Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai Placement
Get insights from 36 questions on Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai Placement, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai Placement
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The number of students placed during Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai placements has not been released. Once released, it will be updated on this page.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The placement rate recorded during Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai placements has not been released yet. Once out, it will be updated on this page. Meanwhile Consulting and Finance were among the top recruiting functions in 2026.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
The highest package offered during Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai placements 2026 stood at INR 43 LPA.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
GLIM Chennai placement highlights 2026 are presented below:
Particulars | PGDM Placement Statistics 2026 | PGPM Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 40 LPA | INR 43 LPA |
Average package | INR 15 LPA | INR 18.1 LPA |
Top recruiting sector | Finance (25% placement distribution) | Business Consulting (37% placement distribution) |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
Great Lakes Chennai is known for its PGDM course. PGDM students are placed in top companies, namely Accenture, Bain Capability Network, Cognizant, and others. PGDM batch has a 100% placement record with leading recruiters such as Swiggy, Aditya Birla, Deloitte, EY, Amazon, Flipkart, Barclays, HSBC, and others. Great Lakes Chennai placements are good. Hence, it is worth joining.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The key highlights of Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai placements 2024 and 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | - INR 34 LPA (PGPM) - INR 46 LPA (PGDM) | - INR 39.30 LPA (PGPM) - INR 37 LPA (PGDM) |
Average package | - INR 18.10 LPA (PGPM) - INR 14.50 LPA (PGDM) | - INR 17.30 LPA (PGPM) - INR 15.10 LPA (PGDM) |
Top 10% average package | - INR 28 LPA (PGPM) - INR 23.18 LPA (PGDM) | - INR 25.10 LPA (PGPM) - INR 23.80 LPA (PGDM) |
Top 25% average package | - INR 23.97 LPA (PGPM) - INR 19.88 LPA (PGDM) | - INR 21.60 LPA (PGPM) - INR 20.20 LPA (PGDM) |
Top 50% average package | - INR 21.40 LPA (PGPM) - INR 17.30 LPA (PGDM) | - INR 19.60 LPA (PGPM) - INR 17.90 LPA (PGDM) |
Top 75% average package | - INR 19.69 LPA (PGPM) - INR 15.65 LPA (PGDM) | - INR 18.30 LPA (PGPM) - INR 16.20 LPA (PGDM) |
Placement rate | - 100% (PGDM) | - 90% (PGPM) - 100% (PGDM) |
New recruiters | - 30+ (PGPM) - 30+ (PGDM) | - 30+ (PGPM) - 50+ (PGDM) |
PPO/ PPIs | 41 (PGDM) | - 48 (PGDM) |
Popular recruiters | Bain Capability Network, Bristlecone, Hexaware Technologies | Cognizant, Deloitte USI, Exide |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
During 2025 placements, the majority of PGPM students were placed in the Business & Strategy Consulting function. For PGDM, Finance emerged as the top function. Take a look at the table below to know the function-wise distribution of GLIM Chennai placements 2025:
| Function | PGPM Placements (2025) |
|---|---|
| Consulting | 61% |
| Product Management | 12% |
| General Management | 2% |
| Operations/ Logistics/SCM | 7% |
| Business Analytics & Data Science | 7% |
| Sales/ Marketing/ Business Development | 10% |
| Finance/FinTech/Finops | 1% |
The table provides the functionwise distribution of PGDM students:
| Function | PGDM Placements (2025) |
|---|---|
| Finance | 33% |
| Sales & Marketing | 32% |
| Tech Consulting | 12% |
| Operations | 11% |
| Analytics | 7% |
| Others | 5% |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The highest package for PGPM has been fluctuating over the past three years. Likewise, a fluctuating trend was recorded in the average package. The table below showcases the Great Lakes Chennai placement trends for PGPM for better clarity:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 35 LPA | INR 34 LPA | INR 39.30 LPA |
Average package | INR 17.86 LPA | INR 18.10 LPA | INR 17.30 LPA |
Top 10% average package | INR 31.10 LPA | INR 28 LPA | INR 25.10 LPA |
Top 25% average package | INR 26.40 LPA | INR 23.97 LPA | INR 21.60 LPA |
Top 50% average package | INR 21.70 LPA | INR 21.40 LPA | INR 19.60 LPA |
Top 75% average package | INR 19.60 LPA | INR 19.69 LPA | INR 18.30 LPA |
Placement rate | N/A | N/A | 90% |
New recruiters | N/A | 30+ | 30+ |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
Placements at GLIM Chennai is good. The overall highest package offered in 2026 was INR 43 LPA. Average package recorded during PGPM and PGDM placements was 18.1 LPA and 15 LPA.
Related Tags
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
As per the latest report, 100% of the PGDM batch was placed during the 2024 drive. For PGPM, the 2024 placement rate stood at 90%. Take a look at the table below to know the Great Lakes Institute of Management placement rate for the past two years:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Placement rate | - 100% (PGDM) | - 90% (PGPM) - 100% (PGDM) |
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 67k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 718k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
