IIT

Get insights from 6.6k questions on IIT, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about IIT

  • 6.6k

    Questions

  • 6

    Discussions

  • 42

    Active Users

  • 914

    Followers

Have a question about IIT? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•2 years ago
Chandra Shekhar
2 years ago

Harvard is among the top-ranked universities in the world and IIT Delhi is among the top IITs in India. They both offers quality BTech courses in multiple specializations. Indian students get international exposure while studying BTech at Harvard University. However, IIT Delhi offers BTech programme

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
Manisha Kumari
2 years ago

Successfully registered candidates of the IIT JAM application get an opportunity to modify the details that were earlier filled incorrectly in the JAM application form. 

The following section brings the list of fields that can be edited.

    • Name
    • Date of Birth
    • Examination cities
    • Test Papers
    • Categories
    • Gen

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

The GATE cutoff for NITs and IITs can differ depending on the institute where admission is required. The cutoff marks will be released for multiple rounds. Candidates are advised to check the GATE CCMT dates stay updated.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
Manisha Kumari
2 years ago

Based on the previous year's topper marks and cut off, here is the formulated data of good score which a candidate need to score inorder to get admissions in the IITs. Candidates must note the mentioned the mentioned score is for General Category student: 

  • Biotechnology- (80-85)
  • Chemistry- (70-80

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
Manisha Kumari
2 years ago

Candidates need to pay the following fees at the time of the admission process: 

Category Fee in INR (Expected)
IIT JAM 2024 admission application fee for all categories750
Seat booking fee after allotment for General/ /OBC-NCL/EWS category candidates 10,000
Seat booking fee after allotment for SC/ ST/ PWD category candidates5,000

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago

How do I check IIT JAM admission list?

13 Views|Posted 2 years ago
Manisha Kumari
2 years ago

Test takers can check the IIT JAM Admission List in the following manner:

  • Candidates have to visit the website of IIT JAM. 
  • Enter Enrolment ID or Email ID
  • Enter Password
  • Enter the correct Mathematical Expression
  • Click on 'Submit'

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
Manisha Kumari
2 years ago

JAM 2024 candidates' ranks will be based on their combined scores from the three sections (A, B, and C). The exam comprises 60 questions with a total score of 100 marks. Below is a table for the expected IIT JAM 2024 ranks corresponding to different score ranges.

IIT JAM 2024 Score (Out of 100)Expected IIT JAM 2024 Rank
70-85Rank 1 to 80
60-70Rank 81- 170
59-50Rank 171 to 600
49-40Rank 600 to 1200
39-30Rank 1200- 2400
< 30Above 2400

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago

What was the IIT JAM 2022 cutoff?

9 Views|Posted 2 years ago
Manisha Kumari
2 years ago

Candidates can now check the qualifying cutoff of IIT JAM 2022 in the below table. 

SubjectGeneral CategoryEWS/OBC (NCL) CategorySC/ST/PwD Category
Mathematical Statistics22.0819.8711.04
Physics 19.9117.929.96
Chemistry19.5217.579.76
Biotechnology34.1330.7217.07
Mathematics24.6922.2212.35
EconomicsN/AN/AN/A
GeologyN/AN/AN/A

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago

What is IIT JAM 2024 cutoff for various subjects?

17 Views|Posted 2 years ago
Manisha Kumari
2 years ago

The exam officials published the IIT JAM 2024 cut off for a particular subject in the scorecard of the candidate who appeared for that subject. Caniddates can go through the JAM 2024 subject wise cut off from here:

SubjectCut-Off Marks
GENOBC-NCL / EWSSC / ST / PwD
Biotechnology (BT)44.4640.0122.23
Chemistry (CY)25.3822.8412.69
Economics (EN)24.6422.1712.32
Mathematics (MA)11.2210.095.61
Mathematical Statistics (MS)23.0320.7211.51
Geology (GG)33.0929.7816.54
Physics (PH)19.6317.669.81

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
Manisha Kumari
2 years ago

The following items or objects were not be allowed to be carried to the IIT JAM 2026 exam centres.

  • Stationery items such as test-based material (written/printed), papers, notes, Pencil box, pouches, geometry box, pen, scale/ruler, eraser, etc.
  • Electronic devices such as calculators, cameras, electroni

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon