

VNIT Nagpur: Cutoff 2026, Fees, Courses, Placement, Admission and Ranking
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1960
VNIT Nagpur Cutoff 2026
VNIT Nagpur JEE Main cutoff 2026 have been released on the JoSAA website for BTech & BArch admissions. As per round 5 cutoffs, admissions in BTech were closed at a JEE Main rank of 60992 for General AI category in Mining Engineering. Mentioned below are some more VNIT Nagpur cutoff highlights:
- BTech Cutoff 2026: The closing for all specialisations ranged between 7419 to 60992 in JoSAA counselling round 5. Amongst all courses, CSE was observed as the most competitive specialisation with a closing rank of 7419. The least competitive course for admissions was Mining Engineering.
- BArch Cutoff 2026: According to VNIT Nagpur BArch cutoffs 2026, the overall JEE Main closing rank for home-state was 342 (Gen). In addition, the closing rank for General AI category was recorded as 521 in JoSAA counselling round 5.
Students can check out more course-wise cutoffs below:
CCMN Round 6 Closing Rank (General-All India)
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Physics | 1389 | 1567 | 1576 |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 1526 | 1516 | 1396 |
| M.Sc. in Mathematics | 1102 | 1101 | 1248 |
GATE Last Round score (General-All India)
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Communication System Engineering | 375 | 362 | 406 |
| M.Tech. in VLSI Design | 405 | 440 | 506 |
| M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Drives | 354 | 367 | 429 |
| M.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering | 602 | 585 | 583 |
| M.Tech. in Urban Planning | 389 | 367 | 472 |
Commonly asked questions On Cutoffs
Yes, you can get VNIT Nagpur with a cutoff rank of 40,000 if you belong to the General HS category. For this category, the VNIT Nagpur JEE Main cutoff 2026 for the first round ranged from 651 to 43175.
Hence, with the attained rank, while most sought-after courses like BArch, BTech CSE, and BTech ECE might not be available, students can see the table below to see which are.
| Course | VNIT Nagpur JEE Main cutoff 2026 (Round 1) |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Chemical Technology (Bioprocess Technology) | 40310 |
| B.Tech. in Mining Engineering | 43175 |
Cutoff for other categories, rounds, etc, will vary.
VNIT Nagpur cut-off rank depends on the selected course and the reservation category of candidates. For BTech aspirants in the General (AI) category, the closing JEE Main rank for various branches ranged between 7,694 and 52,313 during the last round in 2025.
For MTech, the closing GATE cut-off for the General (AI) category in 2025 ranged between 351 and 602 for various specialisations.
(NOTE: The final ranks for VNIT Nagpur admission 2026 are yet to be released as JoSAA counselling 2026 is still ongoing.)
VNIT Nagpur BTech admission is based on JEE Main rank. The required rank depends on selected branch and category/quota of candidates (General, All India, Home State, etc.). In 2025, the closing ranks for BTech specialisations at VNIT ranged between 7,694 and 52,313 during the last round. For 2026 admission, the Round 1 JEE Main 2026 cut-off for various branches ranged from 6,685 to 37,846 (General AI category).
(NOTE: The final ranks for VNIT Nagpur admission 2026 are yet to be released as JoSAA counselling 2026 is still ongoing.)
For last year, the closing rank for BTech in Mechanical Engineering was 29930 which is very close to this range. This was for General category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing year on year, it is advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission in VNIT Nagpur.
VNIT Nagpur Courses & Fees 2026
VNIT Nagpur offers six programmes on UG, PG & Doctorate level. The VNIT Nagpur courses are available in the field of Engineering, Science and Architecture. The institute offers BTech & BArch on UG and MTech, MBA & MSc on PG level. On Doctorate level, full-time or part-time PhD is offered by Engineering, Science and Humanities department.
The flagship course of VNIT Nagpur is BTech, which is offered in eight specialisations. Some of the specialisations are:
- Computer Science & Engineering
- Chemical Engineering
- Electronics & Communication Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
Mentioned below is the VNIT Nagpur fees of some courses:
|
Course |
Tuition Fee |
Total Fee |
|---|---|---|
|
BTech CSE |
INR 5.00 lakh |
INR 7.69 Lakh |
|
BArch |
INR 6.25 lakh |
INR 6.25 lakh |
|
MTech in Chemical Engineering |
INR 1.40 lakh |
INR 3.09 Lakh |
|
INR 30,000 |
INR 1.73 Lakh |
The Other category fee structure is presented below:
|
Category |
VNIT Fee Structure |
Note |
|---|---|---|
|
One-time Admission Payment |
INR 12,900 |
Includes Library Deposit, Caution Deposit, Identity Card Fee, Medical Exam Fee, Welfare Fund, and Medical Aid Fund |
|
Hostel Fees |
INR 1.91 lakh to INR 1.98 lakh |
The fees might include components other than hostel fees; Meal Plan is included |
|
Tuition Fee Waiver (SC/ST/PwD) |
100% Waiver |
Applicable automatically across all semesters for eligible reservation categories |
|
Tuition Fee Waiver (Income < 1 Lakh) |
100% Waiver |
Economically backward students with family income less than INR 1 Lakh per year |
|
Tuition Fee Remission (Income 1-5 Lakhs) |
2/3rd Remission |
Eligible for students with family income between INR 1 Lakh and INR 5 Lakhs per year |
Check out more about VNIT Nagpur courses below:
Commonly asked questions On Popular Programs
Yes, JEE Main is the only accepted exam for VNIT Nagpur BTech admission. Candidates seeking BTech admission at the institute must register for JoSAA/ CSAB counselling and select VNIT Nagpur while locking their preferences. However, only candidates who clear the JEE Main (Paper 1) cut-off will be allotted a seat for BTech at the institute. Candidates with valid JEE Main (Paper 2) score can get BArch admission at VNIT Nagpur.
The structural design of the VNIT Nagpur BTech path focuses on a semester-based learning system. Students attend classes, complete lab practicals, and work on industrial projects. The entire degree takes four academic years to finish properly.
Based on the information from various sources, including Shiksha, Computer Science Engineering is considered one of the best branches at VNIT Nagpur. It has the most competitive cutoff compared to other branches and attracts top companies like JPMC, Goldman Sachs, Oracle, Atlassian, and Samsung for placements, with average packages ranging between INR 9 LPA and INR 15 LPA. Additionally, VNIT Nagpur offers a variety of other branches such as Electronics & Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Metallurgical & Materials Engineering, Mining Engineering, and Electrical & Electronics Engineering among others. Each branch has its own significance, so the best branch ultimately depends on your personal interest and career goals.
VNIT Nagpur offers UG, PG and doctoral-level programmes in the fields of Engineering, Architecture, Science and Technology. Candidates need to qualify for the basic eligibility criteria to be able to apply for the courses offered at VNIT Nagpur. Tabulated below are the eligibility criteria for various courses:
Course | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
Eligibility: Class 12 with 75% aggregate | |
Eligibility: Class 12 with 75% aggregate | |
Eligibility: Any 4-year UG degree | |
Eligibility: Any bachelor's degree | |
Eligibility: Relevant UG or PG degree with first class + GATE |
VNIT Nagpur Placements 2026
The complete VNIT Nagpur placement statistics 2026 have not been released so far. As per the latest available data (updated Dec 19, 2025), the average package across all courses was INR 13.63 LPA. The average packages for BTech and MTech were INR 14.86 LPA and INR 12.4 LPA, respectively. Some of the key highlights of VNIT Nagpur Placements 2026 are given below:
| Particulars | Placement Details 2026 |
|---|---|
| Median Salary (Overall) | INR 12.23 LPA |
| Highest BTech Package | INR 58.3 LPA |
| Lowest BTech Package | INR 6.75 LPA |
| Highest MTech Package | INR 35.63 LPA |
| Lowest MTech Package | INR 6.75 LPA |
Top recruiters include Google, Oracle, Goldman Sachs, VISA, Wells Fargo, Arista, etc. As per VNIT Nagpur Reviews on Shiksha.com, the average placement rate at the institute ranges from 50% to 93%. Some reviewers on Shiksha.com mentioned that the institute offers good placements even at low CGPA. The placement rate in core branches, like Mechanical & Civil Engineering, is also over 50%.
