KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology

Get insights from 131 questions on KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology

  • 131

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 0

    Active Users

  • 157

    Followers

Have a question about KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The institute has disclosed the highest stipend details for the academic year 2023-24, which is depicted below:

ParticularsStatistics (2024)
the highest stipendINR 1 Lacs per month

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The following table showcases the KPRIET BTech placement trends from 2022 to 2024:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2022)Placement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)
the highest packageINR 21.20 LPAINR 20.53 LPAINR 54 LPA
the lowest packageINR 1.80 LPAINR 1.62 LPAINR 2.40 LPA
Companies visited184204305
Total students passed631704956
Eligible students593672962
Number of students placed in IT473291442
Number of students placed in Non-IT76464465
Number of students placed in IT+Non-IT549632907

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The table below showcases the number of eligible and number of students placed during KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology placements 2024:

MTech SpecialisationNumber of Students Passed (2024)Number of Eligible Students (2024)Total Student
Placed  (IT+ Non-IT) (2024)
VLSI Design171717
Computer Science and Engineering171714

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

Refer to the table below for KPRIET placement package offered to the past three M.Tech batches:

MTech SpecialisationPlacement Statistics (2022)Placement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)
VLSI Design

- the highest package: INR 4.50 LPA

- the lowest package: INR 2.44 LPA

- the highest package: INR 6 LPA

- the lowest package: INR 3 LPA

- the highest package: INR 7 LPA

- the lowest package: INR 1.80 LPA

Computer Science and Engineering

- the highest package: INR 4.80 LPA

- the lowest package: INR 3 LPA

- the highest package: INR 15.75 LPA

- the lowest package: INR 3 LPA

- the highest package: INR 4.80 LPA

- the lowest package: INR 3 LPA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

During the 2024 placements, the highest package recorded for the M.Tech batch was INR 7 LPA. Looking at the past three years record, a fluctuating trend was observed in the M.Tech the highest package. The specialisation-wise the highest package for the past three years of KPRIET placements is depict

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The total number of companies that participated in the KPRIET M.Tech placements 2024 was 21. The specialisation-wise number of companies for M.Tech placements over the past three years is showcased below:

MTech SpecialisationNo. of Companies Visited (2022)No. of Companies Visited (2023)No. of Companies Visited (2024)
VLSI Design587
Computer Science and Engineering141614

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The key highlights of KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology M.Tech placements 2024 are tabulated below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2024)
the highest packageINR 7 LPA
the lowest packageINR 1.80 LPA
No. of students passed58
Eligible students34
Students placed in IT18
Students placed in Non-IT13
Students placed (IT+Non-IT)31
Companies visited21

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The specialisation-wise the highest and the lowest packages offered during KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology placements 2024 for BTech are mentioned below:

BTech Specialisationthe highest Package (2024)the lowest Package (2024)
Artificial Intelligence and Data ScienceINR 40 LPAINR 3.36 LPA
Biomedical EngineeringINR 7.25 LPAINR 3 LPA
Chemical EngineeringINR 8.50 LPAINR 3 LPA
Civil Engineering INR 7.17 LPAINR 2.40 LPA
Computer Science and EngineeringINR 54 LPAINR 3 LPA
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringINR 12 LPAINR 3 LPA
Electronics and Communication EngineeringINR 54 LPAINR 3.25 LPA
Mechanical EngineeringINR 8.50 LPAINR 3 LPA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The institute has released the specialisation-wise BTech placement details. The table below depicts the specialisation-wise students passed and the number of students placed during the 2024 drive:

BTech SpecialisationNumber of Students Passed (2024)Number of Eligible Students (2024)Total Student
Placed  (IT+ Non-IT) (2024)
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science686968
Biomedical Engineering636664
Chemical Engineering596462
Civil Engineering 129124112
Computer Science and Engineering201204197
Electrical and Electronics Engineering125116108
Electronics and Communication Engineering197191173
Mechanical Engineering114128123

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

All the important details related to KPRIET BTech placements 2024 are mentioned below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2024)
the highest packageINR 54 LPA
the lowest packageINR 2.40 LPA
Companies visited305
Total students passed956
Eligible students962
Number of students placed in IT442
Number of students placed in Non-IT465
Number of students placed in IT+Non-IT907

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon