Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Materials Science
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (43)
  • (40)
  • (11)
  • (12)
  • (23)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (13)
  • (38)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
111 results

Materials Science colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.4 L - 8 L
₹1 L - 8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Materials Science colleges in India
Q:   Are there any part-time course options in the Material Science and Engineering?
A: 

Yes, there are a few options you can see in the Materials Science and Engineering field for part-time courses.

Materials Science CollegesCourse NameFees
Delhi Technological UniversityM.Tech. in Material Science and TechnologyINR 1.84 Lakh
Amity University, NoidaPh.D. in Materials and Devices INR 3.02 Lakh
MNIT JaipurM.Tech. in Material Science and EngineeringINR 2.1 Lakh

Note - The information is taken from the official site of the college.

Know more about -

Material Science and Engineering Colleges in India

 

Q:   Are there any specialisation course options in the Material Science and Engineering field?
A: 

Well, there are a few specializations you can opt for. For example, Ceramic Engineering, Metallurgical Engineering, Nanotechnology, Electronics Engineering, etc. These are also well-known fields under the Materials Science and Engineering field. 

Know more about -

Material Science and Engineering Courses

 

Q:   What is the average salary offered to Materials Science graduates?
A: 

The average salary of Materials Science graduates range from INR 5 LPA to INR 20 LPA. The salary figure depends on the institute, recruiting companies, job role, experience among other factors. As you get some years of experience in this field and gain some skills, recruiters will pay you more.

Know more about -

Material Science and Engineering Courses

Q:   What are some of the top colleges offering Materials Science courses?
A: 

There are more than 100 Material Science and Engineering colleges in India. Where 87 are government colleges and around 20 are private colleges. Some of the top colleges offering Materials Science courses include IITs,  NITs,  Jadavpur University,  UPES Dehradun,  Anna University,  IIEST Shibpur,  DTU, SASTRA University,  MNNIT University, to name a few.

Know more about -

Material Science and Engineering Courses

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

₹45 K - 8 L
₹13.75 L
– / –
₹45 K - 5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Materials Science colleges in India
Q:   What is the difference between the GATE qualifying and admission cutoffs?
A: 

GATE qualifying cutoff is institute eligibility cutoff, and on other hand, GATE admission cutoff ensures a call for admission at IITs, NITs, IITs, and CFTIs. Check below in detail:

GATE Qualifying Cutoff: It is minimum mark a candidate must score so that he or she is eligible for admission. But this does not mean that a candidate is selected for admission. Actually, it is fixed before announcement of GATE results. It is announced by conducting IIT and available on GOAPS. It includes qualifying marks for each paper.

Admission GATE Cutoffs: It is final opening and closing rank score fixed by participating institutes for selection of candidates. It is to be noted here that meeting admission GATE cutoff does not mean that candidates will be selected for admission. It is fixed after GATE result date. It is declared by individual participating institutes and available on their respective counselling portals (CCMT/ COAP).

Q:   Is JEE Main syllabus tough?
A: 

JEE Main syllabus is based on class 11 and 12 Physics, Chemistry and Maths topics. If you have focused while studying, then it will be easy to prepare for the exam otherwise, you may find it difficult. NCERT textbook is the best for Chemistry and Physics. You can also refer to other books for exam preparation. There are many preparation books suggested by the toppers of Joint Entrance Examination Main.   

Q:   What was the highest package offered during IIT Delhi placements?
A: 

As of now, IIT Delhi has released the placement data 2026 that is updated till Dec 2025. As per the report, a total of 1,275 offers including PPOs have been. More than 1,140 students have been placed during IIT Delhi placements 2026. The highest package 2026 has not been released yet.

Above 300 PPOs have been already made this year, which is 33% higher as compared with 2025. 35 international offers were made in 2026. Top recruiters such as Amazon, Accenture, Google, Goldman Sachs and American Express visited the campus.

Q:   Can students get admission at SRM University without SRMJEEE?
A: 

SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.

So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE. 

Q:   Which are the top recruiting companies at NIT Trichy?
A: 

NIT Trichy top recruiting companies include Google, Infosys,  Facebook, Oracle,  ITC, Intel,  Microsoft, Volvo
Sony, Samsung, etc.

₹20 K - 8 L
₹20 K - 8 L
₹48 K - 8 L
₹20 K - 8 L
₹1.4 L - 5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Materials Science colleges in India
Q:   What is the placement truth at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

The phase 1 of IIT Delhi placement drive 2026 is completed. As per reports,  more than 1500 offers were made. In addition, 15 international offers were received during IIT KGP placements 2026. The highest package stood at INR 244 LPA.

Q:   Is IIT Kanpur costly?
A: 

IIT Kanpur tuition fee costs around INR 2,000 – INR 13.5 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.

Q:   Which metro station is the closest to IIT Hyderabad?
A: 

The closest Hyderabad Metro station to IIT Hyderabad (located in Kandi, Sangareddy) is Miyapur Metro Station, which is on the Red Line. Miyapur is roughly 25 kilometers away from the campus. From Miyapur, you will need to take a bus or a cab heading toward Patancheru or Sangareddy to reach IIT Hyderabad.

Q:   How is the Department of Architecture and Planning in IIT Roorkee?
A: 

Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.

Q:   Is NIT Rourkela a Tier 1 college?
A: 

Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only. 

NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.

₹3.46 L
– / –
₹40 K - 8 L
₹60 K
₹1.25 L
– / –
Most preferred Courses for Materials Science
M.E./M.Tech (74)
B.E. / B.Tech (54)
M.Sc. (19)
Ph.D. (11)
B.Sc. (3)
MS (1)
PG Diploma (1)
₹1.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Materials Science colleges in India
Q:   What kind of courses does Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore offer to its students?
A: 

Amrita School Of Engineering, Coimbatore offers different courses of UG, PG, and Ph.D. in different fields:

  • Animation and Design
  • Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Computer Application and IT
  • Engineering and Architecture
  • Management and Business Administration
  • Media, Mass Communication and Journalism
  • Medicine and Allied Sciences
  • Pharmacy
  • Science

Some popular courses of Amrita Colege of engineering is 

  1. Btech in Computer Science
  2. Mtech in Computer Science
  3. Research fields

 

Q:   Is IIT BHU ranked among top institutes of the country?
A: 

IIT BHU Varanasi is consistently ranked among top engineering institutes in India. As of 2025 it was ranked 10th among engineering colleges & 31st overall in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework highlighting its status as premier institution. 

Q:   What is IIT Guwahati famous for?
A: 

Some of the top USPs of IIT Guwahati are as follows:

  • IITG has been awarded with the status of Indian Institute of Management Guwahati.
  • It has been ranked 8 under the 'Engineering' category and 11 under the Overall category by the NIRF Ranking 2025.
  • The highest package reached INR 1.25 crore per annum during IIT Guwahati placements.
  • A total of 1,606 students registered out of which 1,001 were placed during IIT Guwahati placement season.
Q:   What is the DTU CSE cutoff for OBC category?
A: 

DTU BTech cutoff 2026 has been released based on JEE Main, followed by JAC Delhi counselling. For CSE, the JEE Main Round 4 closing rank is 7060 for students belonging to the General AI quota. Check out the table below to view the round-wise closing ranks: 

Round JEE Main Closing Rank 2026 
13430
25171
35630
47060
₹9.6 K
₹88.8 K - 8 L
– / –
– / –
₹1.4 L - 5 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (43)
1 - 3 Lakh (40)
3 - 5 Lakh (11)
5 - 7 Lakh (12)
7 - 10 Lakh (23)
10 - 15 Lakh (1)
₹80 K - 8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Materials Science colleges in India
Q:   What is the fee of Jadavpur University courses?
A: 

Candidates can check below the Jadavpur University total tuition fee for soem of the popular programmes: 

CourseTotal Tuition Fee 
MBAINR 3.1 lakh
BTechINR 15,600 - INR 2.4 lakh
BScINR 4.1 lakh- INR 4.3 lakh
MCAINR 20,300
MTechINR 9,600 - INR 1.2 lakh
MAINR 1,200 - INR 26,200
BBAINR 5.1 lakh
MScINR 48,000 - INR 1.6 lakh

NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes.