Note: The stats mentioned above may not be available on the official website because they have been updated/ replaced.
Check below the median salary for top VNIT Nagpur programmes:
| Course | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹12.5 LPA |
| M.E./M.Tech | ₹11.95 LPA |
| B.Arch | ₹5 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 88 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
VNIT Nagpur placement 2026 is ongoing. As on Dec 19, 2025, the branch-wise students placed during placement drive 2026 is mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Students Registered 2026 | Students Placed 2026 | Total Offers 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
Civil | 81 | 34 | 36 |
Chemical | 86 | 33 | 34 |
CSE | 108 | 69 | 72 |
EEE | 93 | 45 | 45 |
ECE | 105 | 50 | 51 |
Mechanical | 100 | 45 | 46 |
MME | 91 | 30 | 31 |
MIN | 36 | 7 | 7 |
Yes, VNIT Nagpur gives good placement opportunities to the students. Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology also gives internship offers to the students. The college has a placement and training cell. Google, Deloitte, EY etc. are some of the top recruiters.
VNIT Nagpur has many collaborations and partnerships. Refer to the table below for some of the collaborations of VNIT Nagpur:
VNIT Nagpur Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Dinshaw's Dairy Foods Pvt. Ltd. | Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad (IITH) | SRH University of Applied Sciences, School of Technology, Germany |
| Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur | Hindalco Industries Limited | Bhushilp Mines and Minerals Private Ltd., Nagpur |
The course-wise average package recorded during VNIT Nagpur placements in recent past is mentioned below:
Course | Average Package 2026 |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 14.86 LPA |
MTech | INR 12.4 LPA |
Course | Average Package 2025 |
BArch | INR 5.1 LPA |
MSc | INR 6.88 LPA |
VNIT Nagpur Admission & Application Process 2026
VNIT Nagpur admission process is majorly entrance-based. Admission in VNIT Nagpur to various courses is based on national-level entrance exams, such as JEE Main, NATA, DASA UG, etc. Final seat allocation is done through counselling sessions such as JoSAA Counselling/ CSAB Counselling/ DASA Counselling.
Check more details on VNIT Nagpur Admissions 2026 below:
|
Course |
Common Eligibility |
Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
|
BTech |
Class 12th from a recognised board with a minimum of 75% aggregate | JEE Main + JoSAA Counselling/ CSAB Counselling/ DASA Counselling |
|
MTech |
Graduation with a minimum of 60% aggregate |
GATE + CCMT |
|
BArch |
Class 12th from a recognised board with a minimum of 50% aggregate | JEE Main + JoSAA Counselling/ CSAB Counselling/ DASA Counselling |
|
MSc |
Graduation with a minimum of 60% aggregate |
IIT JAM + CCMN |
|
PhD |
Master's degree in the relevant discipline |
Written Test + Interview (Institute level) |
Application Process
VNIT Nagpur application process is online and varies across the available courses. Aspirants can apply for the accepted entrance exam and subsequent counselling for their course through the respective official websites. For example, BTech & BArch aspirants must follow the steps given below:
- Apply for JEE Main at www.jeemain.nta.nic.in. Complete this step by submitting JEE Main application fee, which ranged from INR 500 to INR 10,000 in 2026.
Check JEE Main 2026 Application Fees for fee details for various genders, categories and centres. - Apply for JoSAA/ CSAB counselling (for vacant seats).
- Select VNIT Nagpur during the choice-filling process.
- If a seat is allotted, submit the Seat Acceptance Fee (SAF).
Similarly, MTech aspirants must apply for GATE, followed by CCMT counselling. MSc aspirants must apply for IIT JAM, followed by CCMN Counselling.
Candidates willing to pursue MBA or PhD can apply directly through the official VNIT Nagpur website (vnit.ac.in).
