IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology Placement

Get insights from 26 questions on IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology Placement, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology Placement

Follow Ask Question
26

Questions

0

Discussions

0

Active Users

0

Followers

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 15 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

IIT Indore has a good record of placements for CSE branch. In 2026, the IIT Indore CSE average package offered stood at INR 45.76 LPA. The key highlights of IIT Indore BTech CSE placements 2026 are presented below:

Particulars

BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2026)

Students Registered

79

Students Placed

76

the highest package

INR 254.3 LPA

Average package

INR 27.81 LPA

Placement rate

96.20%

 

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 26 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

IIT Indore has a good record of placements for its BTech, MTech, MS and MSc courses. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered to BTech students during IIT Indore placements in 2026 was INR 254.3 LPA and INR 27.81 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of IIT Indore placements for the Class of 2026 are presented below:

DepartmentPlacement Percentage (2026)Highest Package (2026)Average Package (2026)
BTech92.69%INR 254.3 LPAINR 27.81 LPA
MTech52.57%INR 40 LPAINR 12.46 LPA
MSc21.95%INR 9 LPAINR 6.8 LPA
MS71.42%INR 44.73 LPAINR 18.09 LPA

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 13 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

The IIT Indore average package offered to BTech students during the 2026 placement drive stood at INR 27.81 LPA. Further, the IIT Indore CSE average package offered in 2026 stood at INR 45.76 LPA. The course-wise average package offered during IIT Indore placements 2026 are presented below:

DepartmentAverage Package (2026)
BTechINR 27.81 LPA
MTechINR 12.46 LPA
MScINR 6.8 LPA
MSINR 18.09 LPA

The branch-wise average package offered during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026 are presented below:

BTech Branch

Average Package (2025)

Computer Science

INR 45.76 LPA

Electrical

INR 29.09 LPA

Mechanical

INR 16.85 LPA

Civil

INR 16.28 LPA

Metallurgical & Materials Science

INR 19.86 LPA

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 5 Views

K
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of IIT Indore students. The sector-wise IIT Indore alumni placement statistics are presented below:

IIT Indore Alumni

Note: The ‘Others’ category illustrates the combined data of diverse domains such as Marketing, Community and Social Services, Media and Communication, Finance, Arts and Design, Consulting, HR, Administrative, Product Management sectors.

The above-mentioned data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 6 Views

K
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

BTech CSE recorded the highest placement rate record of 96.20% during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026. The branch-wise students placed during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026 is presented below:

DepartmentStudents Registered (2026)Students Placed (2026)Placement Percentage (2026)
CSE797696.20%
EE736791.78%
ME726691.67%
CE383797.37%
MEMS393282.05%

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 11 Views

K
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

The course-wise placement rate recorded during IIT Indore placements 2026 is presented below:

DepartmentPlacement Percentage (2026)
BTech92.69%
MTech52.57%
MSc21.95%
MS71.42%

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 10 Views

K
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

IIT Indore is yet to release its branch wise MTech placement statistics, the overall placement highlights have been released. Check out the table below to know more:

ParticularsMTech Placement Statistics (2026)
Students Registered97
Students Placed51
Placement Percentage52.57%
Highest PackageINR 40 LPA
Average PackageINR 12.46 LPA

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 13 Views

K
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

CSE branch received the highest package of INR 254.3 LPA during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026. The branch-wise the highest package offered during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026 are presented below:

DepartmentHighest Package (2026)
CSEINR 254.3 LPA
EEINR 137 LPA
MEINR 47 LPA
CEINR 47 LPA
MEMSINR 56 LPA

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 18 Views

K
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

The IIT Indore highest package offered during the 2026 placement drive stood at INR 254.3 LPA. The course-wise highest package offered during IIT Indore placements 2026 are presented below:

DepartmentHighest Package (2026)
BTechINR 254.3 LPA
MTechINR 40 LPA
MScINR 9 LPA
MSINR 44.73 LPA

New answer posted

3 years ago

0 Follower 11 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Indrani Choudhury

Contributor-Level 10

As per the placement report 2023, the college recorded 65.38% hiring rate during IIT Indore placements 2023. The trend graph below showcases the placement rate recorded over the last three years:

IIT Indore

The table below showcases the placement rate recorded for M.Tech students in the past three years:

ParticularsStatistics (2021)Statistics (2022)Statistics (2023)
MTech placement rate100%57.40%65.38%

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 66k Colleges
  • 1.2k Exams
  • 713k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

×

This website uses Cookies and related technologies for the site to function correctly and securely, improve & personalise your browsing experience, analyse traffic, and support our marketing efforts and serve the Core Purpose. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.