IIIT Una - Indian Institute of Information Technology Placement
Get insights from 27 questions on IIIT Una - Indian Institute of Information Technology Placement, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about IIIT Una - Indian Institute of Information Technology Placement
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
Yes, IIIT Una has a dedicated training and placement cell. The placement cell at IIIT Una is known by the name of Career Development Centre. The primary objective of the CDC is not only to act as a bridge between students and potential recruiters but also foster comprehensive career development among students.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The key highlights of IIIT Una BTech placements 2026 as compared with 2025 and 2024 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 32 LPA | INR 30 LPA | INR 53.6 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.36 LPA | INR 11.51 LPA | INR 13.34 LPA |
Median Package | INR 8 LPA | INR 10.7 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Placement percentage | 62.79% | 88.64% | 95.27% |
Companies Visited | 35 | 57 | 70 |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The overall the highest package offered during IIIT Una placements 2026 stood at INR 53.60 LPA. The branch-wise the highest package offered at IIIT Una for BTech programme over the past three years is presented below:
BTech Branch | Highest Package (2024) | Highest Package (2025) | Highest Package |
|---|---|---|---|
CSE | INR 32 LPA | INR 30 LPA | INR 53.6 LPA |
ECE | INR 25 LPA | INR 30 LPA | INR 53.6 LPA |
IT | INR 19 LPA | INR 30 LPA | INR 53.6 LPA |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The overall placement record at IIIT Una during placements 2026 and previous two years are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 32 LPA | INR 30 LPA | INR 53.6 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.36 LPA | INR 11.51 LPA | INR 13.34 LPA |
Median Package | INR 8 LPA | INR 10.7 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Placement percentage | 62.79% | 88.64% | 95.27% |
Companies Visited | 35 | 57 | 70 |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of IIIT Una students. The sector-wise IIIT Una alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The “Others” category includes the sectors of Business Development, Media and Communication, Human Resources, Research, Consulting, Marketing, Product Management, Arts and Design, Administrative, Sales and Community and Social Services.
The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The list of top recruiters during IIIT Una placements in recent past is presented below:
IIIT Una Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Samsung | |
Amazon | Microsoft |
Infosys | Optum |
IBM | Cognizant |
Jio | Capgemini |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The key highlights of IIIT Una BTech IT placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | BTech IT Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech IT Placement Statistics (2025) | BTech IT Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 19 LPA | INR 30 LPA | INR 53.6 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.15 LPA | INR 10.79 LPA | INR 12.41 LPA |
Median Package | INR 8 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
Placement percentage | 71.42% | 86.96% | 94.34% |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The key highlights of IIIT Una BTech ECE placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | BTech ECE Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech ECE Placement Statistics (2025) | BTech ECE Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 25 LPA | INR 30 LPA | INR 53.6 LPA |
Average package | INR 8.49 LPA | INR 9.9 LPA | INR 12.24 LPA |
Median package | INR 9.25 LPA | INR 9 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
Placement percentage | 60.46% | 91.67% | 98.31% |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The key highlights of IIIT Una BTech CSE placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2025) | BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 32 LPA | INR 30 LPA | INR 53.6 LPA |
Average package | INR 10.44 LPA | INR 12.38 LPA | INR 15.41 LPA |
Median package | INR 9 LPA | INR 13.6 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Placement percentage | 60.34% | 87.8% | 92.98% |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The branch-wise placement percentage recorded during IIIT Una BTech placements over the past three years is presented below:
BTech Branch | Placement Rate (2024) | Placement Rate (2025) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
CSE | 60.34% | 87.8% | 92.98% |
ECE | 60.46% | 91.67% | 98.31% |
IT | 71.42% | 86.96% | 94.34% |
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 66k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 713k Reviews
- 1850k Answers

