tougher.
- State (Telangana – Other State quota): Cutoff
New question posted
2 weeks agoNew question posted
2 weeks agoNew question posted
2 weeks agoNew answer posted
2 weeks agoContributor-Level 10
With your daughter's JEE Main rank, admission to the CSE branch in NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs depends heavily on category, quota, and counseling rounds. In 2025, top NITs closed CSE around AIR 1,000–3,000, mid‑tier NITs around 5,000–8,000, and newer NITs/IIITs extended up to 12,000–15,000. GFTIs often go further, sometimes beyond 20,000.
| Institute Type | Typical Closing Rank (GEN) | EWS/OBC Closing Rank | SC/ST Closing Rank | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top NITs (Trichy, Surathkal, Warangal, Allahabad) | ~1,500–3,000 | ~2,500–5,000 | ~10,000–15,000 | Highly competitive; only top percentiles secure CSE |
| Mid‑Tier NITs (Kurukshetra, Durgapur, Jamshedpur, Nagpur, Bhopal) | ~5,000–8,000 | ~7,000–12,000 | ~18,000–25,000 | Good chance for strong but not top ranks |
| Newer NITs (Arunachal, Mizoram, Manipur, Srinagar, Agartala) | ~10,000–12,000 | ~12,000–15,000 | ~25,000–35,000 | More accessible; CSE still fills quickly |
| IIITs (newer) (Una, Bhagalpur, Kottayam, Ranchi, Nagpur) | ~12,000–15,000 | ~15,000–20,000 | ~30,000–40,000 | Often admit in later rounds |
| GFTIs (BIT Mesra, Gurukul Kangri, Assam Univ, etc.) | ~15,000–20,000+ | ~20,000–25,000 | ~35,000–45,000 | Backup option; wider range of closing ranks |
New answer posted
2 weeks agoContributor-Level 10
At 86.56 percentile in JEE Main as an OBC-NCL female candidate, you have realistic chances of admission into mid-tier NITs (for non-CSE branches), several IIITs, and strong state government engineering colleges like HBTU Kanpur, MMMUT Gorakhpur, and KNIT Sultanpur. Your category and gender advantage improves your odds compared to general candidates.
Likely College Options at 86.56%ile (OBC-NCL, Female)
| College Type | Examples | Branches Possible | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| NITs (Tier II/III) | NIT Agartala, NIT Hamirpur, NIT Raipur, NIT Jalandhar | Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, ECE | CSE/IT usually closes above 95%ile; but OBC female quota improves chances in non-CSE branches. |
| IIITs (Lower Tier) | IIITDM Kurnool, IIIT Agartala, IIIT Kottayam, IIIT Manipur | ECE, Mechanical, IT | Admission possible in newer IIITs; CSE may be tight but IT/ECE realistic. |
| State Govt. Colleges (UP) | HBTU Kanpur, MMMUT Gorakhpur, KNIT Sultanpur, BIET Jhansi | Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Chemical, some IT | Strong placement in core branches; fees affordable (₹85k–₹2.4 lakh). |
| GFTIs (Govt. Funded Technical Institutes) | BIT Mesra (non-CSE branches), Assam University, SLIET Longowal | Civil, Mechanical, Production | Relaxed cutoffs; good backup options. |
Cutoff Insights
- OBC-NCL cutoff for JEE Main 2026: ~80–82 percentile. You are above cutoff, so eligible for JEE Advanced and JoSAA counseling.
- Female quota advantage: Many NITs/IIITs reserve seats for female candidates, lo
New answer posted
3 weeks agoContributor-Level 10
No, there is no need to clear JEE at IST Nashik. There is an entrance test known as ISTEE.
New answer posted
3 weeks agoContributor-Level 8
No. IST Jaipur has its own entrance test called ISTEE, which checks one's overall aptitude, reasoning, and analysis skills. As such appearing for the JEE Mains exam is not required for candidates.
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 66k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 690k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
