B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Chennai
Information Technology is offered by 90 colleges in Chennai. There are 87 private owned and 2 public / government owned that provide the Information Technology in Chennai.
Location wise
Information Technology colleges in Chennai are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Information Technology colleges in Chennai, followed by Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 367 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 264 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 182 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 135 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 124 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 118 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 108 Colleges |
| Telangana | 98 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 64 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 63 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 61 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 60 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 49 Colleges |
| Haryana | 48 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 46 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 41 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, are offered for the Information Technology in the Chennai. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 131 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 120 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 116 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 105 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 95 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 90 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 85 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 80 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 37 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 37 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 33 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 25 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 23 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Marine Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 9 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Information Technology
Information Technology is offered by 90 colleges in Chennai. There are 87 private owned and 2 public / government owned that provide the Information Technology in Chennai.
Location wise
Information Technology colleges in Chennai are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Information Technology colleges in Chennai, followed by Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 367 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 264 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 182 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 135 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 124 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 118 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 108 Colleges |
| Telangana | 98 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 64 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 63 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 61 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 60 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 49 Colleges |
| Haryana | 48 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 46 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 41 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, are offered for the Information Technology in the Chennai. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 131 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 120 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 116 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 105 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 95 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 90 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 85 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 80 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 37 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 37 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 33 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 25 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 23 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Marine Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 9 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Information Technology in Chennai, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Information Technology in Chennai are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 75 Colleges |
| ISC | 75 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 75 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 2 Colleges |
| TNEA | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
| VTUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CIEAT | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CSAB | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Chennai
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Chennai
Velammal Institute of Technology (VITech) accepts admission through the Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions (TNEA) counseling process. The institute does not conduct its own entrance exam for B.Tech admissions. Admission is based on the TNEA Counseling and its cut-off. Therefore, the TNEA scores are the primary criteria for B.Tech admission to VITech.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Chennai
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Chennai
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Chennai
Anand Institute of Higher Technology has been rated 3.1 on placements. A total of 109 students were admitted in year 2019-20 for 2 year PG degree at Anand Institute of Higher Technology and 109 completed their graduation in 2020-21. Out of 109 students 95 were placed with median salary of INR 350000 A total of 654 students were admitted in year 2017-18 for 4 year UG degree at Anand Institute of Higher Technology and 604 completed their graduation in 2020-21. Out of 604 students 516 were placed with median salary of INR 450000 and 3 students opted for higher studies.For the batch ending 2020-21, the placement record for 2 year PG course at Anand Institute of Higher Technology was 1.2%.The median package offered for the students during this session was INR 350000 Lakh. Anand Institute of Higher Technology has a placement record of 1.3% for 4 year UG course.The median package offered for the batch ending 2020-21 at Anand Institute of Higher Technology was INR 450000 Lakhs.