NITTE University

Get insights from 90 questions on NITTE University, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about NITTE University

Follow Ask Question
90

Questions

0

Discussions

8

Active Users

47

Followers

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 10 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Janki H Gajjar

Contributor-Level 10

NITTE University offers admissions to mutltiple MDS specialisations based on NEET MDS scores followed by round-wise NEET MDS Counselling. Candidates meeting the cutoff range are aligible for the admission to the university. Tabulated below is the Round 1 and the Last Round closing rank for NITTE University MDS cutoff:

CourseRound 1 Closing RankLast Round Closing Rank
MDS in Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics18471847
MDS in Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopaedics17001452
MDS in Oral Medicine and Radiology1059512852
MDS in Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry67796016
MDS in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery28842884
MDS in Periodontics1041710537
MDS in Oral Pathology and Microbiology– / –4327
MDS in Prosthodontics, Crown and Bridge27973039

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 12 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Janki H Gajjar

Contributor-Level 10

NITTE University COMEDK UGET cutoff 2024 for the BTech course was based on COMEDK UGET exam, followed by round-wise counselling. 

As per the latest year, NITTE University cutoff 2024 was closed after the release of Round 3 Seat Allotment. Tabulated below is the branch-wise cutoff range for the General AI category. Please note that other categories will have different cutoffs. 

CourseCOMEDK Cutoff 2024
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering 38440- 94905
B.Tech. in Aeronautical Engineering22436 - 47349
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering6378 - 15857
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering24040- 45269
B.Tech. in Information Science and Engineering8224 - 25502
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering15309- 90993
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering10566 -39097 
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science7141 - 20333
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning7075 - 19377
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business Systems7674 - 23215
B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)14282 - 74280

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 8 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Janki H Gajjar

Contributor-Level 10

NITTIE University offers several MD/ MS courses based on NEET PG scores followed by the round-wise counselling. Only candidates with a valid NEET PG rank are allowed to participate in NEET PG Counselling.

Tabulated below is the Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks for NITTIE University MD/ MS cutoff for the General category for MD and MS courses:

CourseRound 1 Closing RankLast Round Closing Rank
MS in ENT (Otorhinolaryngology)5295558724
MD in Physiology 228775
MD in Biochemistry 176869
MD in Pathology95926121717
MD in Pharmacology99742104608
MD in Microbiology9839885247
MD in Psychiatry3407840084
MD in Paediatrics3363439537
MD in General Medicine1636015961
MD in Community Medicine8231291335
MD in Anaesthesiology5185675184
MD in Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy1356913569
MD in Forensic Medicine79130164416
MD in Radiodiagnosis1320913653
MD in Anatomy– / –205020
MS in Obstetrtics and Gynaecology2619755183
MS in Ophthalmology4600960110
MS in General Surgery4166369763
MS in Orthopaedics3452248830
MD in Pulmonary Medicine3215673783

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 4 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Janki H Gajjar

Contributor-Level 10

NITTE University cutoff for the BDS course is based on NEET UG scores followed by the round-wise counselling. NEET UG ranks for the BDS course were released up to Round 6. Candidates whose ranks were within the closing ranks range are eligible for the final NITTE University admission. Tabulated below is the round-wise BDS cutoff 2023 for the general category All India candidates:

RoundNEET Cutoff 2023 
11119855
2224996
3152887
433023
5998626
61073532

 

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 6 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Janki H Gajjar

Contributor-Level 10

NITTE University cutoff 2026 was 222044 for the General AI category for admission to the MBBS course in the last round. Check the table below to know the cutoff for each round for the General AI category. Other categories will have different cutoffs.

RoundNEET Cutoff 2026
1165856
2200214
3222044

 

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 2 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Saumya SrivastavaProfessional writer

Contributor-Level 10

Nitte Univeristy offers various programmes at UG and PG levels. The institute also offers PhD and Certificate courses in various disciplines. Moreover, the syllabus for PhD entrance exam even includes Engineering, Media & Communication, Business Administration, Commerce, Humanities and Languages, etc. Some of the flagship courses offered by Nitte University are Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT), Master of Physiotherapy (MPT), Certificate course in Yoga and PhD.

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 8 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Saumya SrivastavaProfessional writer

Contributor-Level 10

NITTE offers a wide range of courses at UG and PG level in various streams such as Engineering, Allied Health Sciences, Pharmacy, Dentistry, Biological Sciences, etc. The mode of application in NITTE University is online. Admission to various courses are offered on the basis of merit, however, few courses are there for which candidates need to appear for the entrance exams.

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 7 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Akash Kumar Gupta

Guide-Level 12

The highest salary package offered for MBBS students at NITTE University stood at INR 52.63 LPA during the 2023 placements.

This significant salary package reflects the strong placement opportunities available to MBBS graduates from NITTE University, indicating the value and recognition of the institution in the medical field. Students completing their MBBS programme at NITTE University have the potential to secure lucrative job offers and promising career prospects in the medical industry.

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 11 Views

Shiksha Ask & Answer
Akash Kumar Gupta

Guide-Level 12

NITTE is a reputable college for MBBS, offering quality education and opportunities for students in the medical field. Admission to the MBBS programme at NITTE is based on merit and the performance of students in previous qualifying examinations.

The college provides a comprehensive MBBS course spanning 4.5 years with a compulsory rotating internship.

With a strong emphasis on academic excellence and practical training, NITTE University stands out as a good choice for aspiring medical professionals looking to pursue their MBBS degree.

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 13 Views

S
Sakshi sharma

Contributor-Level 7

The KCET Counseling 2023 will have a total of 2 rounds. The counseling process includes steps such as document verification, institution and course preference filling, seat allotment, and reporting at the allotted institution.Candidates participating in the KCET Counseling will go through these two rounds to secure their seats in their preferred colleges and courses.

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 67k Colleges
  • 1.2k Exams
  • 719k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

×
×

This website uses Cookies and related technologies for the site to function correctly and securely, improve & personalise your browsing experience, analyse traffic, and support our marketing efforts and serve the Core Purpose. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.