Colleges in Guwahati

Get insights from 1.8k questions on Colleges in Guwahati, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Guwahati

Follow Ask Question
1.8k

Questions

0

Discussions

34

Active Users

1

Followers

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 5 Views

S
Saurabh Khanduri

Contributor-Level 10

The BTech scholarships at IIT Guwahati have different eligibility criteria. Some of them are merit based scholarships where, the candidates are offered BTech scholarships due totheir high score in either the JEE Advanced exam or their last qualifying exam. Candidates who belong to the SC/ST groups are also awarded scholarships if they can prove that they belong tosuch categories.

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 4 Views

S
Sejal Baveja

Contributor-Level 10

Taking admission in the BA LLB (Hons) course at NLU Assam is considered a great option. The university is well-known and reputed for the Law programmes offered. Candidates must appear for the CLAT exam for admission in the university. 

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 6 Views

A
Anya Singh

Contributor-Level 9

Indian Institute of Information and Technology Guwahati courses are offered to students at the UG, PG, and PhD levels. The institute is mainly concerned with the Engineering stream and offers a BTech programme to students at the UG level for a duration of 2 years. Further, the fee structure of the IIIT Guwahati BTech programme ranges around INR 11 lakh. 

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 5 Views

V
Vishakha Kumar

Contributor-Level 9

For admission to the courses offered at IIIT Guwahati, candidates need to register themselves for the respective national-level entrance exam conducting bodies and fill out the application form online. Candidates can check the list of documents required for admission at IIIT Assam below:

  • All relevant marksheets and certificates
  • GATE/ NET Scorecard
  • Category Certificate (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)
  • Work experience proof (if applicable

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 11 Views

S
Saumya Khandelwal

Contributor-Level 9

It is a Public Private Partnership (PPP) institute. IIIT Guwahti offers undergraduate, doctotal and postgraduate courses. Admission to the courses offered here is entrance-based and the application process is conducted in online mode.

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 5 Views

A
Ashwin Yadav

Contributor-Level 10

IIIT Guwahati provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining IIIT Guwahati admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include JEE Main and GATE.

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 27 Views

R
Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

The OBC AI category students need to attain a rank of at least 4389 according to the last round of IIT Guwahati BTech cutoff 2026. Students can check the table below to know the IIT Guwahati branch-wise cutoff 2026 for the last round. The ranks given below are the highest ranks acceptable for each branch.

CourseIIT Guwahati BTech cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering392
B.Tech. in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence544
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing Engineering625
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering899
B.Tech. in Electronics and Electrical Engineering1060
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering2333
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering2821
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering2844
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics3122
B.Tech. in Chemical Science and Technology3502
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering3639
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering4389

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 8 Views

R
Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

 For this category, the last round cutoff ranged from 201 to 2786. To get admission to core branches, like BTech CSE, Chemical, Civil, and Mechanical, students need to target a rank of at least 201, 1638, 2067 and 1212 or lower, respectively. Check the table below to know the highest rank acceptable for different branches.

Course IIT Guwahati Cutoff 2026 (Last Round)
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering201
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering519
B.Tech. in Electronics and Electrical Engineering641
B.Tech. in Chemical Science and Technology2153
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering2067
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering1638
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering1212
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing Engineering385
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics2123
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering2786
B.Tech. in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence324
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering1667

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 12 Views

R
Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

IIT Guwahati BTech cutoff 2026 ranged from 810 to 10525 for the students belonging to the General category AI quota. Similarly, for the EWS category, the Round 1 closing ranks varied between 120 and 1596 under the AI quota. To see the branch-wise cutoff difference between both the categories for the first round, check out the table below: 

Course

General

EWS

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering

810

120

B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering

1932

328

B.Tech. in Electronics and Electrical Engineering

2212

359

B.Tech. in Chemical Science and Technology

8138

1254

B.Tech. in Civil Engineering

8836

1297

B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering

6222

995

B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering

5030

877

B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing Engineering

1325

212

B.Tech. in Engineering Physics

5813

1094

B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering

10525

1596

B.Tech. in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence

1259

184

B.Tech. in Energy Engineering

6315

1110

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 16 Views

R
Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

IIT Guwahati JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 ranged from 810 in the first round to 12170 in the last round for the General AI category.

As per this range, BTech CSE and BTech in Biosciences and Bioengineering are the most and least competitive branches for admission. See below to know the Round 1 and Last Round Closing ranks for various BTech branches for the General AI category. 

CourseRound 1 Closing RanksLast Round Closing Ranks
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering810822
B.Tech. in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence12591286
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing Engineering13251366
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering19321988
B.Tech. in Electronics and Electrical Engineering22122247
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering50305642
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics58136121
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering62226728
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering63156915
B.Tech. in Chemical Science and Technology81389262
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering88369883
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering1052512170

 

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 67k Colleges
  • 1.2k Exams
  • 719k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

×

This website uses Cookies and related technologies for the site to function correctly and securely, improve & personalise your browsing experience, analyse traffic, and support our marketing efforts and serve the Core Purpose. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.