Center for PG Studies -VTU
Video Play Icon4 Videos,
14 Photos
Center for PG Studies -VTU Logo

Center for PG Studies -VTU Answered Questions

  • Estd. 2002
qna

Center for PG Studies -VTU

Ask a question

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...
Sort By
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon

What is the eligibility criteria for B.E. / B.Tech at University B.D.T College of Engineering, Visvesvaraya Technological University?

6 Views|Posted a year ago
Asked by Atul Mishra
K
a year ago

The fee structure for courses in University B.D.T. College of Engineering that is under the Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) differs according to the course and also type of the student. For instance, in regard to B.E./B.Tech courses, there is an annual tuition fee between ?50,000 and ?1,

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

Which is the top course of VTU Belgaum?

14 Views|Posted 2 years ago
Asked by Nishar Ahmed
L
a year ago

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum popular programmes are BTech and MBA. MBA students are taught Managerial Economics, Business Statistics, Marketing Management, Managerial Communication,  and various other subjects. Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum BTech students are given t

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
2 answers
Right Arrow Icon

Does Vesveswaraiah Technological University accept any entrance exam for engineering admission?

7 Views|Posted 2 years ago
Asked by Nishar Ahmed
L
a year ago

Yes, admission to various postgraduate and undergraduate courses at VTU is based on merit and accepted entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are  KCET, COMEDK UGET, JEE Main,  DCET, and others. Students must prepare well for the JEE Main exams. Fill out the mock Main application form tim

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
2 answers
Right Arrow Icon

Does VTU Belgaum accept JEE score?

35 Views|Posted 2 years ago
Asked by Nishar Ahmed
B
a year ago

Yes, VTU Belgaum accepts JEE Main scores for admission to B.Tech programs along with KCET and COMEDK scores. The latest information is:

  • For B.Tech admissions, candidates must qualify JEE Main, KCET or COMEDK exam.
  • JEE Main is accepted as an eligibility criterion for B.Tech admissions at VTU Belgaum.
  • Th

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
3 answers
Right Arrow Icon

Are there any good placements in VTU for MBA students?

5 Views|Posted a year ago
H
a year ago

The placements at VTU have shown an increasing trend over the previous years. The median package offered to MBA students at VTU increased from INR 3.5 LPA in 20221 to INR 3.65 LPA in 2022. Many new recruiters are getting on-board for the placement drive at VTU each year.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

What is the highest placement package offered by Visvesvaraya Technological University?

8 Views|Posted a year ago

VTU the highest package data is not released. However, according to Management and Engineering NIRF reports 2024 released by the University, the course-wise median package offered over the past three years are presented below:

Course  

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

MTech

INR 3.75 LPA

INR 3.73 LPA

INR 5.4 LPA

MBA

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.65 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

What is the placement rate recorded during Visvesvaraya Technological University M.Tech placements?

3 Views|Posted a year ago

According to Visvesvaraya Technological University Engineering NIRF report 2024, the number of students placed over the past three years during M.Tech placements is presented below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics (2021)

MTech Placement Statistics (2022)

MTech Placement Statistics (2023)

Total students

395

310

365

Students placed

222

137

210

Students opted for higher studies

173

170

155

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

What is the average package offered during Visvesvaraya Technological University M.Tech placements in recent times?

4 Views|Posted a year ago

VTU M.Tech average package data is not released. However, as per the Engineering NIRF report 2024, the median package offered over the past three years during VTU M.Tech placements is presented below:

Course  

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

MTech

INR 3.75 LPA

INR 3.73 LPA

INR 5.4 LPA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

Does Visvesvaraya Technological University provide 100% placements for MBA course?

4 Views|Posted a year ago

According to VTU Management NIRF report 2024, the number of students placed over the past three years during VTU MBA placements is presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Rate (2021)

MBA Placement Rate (2022)

MBA Placement Rate (2023)

Total students

373

368

402

Students placed

190

159

182

Students opted for higher studies

175

190

154

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

Is it good to do an MBA from Visvesvaraya Technological University? Does it offer better campus placements?

5 Views|Posted a year ago

According to Management NIRF report 2024 released by VTU, the median package offered during MBA placements 2023 was INR 4.5 LPA, which suggests the University offers good placements for the MBA course. Further, the key highlights of VTU MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics (2021)

MBA Placement Statistics (2022)

MBA Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.65 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

Total students

373

368

402

Students placed

190

159

182

Students opted for higher studies

175

190

154

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Center for PG Studies -VTU
Take a look at Campus

Center for PG Studies -VTU Others(1)Photo
Center for PG Studies -VTU Others(2)Library
Center for PG Studies -VTU Others(3)Hostel
Center for PG Studies -VTU Others(1)
Center for PG Studies -VTU Others(2)

Center for PG Studies -VTU
Contact Information

Address

Jnana Sangama
Belgaum ( Karnataka)

Go to College Website ->