Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are colleges in Gujarat offering Mass Communication & Media. 73 private, 13 public / government and 4 public private colleges out of all the institutions that offer Mass Communication & Media.
Location wise
Colleges offering the Mass Communication & Media are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the Mass Communication & Media is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each Mass Communication & Media specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 51 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 28 Colleges |
| Event Management | 16 Colleges |
| Film Making | 15 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 11 Colleges |
| Advertising | 11 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 11 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 10 Colleges |
| Film Making | 9 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 9 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 9 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 8 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 8 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 8 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 7 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 7 Colleges |
| Visual Communication | 7 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 5 Colleges |
| Direction | 5 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified Mass Communication & Media will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance t
There are colleges in Gujarat offering Mass Communication & Media. 73 private, 13 public / government and 4 public private colleges out of all the institutions that offer Mass Communication & Media.
Location wise
Colleges offering the Mass Communication & Media are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the Mass Communication & Media is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each Mass Communication & Media specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 51 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 28 Colleges |
| Event Management | 16 Colleges |
| Film Making | 15 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 11 Colleges |
| Advertising | 11 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 11 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 10 Colleges |
| Film Making | 9 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 9 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 9 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 8 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 8 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 8 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 7 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 7 Colleges |
| Visual Communication | 7 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 5 Colleges |
| Direction | 5 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified Mass Communication & Media will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance tests for the following Mass Communication & Media is provided below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 57 Colleges |
| ISC | 54 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 52 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 4 Colleges |
| ICSE | 4 Colleges |
| XAT | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 3 Colleges |
| CMAT | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 2 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 2 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| MICAT | 1 Colleges |
| UID Design Aptitude Test | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| KUAT | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Candidates must meet the eligibility criteria to apply for the respective courses. Saurashtra University admission process is based on merit or entrance exam conducted by the university. In addition to this, the university also accepts scores of national/ state-level entrance exams for a few courses.
The University offers a wide range of programmes at UG, PG and doctorate levels. Saurashtra University admissions to all the courses are either entrance or merit-based. Candidates need to meet the respective eligibility criteria to apply for the relevant programmes.
Established in year 1986, HNGU is a good college for the facilities it provides along with the course curriculum it has to offer. The University offers MBA and MA as flagship programme in full time mode on the basis of merit and entrance. Various tie-ups help in providing placement and internship opportunities that benefits the students in the real world.
In Ahmedabad, SSIU is among the top universities. Although SSIU was only founded in 2017, it has a lot of focus on entrepreneurship and innovation. Undergraduate and graduate programmes in engineering, design, management, and law are among the many that it provides. Student entrepreneurs wishing to launch their own firms can receive assistance from SSIU's incubation centre.
Modern campus amenities and an active startup community are features of the university. The curriculum at SSIU is meant to be current with the needs of the industry. The cost of joining SSIU is greater than that of government universities because it is a private university. Compared to some of Gujarat's older universities, SSIU is a relatively new institution.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Navrachana University offers UG courses across various streams such as Engineering, Design, Science, Commerce, Architecture, Education, and others. The below-mentioned are Navrachana University undergraduate fees:
| Courses | Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.6 lakh |
| BSc | INR 3.5 lakh- 5.5 lakh |
| BDes | INR 5.6 lakh- 7 lakh |
| BArch | INR 8 lakh |
Ganpat University Gujarat placements are decent. The university is visited by top companies for placements such as Kody Technolabs, Synoptek, etc.. Below are the Ganpat University Gujarat placement details:
| Particulars | Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 15 LPA |
| the lowest package | INR 3 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In 2024, Sardar Patel University offered M.Tech courses based on GATE scores. In consideration to it, Sardar Patel University has released the GATE cutoff for various All India categories including General, OBC, SC, and EWS. Further, Sardar Patel University cutoff 2024 for MTech in Cyber Security stood at 360 for the general AI category candidates.
St. Xavier's College, Ahmedabad offers various facilities towards the holistic development in students. Some of the facilities are given below:
- Outdoor games, indoor games, counselling, cultural activities, student exchange programmes, etc.
- Research, Internships, NCC, NSS, Career Oriented Programmes (COP), Personal Growth Oriented Programme (PGOP), etc.
- Parking (two wheelers only), Wi-Fi, remedial classes, etc.
Silver Oak College of Vocational Education is a private and an esteemed constituent college of Silver Oak University, holds the approval of the UGC. It is a part of the Silver Oak Group of Institutes. The college is located in Gota, Ahmedabad. Silver Oak College of Vocational Education offers undergraduate, postgraduate and integrated programmes to students across Vocational Education streams.
Yes, it's a good University because 89% Student Placed on the highest package 2200+ Research Papers 4.80 Lacs Average Package offered by 200+ Companies. 54 Lakhs is the Highest Package. 200+ Companies visited campus for placement.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Sigma University tuition fee costs around INR 60,000 – INR 6.4 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.