Q:   Can I join IIT Indore without entrance exam?
A: 

No, candidates cannot join IIT Indore without taking an entrance exam. Admission to UG/PG courses at IIT Indore is based on national level entrance exams such as JEE MAIN, JEE Advanced, GATE. For BTech, admission is based on JEE Main and JEE Advanced, followed by counselling process. The minimum eligibility for admission at IITI is passing Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate marks. 

Q:   Is CSE at IIT Dhanbad good?
A: 

According to the reviews and ratings provided by the current students and alumnis of IIT Dhanbad, the BTech CSE course have recieved an overall rating of 4.2 stars out of 5. Quoted below are the statements of verified students of IIT Dhanbad:

  • "Our college provides good placements. Around 93-95% of students got placed in our college. The highest salary package offered is 56 LPA."
  • "Our college has highly qualified professors. They are Ph.D. holders. They have been educated at foreign universities. The teaching quality is up to the mark."
  • "The infrastructure is very good. Our campus has greenery all around. It has Asia's second-the largest library which is fully equipped with air-conditioners and Wi-Fi." 

 

Q:   How good is NIT Warangal?
A: 

National Institute of Technology Warangal is a really good institute for engineering courses. The institute has been ranked 28 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering' category & 63 in the overall "College" category.
The Institute offers 10 UG courses in engineering like BTech, Integrated MSc & BSc B.Ed. It also offers 29 PG programmes like MTech, MSc, MCA & MBA.
The highest package offered during placements was INR 64.3 LPA in 2025. Some of the top companies such as Amazon, Genpact, Accenture, HCL, etc. visited the campus.

Q:   What are the facilities offered by IIT Patna?
A: 

IIT Patna is spread across 501 acres and features modern, sustainable & eco friendly infrastructure. IIT Patna infrastructure includes advanced laboratories, central library, residential spaces, medical center and student activity centers. IIT Patna sports facilities includes badminton court, basketball court, cricket ground, football ground, and volleyball court.

₹1.4 L - 5 L
₹6 L - 8 L
₹44 K - 8.08 L
₹52 K - 8 L
₹8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Materials Science colleges in India
Q:   How is the faculty at NIT Calicut?
A: 

National Institute of Technology Calicut faculty consists of permanent faculty members and guest faculty. The faculty members at NIHS are very qualified, dedicated, and experienced. The faculty offers an engaging and dynamic learning atmosphere that fosters both strong academic growth and holistic development of the students.

Q:   Does IIT Gandhinagar offer any scholarships?
A: 

Yes, IIT Gandhinagar offers scholarships for Academic Excellence, scholarships for Excellence in Sports and Games, Scholarships for Financial Aids, along with a few donor scholarships to its students. These are offered to encourage talented students and assist the financially weak section towards better education. Some of the scholarships offered are listed below: Dr. JL Nayyar Scholarship, Professor DV Pai Scholarship, Santosh Rani Tandon Scholarship, MS Sita Jha Memorial Scholarship, Bipin and Rekha Shah Scholarships, Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Scholarship for Excellence in Sports and Games, Scholarship for Excellence in Arts & Culture, Tuition Fee Waiver for Undergraduate/Master Students, TATA Motors Limited - Financial Aid programmes and others.

Q:   How is IIT Jodhpur?
A: 

India Institute of Technology Jodhpur is one of the eminent institute which is founded under the Ministry Resource Development. It is popularly know for its Engineering courses. The institute appoints well-trained and qualified faculty members with years of experience. Many eminent companies visit the campus each year and some are EY, Deloitte, Accenture, American Express, etc. 

Q:   What is the total tuition fee for various courses at IIT Ropar?
A: 

The IIT Ropar fee for various courses is given on the official website. This fee is exclusive of various charges such as the admission fee and hostel charges. 

CoursesTuition Fees
B.E. / B.Tech (12 courses)
8 L
M.E./M.Tech (15 courses)
35.7 K
M.Sc. (3 courses)
24 K
    – / –
₹1.42 L
₹2.14 L - 3 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Materials Science Applications open. Apply Now