Following are the documents required for admission:
- Class X certificate & mark sheet: for date of birth proof.
- Transfer Certificate (TC) / Leaving Certificate from last institution attended.
- Migration Certificate (if required by college rules or university affiliation).
- Character Certificate from the school/college last attended.
- Class 12th (HSC/10+2) original mark sheet & passing certificate.
- JEE Main scorecard & counselling/ allotment letter (JoSAA/CSAB printout).
- Provisional Certificate/ Degree of qualifying examination (if applicable), etc
Check out course-wise admission details below:
M.Sc. Admissions 2026
- Undergraduate Degree with 60% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: IIT JAM, CCMN
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
5 Sep '26 - 12 Oct '26 | IIT JAM 2027 Application Process |
14 Feb '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Exam Day |
18 Mar '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Result |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
No, you cannot get direct admission at VNIT Nagpur. Admission is only offered to candidates who qualify in accepted entrance exams. The admission criteria for different courses offered at the institute are as follows:
| Course | Admission Criteria |
|---|---|
BTech | JEE Main (Paper 1) + JoSAA/ CSAB Counselling |
| BArch | JEE Main (Paper 2) + JoSAA/ CSAB Counselling |
| MTech | GATE + CCMT Counselling |
| MSc | IIT JAM + CCMN Counselling |
| MBA | Exam conducted by the institute |
No, MHT CET score is not accepted for VNIT Nagpur admission. BTech admission at VNIT is strictly based on JEE Main score. Seats are allotted through JoSAA or CSAB counselling. If you've appeared for MHT CET, you can check BTech Colleges through MHT CET.
Your combination of scores from JEE Mains at percentile 92 and boards at 71% makes it possible for VNIT Nagpur home state quota admission. The home state quota cutoff at VNIT Nagpur varies between 265 to 49561 which is specifically for general category applicants across different branches. According to VNIT Nagpur's statistics a percentile value of 92 represents competitive entry for admission while Computer Science and Engineering required 6753 candidates in the previous home state quota. The board percentage you obtained meets the requirements yet your admission depends entirely on the JoSAA counseling procedure.
Yes, VNIT Nagpur application process is online. Candidates have to apply online through the respective official websites of the entrance exams accepted for their course (JEE Main/GATE/IIT JAM). After the exam, they must register for the subsequent counselling process for seat allotment (JoSAA/ CSAB/ CCMT/CCMN). However, they may have to visit the institute for physical reporting if they are allotted a seat.
VNIT Nagpur Rankings 2026
Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur holds the NIRF 2025 ranking of #86 in the Overall category and #44 in the Engineering category, making it one of the top 50 Engineering institutes in India. It is also one of the Top 10 NITs (8th) based on the NIRF Engineering Rank 2025.
VNIT Nagpur NIRF ranking trend over the past two years has been presented in the table below:
| Category | NIRF Rank 2025 | NIRF Rank 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | 86 | 77 |
| Engineering | 44 | 39 |
| Architecture & Planning | 10 | 10 |
(NOTE: VNIT Nagpur NIRF Ranking 2026 is awaited and will be updated here once it's released).
While NIT Nagpur maintained its Architecture & Planning ranking, it dropped 9 places in the Overall ranking and 5 places in the Engineering ranking. Check NIRF Rankings 2025 for All NITs before choosing one.
Under the Engineering category, BITS Pilani (#11), SRMIST (#14) and VIT Vellore (#16) were placed above VNIT Nagpur in NIRF Ranking 2025. Also explore Top NIRF-Ranked Private Engineering Colleges.
