S.M.S. Medical College
Get insights from 86 questions on S.M.S. Medical College, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about S.M.S. Medical College
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
S.M.S. Medical College, Jaipur NEET UG cutoff 2025 has been concluded for admission to the MBBS course. For the General AI category students, the maximum NEET UG last round closing rank required was 2531. The cutoff ranks vary for different rounds and categories. Candidates can refer to the table below to view the NEET UG round-wise cutoff 2025 for MBBS admission.
| Round | NEET UG Cutoff 2025 |
|---|---|
| 1 | 1174 |
| 2 | 288 |
| 3 | 2531 |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
For admission at SMS Medical College, there are various exams like NEET UG, PG, Rajasthan NEET, Rajasthan NEET PG, and NEET SS for variety of courses. Specially for MBBS course, NEET UG exam is conducted by NTA. Recently, SMS Medical College, Jaipur has released its Round 3 cutoff based on candidates' scores in NEET UG exam. Check out the cutoff related information from SMS Medical College, Jaipur page.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
No, you cannot join S.M.S. Medical College (SMSMC) directly, you have to go through the admission process. This involves taking the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) NEET UG for MBBS and NEET PG for MD/MS programs. Eligibility criteria requires completing 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology for undergraduate courses, and holding an MBBS degree for postgraduate courses. After qualifying the criteria, candidates must participate in a counseling process organized by Rajasthan University of Health Sciences (RUHS) for state quota seats or the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) for All India quota seats. For more details c
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The college has disclosed the median salary for UG and PG courses. The table below showcases the Sawai Man Singh Medical College placement package trends:
| Course | Median Package (2023) | Median Package (2024) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | INR 8.52 LPA | INR 9.11 LPA | INR 9.76 LPA |
| PG (3-year) | INR 19.80 LPA | INR 20.10 LPA | INR 21.30 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary data is fetched from the NIRF report 2026.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
As per the NIRF report 2026, 671 students secured placements during the 2025 drive. The table below depicts the toal number of students and the number of students placed in each year:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students | 250 (MBBS) 442 (UG 3-Year) | 250 (MBBS) 571 (UG 3-Year) | 250 (MBBS) 589 (UG 3-Year) |
| Students Placed | 137 (MBBS) 408 (UG 3-Year) | 131 (MBBS) 527 (UG 3-Year) | 133 (MBBS) 538 (UG 3-Year) |
| Median Salary | INR 8.52 LPA (MBBS) INR 19.80 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 9.11 LPA (MBBS) INR 20.10 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 9.76 LPA (MBBS) INR 21.30 LPA (PG 3-year) |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
Yes, the recently passed-out batches have been placed successfully. The official placement report has not been released officially. However, the NIRF report 2026 has been disclosed. Check the complete insights of Sawai Man Singh Medical College placements 2025 from the table below:
| Course | Total Students (2025) | Students Placed (2024) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | 250 | 133 | INR 9.76 LPA |
| PG (3-year) | 589 | 538 | INR 21.30 LPA |
NOTE: The above placement details are collated from the NIRF report 2026.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The SMS Medical College the highest package for the 2025 drive has not been released. However, the median package for MBBS and PG (3-year) courses is out, which is as follows:
| Course | Median Package (2023) | Median Package (2024) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | INR 8.52 LPA | INR 9.11 LPA | INR 9.76 LPA |
| PG (3-year) | INR 19.80 LPA | INR 20.10 LPA | INR 21.30 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are fetched from the NIRF report 2026.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
SMS Medical College offers BSc programme at UG level. Below is the eligibility criteria to get admission in BSc and MSc programmes:
Courses | Eligibility | Selection |
|---|---|---|
BSc | Minimum 45-50 % Class 12 from any recognised board | Merit-based |
MSc | Minimum 50-55% in graduation from any recognised university | Merit-based |
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
For admission into Sawai Man Singh College for M.Sc Medical Biochemistry, first you need to meet eligibility criteria. A candidate seeking MSc admission in Med biochemistry need to complete a Bachelor degree in MBBS/BDS/BSc from a recognised university. Admission to MSc Med biochemistry is based on scores in the Rajasthan Centralized Admission test. Later, Rajasthan University of Health Science (RUHS) conducts Counselling, you need to apply it and if you have good score then you will definitely get admission.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 9
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) | 731 | 3767 | 2130 |
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 66k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 690k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
