CLAT Attendance Ratio & Top NLUs Cutoff Trends
CLAT attendance ratio and CLAT cutoff for top NLUs have indirectly affected the competitive shift in recent years. Check the attendance ratio of students appearing in the exam and how it impacts CLAT cutoff trends for top law institutes like NLSIU Bengaluru, NALSAR Hyderabad, WBNUJS Kolkata, NLU Jodhpur, and GNLU Gandhinagar.
The Consortium of National Law Universities (NLUs) has seen a significant rise in candidate participation for CLAT exam in recent years. The attendance ratio has gradually increased in the Common Law Admission Test (CLAT), specifically in last three years. Aspiring law students willing to get admission in the premier law schools in India must increase their preparation for CLAT 2027 exam in order to get a competitive edge.
While factors like question paper difficulty level and the total seat matrix are important, the CLAT exam attendance ratio also affects the CLAT admission cutoff for NLUs across India. A higher attendance percentage usually means fewer candidates are skipping the exam, resulting in tougher competition.
For the general category, securing a seat at India's top law universities like NLSIU Bengaluru, NALSAR Hyderabad, WBNUJS Kolkata, NLU Jodhpur, and GNLU Gandhinagar requires a top percentile. In order to understand the relationship between CLAT attendance ratio and impact on cutoff, the data provided below includes recent attendance data, general category cutoffs at top NLUs, and an analysis of how these two aspects affect admissions.
CLAT Attendance Ratio in Recent Years
Students can check the attendance ratio of students appearing in CLAT exam over the years, below:
| Year |
Registered Candidates |
Appeared Candidates |
Attendance Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 |
92,344 |
89,416 |
96.83% |
| 2025 |
83,000 |
80,000 |
96.33% |
| 2024 |
71,243 |
68,786 |
96.45% |
⚡ Avoid Mistakes that can lead to CLAT 2027 Application Rejection
Get all the details about Do's and Don'ts in CLAT Registrations here
CLAT Cutoff for Top NLUs (General Category Ranks)
Provided below is the previous years CLAT cutoff for top NLUs including NLSIU Bengaluru, NALSAR Hyderabad, WBNUJS Kolkata, NLU Jodhpur, and GNLU Gandhinagar.
| National Law University (NLU) | Closing Rank in 2026 | Closing Rank in 2025 |
Closing Rank in 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|
| NLSIU Bengaluru | 101 | 112 | 102 |
| NALSAR Hyderabad | 148 | 159 | 155 |
| WBNUJS Kolkata | 284 | 327 | 279 |
| NLU Jodhpur | 310 | 367 | 379 |
| GNLU Gandhinagar | 376 | 444 | 464 |
CLAT Attendance Ratio and Top NLU Cutoffs: Comparison & Its Effects
In order to understand the relation between CLAT attendance and cutoff of top NLUs, the compiled table is provided below for better understanding:
| National Law University (NLU) | Year | Attendance Ratio (%) |
General Category Closing Rank
|
|---|---|---|---|
| NLSIU Bengaluru | 2026 | 96.83% | 101 |
| 2025 | 96.33% | 112 | |
| 2024 | 96.45% | 102 | |
| NALSAR Hyderabad | 2026 | 96.83% | 148 |
| 2025 | 96.33% | 159 | |
| 2024 | 96.45% | 155 | |
| NLU Jodhpur | 2026 | 96.83% | 310 |
| 2025 | 96.33% | 367 | |
| 2024 | 96.45% | 379 | |
| GNLU Gandhinagar | 2026 | 96.83% | 376 |
| 2025 | 96.33% | 444 | |
| 2024 | 96.45% | 464 | |
| WBNUJS Kolkata | 2026 | 96.83% | 284 |
| 2025 | 96.33% | 327 | |
| 2024 | 96.45% | 279 |
The above comparison highlights that higher attendance creates higher competition among students. The increase in attendance ratio also increased the closing cutoff for many NLUs. This also highlights that though the competition has increased, the cutoff for top NLUs has changed slightly. On the other hand, a drastic increase in mid-level and lower-level NLUs has been recorded in recent years.
Follow Shiksha.com for latest education news in detail on Exam Results, Dates, Admit Cards, & Schedules, Colleges & Universities news related to Admissions & Courses, Board exams, Scholarships, Careers, Education Events, New education policies & Regulations.
To get in touch with Shiksha news team, please write to us at news@shiksha.com

Mayank Uniyal is an MCom graduate in International Business. He has over 7 years of experience in content writing. He has been working in the education domain since the beginning of his career. He covers news and up
Read Full Bio