The institute has also been ranked by other national and international ranking bodies. Check the table below for VNIT Nagpur rankings 2026:
| Ranking Bodies | Ranks |
|---|---|
| QS World University Rankings: South Asia 2026 | 249 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2026 | 791-800 |
| Times Higher Education (THE) Asia University Rankings 2026 | 501-600 |
| Times Higher Education (THE) World University Rankings 2026 | 1201-1500 |
| Publisher | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 39 | 44 | – / – |
| The Week | – / – | 26 | 26 |
| Times Higher Education | – / – | 1001 | 1001-1250 |
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
VNIT Nagpur is usually considered a Tier 1 college or a high-end Tier 2 college. The "Tier 1" tag is usually held by IITs and top NITs, like NIT Trichy and Rourkela. However, as per NIRF 2025, VNIT Nagpur is one of the top 10 NITs and top 50 engineering colleges in India. The competitive screening process (JoSAA/ CCMN/ CCMT) ensures an elite peer group, and recruiters like Google, Oracle, and Goldman Sachs testify to the academic excellence of the institute.
VNIT Nagpur has been ranked by various renowned ranking bodies, such as NIRF, THE and QS. The most recent VNIT Nagpur rankings of VNIT Nagpur are given below:
- #86 in the NIRF Ranking 2025 (Overall)
- #249 in the QS World University Rankings: South Asia 2026
- #791-800 in the QS Asian University Rankings 2026
- #501-600 in the Times Higher Education (THE) Asia University Rankings 2026
Yes, VNIT Nagpur has been consistently ranked by NIRF over the past few years. The institute was ranked by NIRF under three categories in 2025. The VNIT Nagpur NIRF Rankings 2025 for various categories are mentioned below:
- Overall - #86
- Engineering - #44
- Architecture & Planning - #10
(NOTE: NIRF Rankings 2026 are yet to be released).
As per the NIRF Ranking (Engineering category), VNIT Nagpur has consistently been among the Top 50 Engineering colleges in India for the past three years. Being one of the National Institutes of Technology (NITs), the institute is one of the most sought-after engineering institutes in the country. The VNIT Nagpur NIRF ranking trend for Engineering is as follows:
| Year | Rank |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 44 |
| 2024 | 39 |
| 2023 | 41 |
(NOTE: NIRF Rankings 2026 are yet to be released).
VNIT NagpurStudents Ratings & Reviews
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in VNIT Nagpur - B.Tech also showed interest in
VNIT NagpurOther Popular NITs
NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology
NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology
NIT Surathkal - National Institute of Technology
MNIT Jaipur - Malaviya National Institute of Technology
NIT Warangal - National Institute of Technology
MNNIT Allahabad - Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology
NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology
MANIT - Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology
NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology
NIT Delhi - National Institute of Technology
NIT Patna - National Institute of Technology
NIT Hamirpur - National Institute of Technology
VNIT Nagpur Campus & Facilities
VNIT Nagpur's 215-acre campus is equipped with decent academic and residential facilities. The institute received a rating of 4.1/5 stars for infrastructure on Shiksha reviews. Separate hostels for boys & girls are available on campus. First-year UG students usually get double or triple-sharing hostel rooms.
More insights on VNIT Nagpur infrastructure are given below:
- A fully Wi-Fi campus (except hostels)
- AC labs, conference halls and seminar halls
- A digital library
- Health centre with ambulance facility
- Indoor & outdoor sports facilities for Cricket, Football, Badminton, Basketball, Yoga, etc.
How is VNIT Nagpur hostel?
VNIT Nagpur hostel facilities have received 82% positive reviews on Shiksha.com. As per the reviews, the hostels are regularly cleaned and well-equipped with internet facilities (LAN). Most of the building are are quite old. Hostel rooms have basic amenities like a chair, cot, study table, cupboard, ceiling fan, etc. There are three messes, but students suggested scope for improvement in the mess food quality.
