Center for PG Studies -VTU
Video Play Icon4 Videos,
14 Photos
Center for PG Studies -VTU Logo

Center for PG Studies -VTU Answered Questions

  • Estd. 2002
qna

Center for PG Studies -VTU

Ask a question

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...
Sort By
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon

What is the highest placement package offered by Visvesvaraya Technological University?

8 Views|Posted a year ago

VTU the highest package data is not released. However, according to Management and Engineering NIRF reports 2024 released by the University, the course-wise median package offered over the past three years are presented below:

Course  

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

MTech

INR 3.75 LPA

INR 3.73 LPA

INR 5.4 LPA

MBA

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.65 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

What is the placement rate recorded during Visvesvaraya Technological University M.Tech placements?

3 Views|Posted a year ago

According to Visvesvaraya Technological University Engineering NIRF report 2024, the number of students placed over the past three years during M.Tech placements is presented below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics (2021)

MTech Placement Statistics (2022)

MTech Placement Statistics (2023)

Total students

395

310

365

Students placed

222

137

210

Students opted for higher studies

173

170

155

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

What is the average package offered during Visvesvaraya Technological University M.Tech placements in recent times?

4 Views|Posted a year ago

VTU M.Tech average package data is not released. However, as per the Engineering NIRF report 2024, the median package offered over the past three years during VTU M.Tech placements is presented below:

Course  

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

MTech

INR 3.75 LPA

INR 3.73 LPA

INR 5.4 LPA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

Does Visvesvaraya Technological University provide 100% placements for MBA course?

4 Views|Posted a year ago

According to VTU Management NIRF report 2024, the number of students placed over the past three years during VTU MBA placements is presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Rate (2021)

MBA Placement Rate (2022)

MBA Placement Rate (2023)

Total students

373

368

402

Students placed

190

159

182

Students opted for higher studies

175

190

154

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

Is it good to do an MBA from Visvesvaraya Technological University? Does it offer better campus placements?

5 Views|Posted a year ago

According to Management NIRF report 2024 released by VTU, the median package offered during MBA placements 2023 was INR 4.5 LPA, which suggests the University offers good placements for the MBA course. Further, the key highlights of VTU MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics (2021)

MBA Placement Statistics (2022)

MBA Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.65 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

Total students

373

368

402

Students placed

190

159

182

Students opted for higher studies

175

190

154

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

When will VTU MBA 2024 admissions start?

2 Views|Posted a year ago
H
a year ago

The admission process for VTU MBA starts when the application forms for the accepted exams are released. The list of some of the accepted exams and their application dates has been given below:

Accepted Exams

Application Dates

MAT

29 Mar '24 - 16 May '24

CMAT

29 Mar '24 - 23 Apr '24

KMAT

June’24

CAT

August’24

ATMA

25 Mar ’24 – 18 May ‘24

 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

How can I check if I am eligible for a scholarship at VTU for MBA courses?

2 Views|Posted a year ago
H
a year ago

MBA students of VTU are eligible for the scholarships offered by the state government of Karnataka. Every scholarship has its own set of eligibility conditions and scholarship amount. Details regarding the eligibility criteria, required documents and the amount can be found on the State Scholarship

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

How many students can do B.Tech at Vesveswaraiah Technological University?

9 Views|Posted 2 years ago
Asked by Nishar Ahmed
S
2 years ago

The B.Tech courses specialisation provided by the Vesveswaraiah Technological University in Computer Science and Engineering, Artificial Intelligence, and Machine Learning, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Aeronautical Engineering, Information Science and Engineering, and Mechanical Engine

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
2 answers
Right Arrow Icon

What is the NIRF ranking of VTU?

9 Views|Posted 2 years ago
Asked by Ranjeeta Rai
R
2 years ago

Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) has been ranked by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF). Tabulated below are the NIRF ranking of VTU throught out the three consecutive years:

Publisher202120222023
NIRF524952

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

What is the admission process for B.Tech at Vesveswaraiah Technological University?

4 Views|Posted 2 years ago
Asked by Nishar Ahmed
S
2 years ago

VTU BTech Admission 2024 Candidates interested in pursuing the BTech degree programs must have completed their 10+2 from the Science stream to be eligible for the admission process. Interested students will have to qualify for KCET/ JEE Main/COMEDK entrances.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12

Center for PG Studies -VTU
Take a look at Campus

Center for PG Studies -VTU Others(1)Photo
Center for PG Studies -VTU Others(2)Library
Center for PG Studies -VTU Others(3)Hostel
Center for PG Studies -VTU Others(1)
Center for PG Studies -VTU Others(2)

Center for PG Studies -VTU
Contact Information

Address

Jnana Sangama
Belgaum ( Karnataka)

Go to College Website ->