Hostel
Sports Complex
Labs
Others
Insights on Infrastructure
Based on 88 Student ResponsesSports facilities
Multiple sports grounds & coaching present
College events
Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events
Mess food
Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic
Attendance policy
Incomplete attendance invites penalty
Dress code
Students can wear whatever they want
Additional expenses
Requirement to eat out despite mess fees
Outside movement of girl students
Allowed within restricted timings
Commonly asked questions On Infrastructure
There are 15 departments at VNIT Nagpur. Refer to the table below for some of the departments at Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology:
VNIT Nagpur Departments | ||
|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | Computer Science & Engineering | Mechanical Engineering |
| Chemical Engineering | Mining Engineering | Electronics & Comm. Engineering |
| Civil Engineering | Architecture & Planning | Centre for VLSI & Nanotechnology |
According to VNIT Nagpur alumni, the institute offers a safe and balanced campus life. Students who reviewed the institute on Shiksha.com mentioned that cultural fests like Aarohi and technical fests like Axis keep campus life fun and lively. Students can also join various societies and clubs. There are technical clubs like Robotics, Coding, and Aeromodelling, and non-technical ones like dance, drama, and music societies. Students inclined towards sports can participate in fests and competitions in cricket, football, badminton, basketball, kabaddi, and more. Clean hostels, night canteens, and messes with vegetarian, non-vegetarian, and Jain food options are also available.
Living costs on campus for VNIT Nagpur BTech students involve separate hostel room rents and mess fees. Hostel charges are paid at the beginning of each academic session. The mess fee covers daily meals provided in the student dining halls. These residential expenses are kept nominal by the administration.
Completing a capstone project is compulsory for every student in the VNIT Nagpur BTech curriculum. These research projects usually happen during the final year of study. Students work in groups under the guidance of senior professors. Many students collaborate with local industries to solve actual working problems.
Top online courses you might be interested in
VNIT Nagpur Notable Alumni
Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur has an alumni network spanning various fields and distinguished organisations in India and abroad. Check the table below for some of the notable VNIT Nagpur alumni:
| Alumni Name | Alumni Photograph |
|---|---|
|
Mr Dinesh Keskar- Ex. President, Boeing (I), USA |
|
|
Er. M. S. Unnikrishnan- MD & CEO, Thermax |
|
|
Er. P. M. Telang- Ex. MD, TATA Motors |
VNIT Nagpur FAQs
Given below are the common student queries and Frequently Asked Questions about VNIT Nagpur:
VNIT MTech placements 2026 is ongoing. In 2025, 100% placement was recorded in MTech Heat Power & Engineering, Construction Technology & Management and Process Metallurgy branches. The best average package of INR 12.97 LPA was received by MTech CSE students in 2025.
VNIT Nagpur has good faculty. All the faculty members are well-educated and hold degrees like PhD. The faculty at VNIT Nagpur is helpful and aim to make the educational experience better for all the students.
VNIT is one of the top Engineering colleges in India. The college is recognised by UGC and has received NAAC A accreditation also. Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology also gives courses like MTech, MSc etc. other than BTech.
VNIT Nagpur - Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology is a government institute that is recognised by UGC. Below given are the reasons to choose VNIT Nagpur:
- Good Ranking: The institute is ranked by the NIRF 2025 rankings, and has 44 rank in the Engineering and 86 in the Overall category.
- Placements: The institute gives placements in companies like Google, ORACLE, Godrej, Deloitte, adani, EY, Jio etc.
- Scholarships: The institute gives scholarships like National Level Scholarships, Maharashtra State Scholarships and State and Private Scholarships.
The high demand for a VNIT Nagpur BTech degree comes from its strong academic history. Top multinational companies visit the campus every year for hiring drives. The institute provides modern lab infrastructure and experienced faculty members. Students gain high-quality education and excellent corporate networking platforms.
VNIT Nagpur MTech course is offered for a duration of two years across 22 specialisations. The total seat intake for all these specialisations is 482. Candidates can secure their seat for MTech via GATE + CCMT Counselling process. Find below the seat intake of top MTech specialisations offered at VNIT Nagpur:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| MTech (Jul2023)-MTech. in Industrial Engineering | 23 |
| MTech in Structural Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering | 25 |
| MTech in Structural Engineering | 25 |
| MTech in Urban Planning | 25 |
| MTech in Construction Technology and Management | 20 |
NIT Nagpur M.Tech, M.Sc. And Ph.D. admissions are held according to GATE cutoff. NIT Nagpur GATE cutoff depends on several factors such as:
- The difficulty level of the GATE question paper.
- The number of candidates taking the paper.
- The total number of available seats.
- Marks obtained.
Candidates can check below the list of documents required at the time of admission at VNIT Nagpur:
- Seat Allotment Letters: JoSAA/CSAB/CCMT Provisional Seat Allocation Letter
- Entrance Exam Scorecard
- Class 10 Marksheets and Certificates
- Class 12 Marksheets and Certificates
- Graduation Marksheet
- Original Transfer Certificate
- Migration Certificate
- Character Certificate
- Aadhar Card
- Fee Receipts: Proof of seat acceptance and institute reporting fee payment
- Category Certificate (OBC-NCL, SC, ST) if applicable,
- PwD certificate (if applicable)
- Gap Certificate (if applicable)
- Passport-size photographs
- Medical Certificate
VNIT Nagpur is one of the oldest NITs in the country. VNIT Nagpur is an institute of national importance and has been ranked 41 and 82 by NIRF 2023 under the Engineering and Overall categories, respectively. Talking about the placements, the overall average package offered during the VNIT Nagpur placements 2023 stood at INR 10.17 LPA. Also, a total of 1,235 offers were released, and 1,000 students were placed during VNIT Nagpur placements 2023. Apart from this, 238 companies visited the campus during VNIT Nagpur placements 2023. The top recuiters during the VNIT placements 2023 are Accenture, Ernst & Young - Global Delivery Services, American Express, EXL Services, BlackRock Solutions, Gail Limited, Comviva, Godrej Industries Limited, Deloitte, Goldman Sachs, etc.
VNIT Nagpur seems to have an edge over IIIT Nagpur in multiple aspects. VNIT Nagpur comes with the "NIT" tag, offers a wider variety of courses and is consistently among the top 50 Engineering colleges as per the NIRF rankings. The alumni network and infrastructure are also relatively better.
On the other hand, IIIT Nagpur is not ranked by NIRF.
However, the institute offered better placements than VNIT Nagpur in 2025, especially for CSE & IT branches. The average BTech packages offered at VNIT Nagpur and IIIT Nagpur in 2025 were INR 10.7 Lacs and INR 14.96 LPA, respectively.
Hence, as per the information available on the internet, candidates focused on CSE and IT placements may find IIIT Nagpur a better option, but VNIT Nagpur is the winner when it comes to an overall comparison.
Getting into VNIT Nagpur is quite difficult due to the highly competitive cut-offs and large number of applicants. Admission to most VNIT Nagpur courses is through national-level counselling processes, like JoSAA, CCMM, and CCMT. The competition gets even more intense when it comes to top BTech branches, such as CSE and ECE. Hence, candidates must also explore Engineering colleges accepting JEE Main scores to keep smart backup options ready.
No, candidates cannot take direct admission in VNIT Nagpur. For UG courses like B.Tech, candidates must appear for the JEE Main exam and secure a seat through the JoSAA or CSAB counseling processes. For PG programs like M.Tech and MSc, valid GATE or IIT JAM scores are required, and admissions are processed via CCMT and CCMN respectively.
Caniddates can check below the total tuition fee of VNIT Nagpur courses:
Below are VNIT Nagpur tuition fees:
| Course Name | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 5 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.4 lakh |
BArch | INR 6.3 lakh |
MSc | INR 30,000 |
PhD | INR 1.3 lakh |
Note: This is taken from the official sources. It can change.
VNIT Nagpur, established in 1960, is one of the the oldest NITs in the country. All the programmes offered at VNIT Nagpur are approved by the UGC. VNIT Nagpur offers UG, PG and doctoral-level programmes in the fields of Engineering, Architecture, Science and Technology. Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology course admission is based on entrance exams, such as JEE Main, GATE, DASA UG, IIT JAM and NATA.
Candidates can check below the courses offered at VNIT Nagpur:
- BTech
- BArch
- MTech
- MSc
- PhD
These courses are offered in different specialisations.
VNIT Nagpur is famous for UG, PG and PhD courses, mainly offered across the streams of Engineering, Architecture and Science. But BTech is the most popular course at the institute. It is a four-year UG course offered in the full-time mode. Candidates pursuing BTech at VNIT Nagpur can choose from 13 engineering branches available at the institute.
Apart from the flagship BTech programme, the institute offers BArch, MTech, MSc, MBA in Advance Construction Management (ACM), and PhD (full-time and part-time). The institute offers 10+ online programmes, including MTech, PG Diploma & Certificate courses in various specialisations.
As per the data available, a total of 855 seats are available for BTech students at VNIT Nagpur. Students who are looking for admissions in BTech course need to book their seats amongst these 855 seats. Below are the BTech specialisation-wise seats intake at VNIT Nagpur:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| BTech in Chemical Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Civil Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Computer Science and Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Mechanical Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 115 |
| BTech in Mining Engineering | 50 |
VNIT Nagpur offer M.Tech in 22 specialsiations such as: Environmental Engineering, Civil Engineering, Water Resources Engineering, Construction Technology & Management, Transportation Engineering, Geo-technical Engineering, VLSI Design, Communication System Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Industrial Engineering etc.
BTech CSE leads the charts during the VNIT Nagpur BTech placement season. Over 60% of registered CSE students secure high-paying offers very early. Branches like Electrical and Electronics Engineering also showcase excellent statistics with numerous offers. Core sectors like Civil and Mining also maintain decent hiring rates.
Yes, reserved category students at VNIT Nagpur receive a full waiver on tuition fees. This benefit applies specifically to SC, ST, and PwD candidates. While tuition fees are entirely waived, these students have to pay other components such as hostel, mess, and examination charges.
VNIT Nagpur
Student Forum
Answered a month ago
While evaluating your admission possibilities for civil electrical mechanical or chemical engineering at VNIT Nagpur with your JEE Main EWS rank provides a good foundation for your academic planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative. LPU offers premier engineer
A
Contributor-Level 7
Answered a month ago
Yes, you can get admission to VNIT Nagpur with 95.55 percentile in JEE Main under the EWS category (Maharashtra home state) but your course options might be limited or into less competitive or core branches.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
Any seat left empty after regular rounds of the VNIT Nagpur BTech admission is filled later. These leftover seats go into special spot admission rounds called CSAB counselling. Students with lower ranks get another chance to claim these vacant spots. The institute ensures that maximum seats are fill
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a month ago
Corporate placement statistics for the VNIT Nagpur BTech course are often superior to many regional colleges. Top tier companies offer highly lucrative job profiles to students here. The campus sees higher average salaries compared to average state colleges. A dedicated training cell works year-roun
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a month ago
Candidates accepting a seat in the VNIT Nagpur BTech course must upload standard academic and identity proofs. This collection includes Class 10 and 12 mark sheets and admit cards. You also need a valid JEE scorecard and medical fitness certificate. Category certificates are necessary if you claim r
R
Contributor-Level 9
Content authored by:
Updated on Sep 1, 2026
VNIT NagpurTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building
Campus Building
Campus Building
VNIT Nagpur News & Updates




VNIT NagpurContact Information
Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, South Ambazari Road
Nagpur ( Maharashtra)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about VNIT Nagpur
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- VNIT Nagpur Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- VNIT Nagpur Faculty
- Compare VNIT Nagpur
- VNIT Nagpur Q&A
- Scholarships
- VNIT Nagpur News & Articles
Explore Streams at VNIT Nagpur
Know more about Programs
Explore Colleges in this Location
- M.Tech colleges in Nagpur
- B.Tech colleges in Nagpur
- M.Sc. colleges in Nagpur
- MBA colleges in Nagpur
- B.Arch colleges in Nagpur
- Ph.D. colleges in Nagpur
- Engineering colleges in Nagpur
- Science colleges in Nagpur
- Architecture & Planning colleges in Nagpur
- Business & Management Studies colleges in Nagpur
- IT & Software colleges in Nagpur



JEE Mains:- EWS rank of 39103. Can I get admission in VNIT Nagpur for civil, electrical, mechanical or chemical engineering?